1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4850/4870 Fan Fix + OC Fix.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    I did notice that it puts the profiles in a separate Profile folder now. Try making a new profile.
  2. speedpc

    speedpc

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    237 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    This is all i have :C:\Documents and Settings\**********\Application Data\ATI\ACE
    <Profile>
    <Caste name="Graphics">
    <Groups />
    <Adapter name="PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_9440&amp;SUBSYS_05021002&amp;REV_00_6&amp;1E4D24F9&amp;0&amp;00000018A" />
    </Caste>
    </Profile

    That's it :( I went back to the 8.6 hotfix drivers and now it does not work there either, I really screwed something up on the 1st uninstall S##T Oh well i guess it's 70C for me

    FIXED IT !!!! I looked in the Wrong Location
    NOT THIS > C:\Documents and Settings\**********\Application Data\ATI\ACE

    THIS > C:\Documents and Settings\**********\Local Settings\Application Data\ATI\ACE

    Sorry for the trouble but THANKS
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Need Help

    Where do I find the profiles saved in XP? The ACE folder is empty. In Vista I can find them right away with a quick search, but I'm finding nothing! Please help!:D
  4. speedpc

    speedpc

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    237 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\ Local Settings\Application Data\ATI\ACE

    If you still do not see it go to control panel folder option and check show hidden files
    erocker says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Yes Local Settings is what I missed. Thank you!:toast: Check out my 3dMark06 score in Alcpones 3dMark06 thread!
  6. Trizmatic

    Trizmatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So I just did it. It overclocks but the fan doesn't kick in. What else do you have to do?

    Edit: All profiles are locked on CCC after upping the clocks. I OCed to 800 with AMDtool, closed it and CCC won't respond to loading a profile. You need more detailed instructions because what you wrote does not work. My profile is below.

    <Profile>
    <Caste name="Graphics">
    <Groups>
    <Group name="Overdrive5">
    <Feature name="TimeUnlocked" />
    <Feature name="OverclockEnabled">
    <Property name="OverclockEnabledProperty" value="True" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="1263" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="1263" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="1263" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryVoltageTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedProtocol_0">
    <Property name="FanSpeedProtocolProperty" value="Percent" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_0">
    <Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Manual" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedRPMTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want" value="45" />
    </Feature>
    </Group>
    </Groups>
    <Adapter name="PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_9440&amp;SUBSYS_05021002&amp;REV_00_4&amp;17D528C6&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Aspect name="Overdrive5" />
    </Adapter>
    </Caste>
    </Profile>
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I just have to ask.. why does anyone want to mess around with software you have to apply every time the PC starts when you could just edit the fanspeed with something like RBE and be done with it :p
  8. Trizmatic

    Trizmatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok...<inserts foot in mouth> It worked somehow this time. I am not sure what I did different but the profile kicked right in this time. I think CCC has to be open and in the taskbar while you change the AMDtool settings, mine might not have been open when I did it the first time.

    @Ket: Because nothing else works to OC these cards AND control the fan to keep the heat down. Seems like a straight forward plan to me. It is just like RivaTuner...you make an OC profile and then apply it before gaming...well, that is what I used to do anyway so I didn't OC my card for web surfing.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Nothing else works for fixing the fan? Editing the cards BIOS directly then reflashing makes things permanent, no fuss, no hassle :cool:
  10. Trizmatic

    Trizmatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah there are flashes...I was talking about programs like CCC or Rivatuner...but yeah you have a point, there are other ways. I don't particularly like flashing the BIOS for video cards but if that is your cup of tea then so be it. I have done it once with an older card past the warranty but there is something about altering new cards still under warranty that I don't like.

    Editing profiles is much less permanent and doesn't bother me at all to take 10 seconds to switch back and forth. I like to have a healthy list of profiles to switch back and forth from...meayah...just my style.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    The profile with the set fan speed loads up when the sytem starts up. Some don't like flashing thier cards, plus this was put out while there were problems with RBE and ATiWinflash and the 48xx series. Those problems have now been fixed.
  12. Trizmatic

    Trizmatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, this is throwing me off. It was working and now it is not. OCing works fine but CCC, what seems to be randomly, doesn't want to load the profile after I set the OC in the AMDtool. Do you know what the inconsistency is erocker? Do you see this at all?
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Generally, setting clocks to default with GPU tool, then trying again will work. If not it requires a reboot.
  14. summersend New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Need bios or mod link

