1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7970 Dual Link and screen issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, May 2, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hey

    Few day ago I install VBIOS with DVI Dual Link and I start my monitor in 120Hz.
    Now I have a problem. Sometime the screen goes black for few seconds or monitor show mi warning "DVI cable is not detected" and graphic change to very low.
    Where is the problem?

    It doesn't matter if I use 120Hz or not.
    @edit: This happens only on 120Hz.

    Maybe someone have Asus AMD 7970 DCU2 TOP and send me the Dual Link VBIOS.
    My current VBIOS version: 6798.15.12.0.4.AS09.U2

    I hope you will help me.

    ~Tintai
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  2. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    bump
  3. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Tintai says thanks.
  4. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Thanks for reply.
    I installed VBIOS from this list. But maybe something isn't compatible. I try another.
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    hmm, tried another cable?
  6. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't have another. I using cable from monitor box.
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    u can't borrow one from a friend?
  8. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Unfortunately no.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Commonly reported problem with your card, remember I mentioned this in your other thread.
    Tintai says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,899
    Buy a different cable.
    Tintai says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Maybe.


    But [H]ardOCP says this:



    http://www.hardocp.com/article/2013/03/11/asus_hd_7970_directcu_ii_video_card_review/


    No follow-up showing a working card was ever posted, I do have a newer version of this card(well, had, Triptex has it now), and it has the same problems, apparently.
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
    Tintai says thanks.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,899
    Cables are cheap. Regardless, buy a spare one. We don't even know if the OP has a proper cable to begin with.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If he has an early model PCB, it won't matter. ASUS wouldn't revise a PCB for no reason.
  14. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok thanks, so I buy another. It's must be DVI-D or DVI-I?
    But now I will test another VBIOS.

    @edit:
    I changed BIOS from ...AS09.U2 to AS05.U2 and nothing is changed.
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Personally, I'd remove the backplate and check PCB version. If you have ver 1.0, then new card is needed. If you have a newer card, try a different cable. If your monitor support DisplayPort, then try one of those cables.
  16. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Wait... You say, nothing could be done if the PCB is version 1.0?

    I can check the version in different way?
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    According to the information by [H]ardOCP that I posted above, yes, version 1.0 has issue on DVI ports with certain monitors and cables. ASUS revised PCB for this reason, apparently, but at the same time, [H]ardOCP seems to have got it working using DisplayPort.


    And no, I do not know of any other way to check version. Under the backplate, at the corner, is where the info is located. Here's a picture from my card to help you. Red box at the bottom left shows where the version number is:

    [​IMG]


    You may be able to peek under backplate and see the version number without the backplate removed, not too sure.
    Tintai says thanks.
  18. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have the same issue with 120Hz over displayport with my screen. I can either cycle the screen, or change the screen properies(switching from dual monitor to single monitor and back to dual monitor), in order to fix this.
    I wonder if this is related to your problem.

    Sidenote : the issue seems to have gotten less regular with the latest beta.
  19. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok. I'll do it later.
    But DP is support 120Hz. Maybe buy a DP and take a look.

    @up:
    Yes I have the same.
  20. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    1.0 what now? On DP will work?
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, according to [H]ardOCP. I suggest contacting the author of that article to find out how he got his working. ;)
    Tintai says thanks.
  22. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    378 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, thanks for your help. If I will have a problem, I will write on this thread.

    I buy DP and all looks good so I think it works. Thank you cadaveca.
    Last edited: May 10, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page