1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD3850 CCC will not overclock?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by SK-1, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Any ideas? I have tried reinstalling drivers, with no luck.

    [​IMG]
  2. Nelson2011

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    South texas
    I cant overclock my 3850 in CCC also it just sits there and if i try to move the bars they go back. Just get rivatuner
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=79813


    :roll:

    [​IMG]


    riva tuner
    [​IMG]

    or flash a new bios id say

    D
  4. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I just needed to install .NET Framework version 2.0 :rolleyes: And I just sold that 280 for 50 bucks more than I paid for it.:laugh:
    thanks for the suggestion tho.
  5. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I think I will take my shippment of fail over yours though:toast:

    [​IMG]
    :eek:

    [​IMG]

    :nutkick:
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Hahahahahaha

    But it is still working to this day!!!!!

    I swear!!!
  7. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Amazing really.
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It burned off the hidden ATi logo that was on the core to the block!!!!

    lol it's currently running at 900Mhz in my cos machine.

    2900pro 600Mhz stock.....
  9. Nelson2011

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    South texas
    Yeah i burnt the ati logo from a x1650 pro to the copper on a vf900 it's dead lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page