1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4850 Crossfire problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Shurakai, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Edit: Total Revamp

    Okay, fairly wide array of problems, i'll put them into and nice little chart in the order they started happening and how i fixed some

    - Obtained another HD4850 Wooo!
    - Chucked him in, detects it perfectly, but leaves two things in the hardware sections unknown (also chucked in another 2gb of ram)
    - Re-install Catalyst 8.9 to see if it removes them, nothing
    - After some fun playing games with Crossfire i decide to chuck on the new cooler, as the new HD4850 IceQ is actually louder and has an even more annoying noise than the first, seriously bad design they have here for me to get two duds :p (from different stores too lol)
    - Accelero successfully attached to one of the cards, this happens to be the new one, the one i put in the second slot
    - I then decide to chuck that into the first slot by itself to make sure all the temperatures are good
    - Bluescreen before windows can finish loading, literally scared to death at the moment
    - Safemode, i remove the drivers and then re-install them in normal windows after using Driver Sweeper
    - No more Bluescreens, but now Catalyst Control Center will not start up no matter what
    - Both cards now have the Accelero and are connected with the Crossfire bridge (bit a a squeeze past the heatpipe but it works)
    - Without CCC i wonder how i'll enable Crossfire, then i remember ATI Tray Tools
    - After about a day of playing games decide not to start anymore, or error as soon as i'm in
    - Removing the new pair of ram solves this instantly, before removing them i ran memtest and had over 300+ errors, chalking this up to 32bit, but i'll find out today as it's format day
    - Still no CCC, like i mentioned before i revised this, people only seemed to solve it with a format

    Phew, fun stuff, basically i wish to know
    - Is there a way to install the cards without the Unknown devices being left behind?
    - Anyone else had this problem with CCC?
    - Is there a nice guide on how to go about getting Crossfire installed perfectly, that'd be nice

    Well, thanks for stopping by and having a look, any comments/suggestions are much appreciated :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  2. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Update time:

    All problems solved, a fresh install really does wonders for a system, the unknown devices were just the audio things on the 4850's, CCC like stated just buggered up and needed me to format (i'm sure there's a fix out there somewhere, maybe even just using a different version, but formatting isn't that hard when you have two hard drives) In the end a guide wasn't really necessary, i just used my tried and true method of installing most of the stuff with one card then smacking the other one in, BAM, all good

    On a side note i'll be donating my extra 2gb of ram to a friend, in the end i have no real need for it, and i just can't stand 64bit, every app using loads more ram than on 32bit (easily double in most cases)
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    The Unknown devices are the HDMI sound drivers. If you are using a sound card or onboard audio, just disable them.

    I do this every time and it works: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=52502

    :toast:
     
    Shurakai says thanks.
  4. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Yes...well, that's because a 64-bit OS knows how to use more memory. Doesn't mean it's a bad thing. Does it really do you any good sitting idle?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page