1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD3850 vs HD4850 Review

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ghost101, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
    MKmods and lemonadesoda say thanks.
  2. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    cant you make a PDF version so I dont have to download anything? also, its a no brainer that the 4850 will dominate the 3850.
  3. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    The question is by how much and so far the differences arent that great. I'll make a pdf at the end.

    Can anyone confirm whether crossfirex works between the 3850 and 4850?
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2008
  4. OEGUSAndy

    OEGUSAndy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It will be interesting to crosfire the to cards to see how it works together.
  5. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    If it works i'll do that today. I dont think it does though.
  6. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Im getting quite a few crashes with World in Conflict not related to heat. Temps never go above 87C with an artifact scan so that isnt a problem. Driver issues?
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I tried to CF my 4850 with one of my 3870's, never got it working.
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    ghost101 says thanks.
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
  11. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    n1 ghost101. Good luck finishing off the benchies.

    Could I ask you to run a FurMark, Aquamark, and Lightsmark? They are all very quick to execute, and if we have them I can give you AGP 3850 to compare with. Could be interesting!
  13. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I'll do Furmark and lightsmark. I think aquamark tends to crash in Vista. Im also going to redo UT3 forcing AA on. At the moment its a bit of a joke.
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    You need a patch to make Aquamark work in Vista. Their was a link somewhere, I will look for it.

    Here is the link with the PATCH:
    Aquamark 3 - Vista 32-bit/64-bit patch
    http://www.geocities.com/superxpfx/Aquamark_Vista64-Bit_Patch.html
    ghost101 says thanks.
  15. OEGUSAndy

    OEGUSAndy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,519 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    ATi officially said today that the 3xxx and 4xxx do not mix in crossfire.
  17. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    seems like ati wants people to buy more 4850's
  18. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Is there anything to overclock the card other than ati overdrive? The card is stable at 700mhz with ease. Since its the same core as the rv770xt, i'd imagine 750mhz shouldnt be a problem.

    edit: crysis seems to disagree with me that 700mhz is stable
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2008
  19. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Oh well :ohwell: Good thing I never got around to trying it.
  20. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    I can't see how its not supported because people have run the 4850 and 3870 in crossfire:laugh:

    [​IMG]

    what are those guys at amd doing to stop people from doing it, if i can't run my 3870 with a 4870 then I might just buy a 9800GTX+ if its the same price
  21. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Itll be detected by the sytem, but is it running in crossfire?
  22. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I thought "14180", that's nothing to brag about. In fact, it's rubbish. THEN I saw it was run at 1920x1200. :roll: Nice.
  23. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    with 8x MSAA
  24. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    meybe put a non overclocked 3850 in to? :p
  25. Rurouni Strife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    you could add a non OC'd 3850, but it would be completely destoryed. Completely. He has that OC'd really high too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page