1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4670 question

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Krazy Owl, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/b146/HIS_HD_4670_IceQ_Native_HDMI.html

    Having this card sitting around. I guess I can play Battlefield 2 multiplayer with no problems but this is the newest game I'm playing.

    What is the newest game from your past experience that I could play with this card?

    Thinking about building a second HTPC to replace the one I have right now.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Ive Ran battlefield 3 with a 4670 512mb,1280x1024 and i was running about 20-35 FPS with every thing set on lowest.
     
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ok. I know that i run BF2 multiplayer at max setting everything out on a 8600Gt 512megs at 1920X1080p with an DVI-HDMI adapter on my 32 inches TV. So i was wondering if an older setup but with that card would be better.
     
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    The 4670 is no doubt faster than a 8600GT if thats what your asking.
     
  5. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    So basically if i get a good Socket 939 or 940 mobo with AGP and dump in a good dualcore i could play easily BF3 ?
     
  6. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Bf3 is out of the question. Youd be severly cpu and gpu bound.
     
  7. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    What games then ?
    FPS i prefer.
     
  8. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Why not just buy a gaming rig instead of trying to use all this ancient hardware.
     
  9. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Money saving and I already have most parts to do it. Unless you start giving me parts I will go with what i already have :p

    So any game suggestion?
     
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,651 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,235
    Location:
    Mexico
    I used to play many console ports on my old HD4670 AGP HTPC,most recent was Assasin's Creed Revelations. Racing games played well (Shift 2, etc). As for FPS, Crysis 2 also played reasonably well. Was paired with an E5800 and 2GB of DDR400 CL2.5 RAM:

    [​IMG]

    Had it OCed to 825/1120 though. E5800 @ 3.6Ghz.
     
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I would pair it to a socket 754 up to now. Thats the only board I have for it.
     
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,651 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,235
    Location:
    Mexico
    I'd guess you'd be severely CPU limited with that setup, the fastest 754 CPU is the 3700, not even a dual core. If you stick to <2006 games you shouldn't have any problem.
     
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,947 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    L.A. Noire, all the CS games, and Just cause 2 decently. Theres quite a bit you can still play.
     
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,651 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,235
    Location:
    Mexico
    I could try running BF3 for you but I'm using a QX6800 :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thank you but i'm installing the setup with Win7 64bits going to try BF2 with max settings on 1080p.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page