    Refuses to work for me.Maybie its Diamond 4850 bios.anything over 700 CCC wont activate.Any1 have a link for a working bios.700-1150 gines me 14003 3d06 with 8.7cat 3000 mhz quad.Temps around 45C load 32C idle Room temp 68 to 70F.My profile is correct same as above using newest AMDgputool.As soon as i lower it to 700 or less profile kicks in:confused:Used rivatuner to mod bios.Flashed many bios.So if someone has a working bios for 4850 or a bios mod I could use it.On second thought im bout to give up.How in the world do u even use RBE?
    click save bios and it tell me illegal clocks set what in the world.Ill settle for my small overclok lotta work left before i try messsing with anything but fan speed.These card are triky i suggest if u run into probs like me let the experts handle.Someone else try RBE and confirm it doesnt work on diamond 4850.beginning to agree with the usatiafied 4870 guy.If i bought the 9800gtx id be at max overclock in a day:wtf:8 hrs of mostly greif ugh
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  15. wittyfox62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    4850 Sorted

    After trying so many things i decided to flash my bios with RBE. It was so easy and i have never flashed any bios before.

    Infact i flashed it several times until i found a setting that i wanted. All i changed was the fan speed, nothing else. I noticed that to keep the load temps low there had to be not too great a gap between the 2 settings i changed.

    I set min temp to 40 and max temp to 90.

    I checked it with GPU-Z and it runs at 56c idle and 65c to 68c at full load. Also, at idle the fan spins at around 2300 rpm (which is good for the spindle). If you just simply use a profile and set it to say 50% you will be running your fan at around 4500rpm at idle. This can over heat the spindle and shorten the fan life.

    It is now working like a dream .. Best graphic's card i have ever owned!
  16. bobjones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    i downloaded RBE. ver 1.13 and i saved my 4870 bios with GPU-Z.0.2.6.. it created the file fine. RV770.bin.. however i try to load this file in RBE it gives me the error

    UNABLE TO FIND CLOCK SETTINGS
    DEBUG INFO - GETSTATESNUM(CLOCKPOSITION) REPORTED 0

    and basically closes.... any thoughts?

    I also see a message in "power cable error msg" about not connecting my other power adapter to the card.. is this just the message it would tell you if that happened?.. or does it really think that i only have 1 pci-e cable connected. ? :)... would it even boot if one was bad?

    thanks
  17. Jeffro3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    middle tenn.
    Just joined this site 10min ago and already fixed my 4850. :respect:

    Before: clock speeds all the way down, idling at 80c. yes. i said 80c

    after: clock speeds still minimal, idling at 52c. still kinda high but it was shutting down videocard before.

    using 70%

    EDIT - nevermind. temps are down but game still crashes with clocks set back to stock. after reboot i checked CCC and temps were at 77c and dropping rapidly. i wouldnt be surprised if they were in the 100s during game. Maybe my PSU is too weak?? i only lose video though...
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2008
  18. wittyfox62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bobjones .... the file RV770.bin you only need to keep as backup incase you want to restore your bios back to factory settings .. you need to create a new file with adjusted settings and save it with a different name (ex fanfix.bin) .. then flash this new file using winflash to your bios.

    as a side note ... it doesn't just fix the high temps it also fixes 99% of the crashes in games .. infact, of late, my card has been extremely stable
  19. navossoc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do not know if I'm very stupid, or if really does not work, I am not getting.
    I read some 10 of these tutorials, no work and I'm sure I'm doing right.

    Someone help me? I am using an MSI HD 4870 OC EDITION
    I can open a remote desktop, if someone wants to help me ...

    Sorry english :)
  20. bobjones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Witty :

    When i load RBE its obviously blank... and thus i only wanted to change the fan settings..

    Should i not be able to save my current bios with GPU-Z.... Load said file under RBE... edit the fan settings.. save the bin... then write the new fan altered bios to my card?

    thanks
  21. tamazoid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Alright, I have a Diamond HD 4850... I edited the BIOS and now my Fan Fix Profile is not working... It was working before I flashed it. So I flashed it back to the original, and now it's fine. What am I doing wrong? Am I not able to OC my card and have the Fan Fix working at the same time? Am I suppose to flash my Video Card with a different BIOS? Please explain to me how I do this...

    I'm using RBE v1.13, and flashing it with WinFlash 2.0.1.2...

    Thanks!
  22. navossoc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have updated to the lastest version of catalyst and now it works! :)

    []'s
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    this works on my 2x 4870x2's but you have to set each card seperatly. also... 45% works but there is no difference between 46% and 80%. i have tried everything in between and all is the same.
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    what are average idle temps on the 4870's?
  25. navossoc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i buy it... it's 60C
    Now with 30% of fan = 50C

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page