1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4670 overclocking

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by newtekie1, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    I can't overclock my HD4670. Using AMD's tool, if I raise the core 10MHz, the screen goes nuts with artifacts. Overdrive lets me overclock, but only 20MHz, before I max out the bar. Any advice?

    I think it might be because the card is in 2D mode when I am trying to apply the clock speeds, but I can't figure out how to get the card into 3D mode when I am overclocking.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. PennySavre

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Try Riva Tuner? (If it works with the 4670, I don't know...)
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    Tried Riva, it doesn't have support for the HD4670 yet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I guess you will have to try using CCC..
    It it works on you 4670 that is.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    CCC only lets me push the clock speed to 800MHz, which isn't really that much of an improvement over the 780MHz stock speed...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Quake

    Quake

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Is there any vmods for these cards?
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    So the thing I am still trying to solve, is why CCC allows me to push the core to 800MHz, and it runs just fine, but when I use AMD's GPU Clock tool to raise it to even 790MHz the screen corrupts and the machine crashs.

    The only thing I can think of is that the card is using 2D clocks when AMD's GPU Clock tool tries to apply the 3D Clocks. I've tried having ATITool open in the background scanning for artifacts, which I thought would keep the card on 3D Clocks, but it still corrupts and crashes. Maybe AMD's Clock Tool doesn't support the HD4670?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    run a 3d application in the background while overclocking would set it in 3dmode would it. Try rthdribl for putting it on 3d mode.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    Thats what I thought ATITool's artifact scan did.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    yeah so did I, but I always run rthdribl and other 'marks when I'm testing...paranoid much :)
     
  11. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Hmm, I can overclock my powercolor 4670 to 800/1100 (from the stock 750/1000) using the AMD GPU clock tool and it seems to run fine, but gives an error on the second to last test on 3dmark06. Can't use the sliders in ATITool, either.
     
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Try RBE. :)
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    Yeah, that was going to be my next option, but I always like to try overclocking via software first.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I don't know if ATT supports your card..but it's worth a try.
     
  15. DMF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Page linked in your sig doesn't list 4670 as a supported card. Are you suggesting that the BIOS is close enough to another card that it doesn't matter?
     
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Might just have to wait for something to come out that directly supports that card.

    Downside to new hardware... But after you get it clocked up a bit post some results I'm highly considering ordering one.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    I'll definitely post results once I get it overclocked. Though I wouldn't hold my breath about performance. Early results show that it was close to HD3850 performance. Though once both cards are updated to use the latest drivers the HD3850 leave the HD4670 in the dust. I kind of regret buying it actually, especially considering it replaced an HD3850. I expected the same performance, but with lower power usage, which is what was important for me(I got an amazing deal on the HD4670).

    Though now that I see performance is about 20% below that of the HD3850, I am kind of sad. I don't think I will be keeping this card very long. In fact I think I am going to sell off my whole Rig3 and upgrade to an AM2 build(got to keep supporting AMD) with some HD4830's in crossfire.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Well, what kinda scores were you getting? With a Brisbane running at 2700MHz, and my 4670 at 775/2200, I'm scoring 7800 or so in 3DMark06 with the 8.10 drivers.

    It's definitely comparable to what I see on the Futuremark ORB for those kinds of levels with a 3850 (I suspect the highest scores are 3850's in CrossFire): http://service.futuremark.com/searc...us=-100&graphicsdriver=3&operatingsystem=-100
     
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    I'm scoring right around 7500 on the HD4670 paired with my X2, my HD3850 was scoring in the 9000 range.

    Though, the performance difference in real world apps isn't too noticeable. Maybe 5FPS or less in most games, I don't know, I'm torn really right now. I think if I can find a buyer that will pay $85 I'll get rid of the card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Could there be something bogging you down with the 4670? You've got the turbo HIS and 100 extra CPU MHz -- should be pretty quick.
     
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I'm considering it for the power savings, drivers still be to be a bit better, lots depends on the resolution, the 256bit bus of the 3850 does give it a nice boost, but the AA/AF of the 4670 is superior..

    If you really want the added boost, I would try to jump into a 3870 or 8800gt personally.

    W1zzards review shows the 4670 to beat the 3850 pretty much across the boards...
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    I know W1zzard's initial review of the HD4670 showed it matching the HD3850, but he was using newer drivers on the HD4670 and older drivers on the HD3850 in that review. In his recent reviews of the HD4830, with both cards using the latests drivers, the HD3850 pulled ahead.

    It is one of those deals, this computer is my backup to my backup, so it really even sees gaming use. Again, I'm torn. I don't know if I want to spend the time, effort, and money on upgrading with little benefit.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Eh, I would leave it if you already have it, its a good card really and the drivers for it will mature as well.
    If you still have the 3850, sell one and keep the other...
     
  24. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    If it's a backup of a backup, go for performance/watts -- if I'm not mistaken, the 4670 uses about half the power of an 3850. Stick a "green" sticker on the case or something. :D
     
  25. gallman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i need the hd4670 bios, somebody have it????
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page