1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD Gigabyte 7950 not working even after RMA replacement.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ufgy20, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    My mobo is a DZ77BH-55K
    I have just recieved my RMA'd 7950 and i am still having the same issue as i was getting with my first card.
    I hook everything up double check every cable and make sure its fully in the PCI slot, when i go to boost up my computer i get nothing. no power to mouse, keyboard, and no response from my monitor. i have tried two different DVI cables plus a HDMI cable. still nothing. i have looked around for possible solutions but cant really come to any answers.
    the numbers that were being displayed on my mobo were 28,31,51 during all testing. not sure if that helps but im not 100% technically inclined so bare with me on this please. ill try and give as much info as i can.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    Does it hang on any of the bios code numbers?

    *You should probably list your system specs.
     
  3. Toilet_pepper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Before removing things out of the case, have you tried using the iGPU? If yes. It is time to bench test.
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    make sure the video boot order is set to PEG or PCEi in the bios
    what power supply are you using ?
    did you connect all the power connectors you need to have both 6PIN connectors plugged into the gpu
    the numbers state the POST progress if its halting on 50-60 that indicates a problem with the PCIe buss if so
    check all power connectors and try reseating the CPU and Cooler taking care not to over tighten the cooler mounts
     
  5. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    When i start up my computer the mobo reads 28. after it sits for a few seconds it goes to 31 and sits there until i reset it and once in a while it sat on 51 instead of 31. erm if that makes any sense.
    um system specs far as i can help are as follows.
    im currently using a 6950 6x6 connector works fine
    my mobo is listed in OP and i just got a i5-3570k for CPU. im running 4x2 G-skill ram and a 680W powersupply.
    my new 7950 is a 6x8 power connector and i have tried two seperate cables from my PSU and even the adapters.
    @Toilet Pepper i have no idea what iGPU is.
    @OneMoar im using a 680W Apevia power supply. and all power connectors were checked double checked triple checked.

    **Edit im not sure thats the issue here, my 6950 works just fine never have any issues. all i have done is swap out GPU( i have fair knowledge of what im doing and its pretty hard to mess that one up. ive spent the last 30 minutes triple checking wires and cables and, far as ive seen is some sort of a bios issue or compatability issue
     
  6. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    Is your Bios up to date?
     
  8. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    as far as i know? i ran the mobo disk upon reformatting a couple weeks ago. is there a way to check version?
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    meh

    I am betting power supply replace it with something thats not junk
    either a Antec, Corsair,pc power,anything but A PEE VA seriously that unit is overated poorly regulated pile of fail I am shocked that the 6950 works
    a quick google tells me that its its not a unit to be trusted even if it doesn't turn out the be the cause of the issue REPLACE IT
     
  10. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    i bought my PSU on a budget, and so far no issues. i RMA my first one after almost a year of constant use, never had any issues with it until the year rolled around. i will upgrade it when i have the chance, but i still doubt its the PSU thats holding this one back.
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    id at least find another psu to test with that unit is crap Period
    do you have the gpu plugged into the TOP blue slot ?
    and you are using a IVY-bridge CPU right ? > this matters I have seen reports of the PCIe slots failing to function in 3.0 mode without a IVY bridge chip causing issues
    that motherboard also has some pretty scathing reviews

    that board has LED's on it for the post codes what ones are lighting up ?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  12. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yes i have it in the correct PCI slot.

    once it should be posting and displaying something on my monitor it just sits on 51
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    !ahHA
    plug the monitor into the onboard display port
    that motherboard has LUCID hybrid graphics support the display cable gets plugged into the onboard video port you still get the benfits of the dedicated card but sometimes it causes werid detection issues
    if you don't wanna do that you can disable it in the bios (allow simultaneous video >> off) and IGPU > off *should* disable lucid vitru (poke though the settings and see if there is any options related to (LUCID MVP or LUCID Vitru and turn them OFF) and then you can plug the card directly into the monitor a
    vitru causes a lot of these issues
     
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Only way to tell is have the PSU tested. Just because it is sub par does not point that the PSU is the problem unless you test the 12v rail.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    mobo disc will do nothing. Check CPU-Z under the Mainboard tab. You most likely have a very old bios on that board and I know there were problems with 7 series cards on some mobo bios's.

    Get the latest bios here: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Se...roductProduct=Intel® Desktop Board DZ77BH-55K
     
    OneMoar says thanks.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    looked though the bios change long theres a fucktonn of of issues with it if you are using a version older then V.90 once you get paste V90 there is only a few case specific bios issues none of them related to the OP's problem(at least according to the change log)
    that said I am sure the problem is with the Lucid Vitru/MVP seen to many boards have it throw no video in certain configs using PCIe3
     
  17. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thank you everybody for all your help. turns out i needed to do a BIOS update. but in stages fist doing .70 then doing .99 bios updates for my board. LETS GET BACK TO KICKING SOME ASS!
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    So it's working? :)
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    For him yes its working- he had to update his Motherboards bios before it would actually work with that video card- reminds me of how people would flash 6950s to 6970s and it would end up causing the cards to not be read by the Motherboards.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    I know that, I'm the one that suggested he update his mobo bios. He just didn't actually say if he did flash it and things are working or if he found other information about the bios issue.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458


    Blonde Moment Today Erocker :laugh:

    :toast:
     
    erocker says thanks.
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,237 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Location:
    Rochester area
    meh people need to quit putting LUCID's crap on everything
    it causes nothing but issues
    @op for the love of Satan change that power supply anyway
    you don't wan't it to blow up and take out the gpu or something
     
  23. ufgy20

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    ill consider it ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page