1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD3870X2 Madness! Calling All X2 owners!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I'm so pissed right now. I decided to finally check the utilization of both my GPU's cores only to find out that GPU1 isn't being used?

    I tried Fear 2 First, nothing. Then 3DMark06, nothing. L4D, NOTHING! None of my games are using the second GPU Core, core 1!

    I feel like AMD ripped me off. By selling me an overpriced HD3870 513MB GDDR3. I don't even think my PC is using the other cores 512MB that would add up to a supposed 1GB.

    I can't even think straight I'm so pissed. Here I am playing my games thinking I'm getting FPS equivalent to what two GPU's would give me and I'm only using one.

    How can I fix this?
    Does anyone else has this issue?
    WTF?

    Look at Riva Tuners GPU0 and GPU1, where GPU0 is used 1 is not.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Screenies of GPU-z and some others where it gives you that core0 isn't being used.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Do you have crossfire enabled in CCC?
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    There is no such option for the X2 card as far as I am aware.
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    What drivers are u running??? Some drivers disable a gpu core in some games. Dunno why AMD did that but it's pretty stupid.
     
  6. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    you should put higher details once this issue is fixed. If you are content with 1 core performance right now especially...

    It probably isn't the PSU since it has been tested, try to install latest drivers in that case.
     
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Drivers are 9.1 of the latest and I have a tested Power Supply. Come on guys keep'em coming. I'm googling this shit as we speak as well.
     
  8. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Make sure Catalyst AI is set to "standard" or "advanced" the "disabled" setting will ultimately disable crossfire.

    I know you're pissed things aren't working but you should think logically for a sec ... if the 3870x2 didnt actually use both cores you would know, the internet would be filled with material related to ATI ripping off customers and false advertising.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I'll check that. Also GPUz reports my Crossfire as being disabled but unsure in Vista x64 but it used to say enabled but unsure.


    EDIT: AI was set to slandered, I've put it on advance. Checking again...

    EDIT: Even on advance it failed to use both cores.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I don't really care whats happening to to others right now. All I know is that both my cores aren't working like it seems they should and while they are not I am not getting what I paid for. Thats frustrating me. If everyone elses X2's are working, then mine needs to be as well.
     
  11. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Hello, Sunshine, it's been long known that Dual/Quad cores don't use all cores most of the time. There's only a handful of programs that supports Quads (meaning, that it would use all 4 processors) and I guess it's the same way with Dual Core VGA's, 2 cores will only be used in programs that were made to use 2 cores.
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Had it happen to me it's a driver issue you may have to do a hardrive wipe and reinstall. That's what I had to do.
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    AHHHHHHH!!!!! You don't get it do you? Not the same way at all. 3DMark06 for that matter alone is supposed to use both cores but it isn't?!? I AM AT A LOSS.:banghead: I might reformat but from one other post I have read from another guy with the same issue that did that and it didn't fix the problem.

    Even if it is some programs, none what so ever are using the second core. Beside its a driver thing to force the second core to be used in the first place, right?
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Whoa wait wait wait wait. You have had an X2 and a single X2 alone and had the CrossfireX section options in CCC?
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes it's a single card with two gpus connected with a internal bridge on the card and technically it's still crossfire, you can unlink the crossfire and just use one gpu.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I was told that the X2 didn't have that option and I never did.

    Anyways I have just now killed my motherboard so yeah. Thanks for the help guys but I can't do much now If I can't even access windows.
     
  17. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You killed your motherboard? how?
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Went to flash, PC Crashed as soon as it begun and now the MB won't POST.
     
  19. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Shit you might be able to RMA it and just say it died.

    Or you could order an identical board from newegg, swap the BIOS chip (since it's removable on your board) and send it back as DOA for a refund. Dishonest but it gets your board working.

    3rd and most honest solution is to send the BIOS chip to Asus or some other facility preferably in the US that has an EPROM writer that can write the correct BIOS to the chip.
     
  20. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    You know the risk when it comes to flashing especially in windows theres no garantees you have to be prepared for faliure in the seconds it takes the write a new bios you often feel the strength of your own heart beat.

    Dos is safer.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I know guys. I'm a real dumb ass...

    But how should I Handel the situation?

    Call and tell them the flash went well but now it won't post? Should I mention anything of the flash?

    Please if you have any advice post it in the thread related to my bad motherboard flash.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
    Nitro-Max says thanks.
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    If you followed the directions as the motherboards manufacturer states for the flash you should have no problems with the RMA. The retailer/manufacturer has no idea of your computer intellect so there's no problem saying the thing just won't work. As far as with the 3870x2, Trt is correct there is deffinitely a driver conflict going on. I guess once you get the new mobo, a fresh install of everything should take care of the problem.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  24. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    OT:

    wallpaper :rockout:
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    Next time you flash an Asus board, use a usb stick and the flashing utility in the bios. It works amazingly well.:toast: *Oh make sure you clear the cmos before the flash so everything is at stock settings.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page