1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4850 CrossFire question/problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mrhahn98, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. mrhahn98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi ,i'm using an Asus P5k-e (p35) mainboard and Q6600 with 4gb of ram, running windows Xp 64bit

    I've 2 HD4850 plugged in correctly, installed the hotfix driver from ATI (catalyst 8.6) , but when i open the CCC , this is what i saw :

    [​IMG]

    I dunno where the other 2 sub-option inside CrossFireX has gone , also GPU-Z said that CrossFire is available but disabled, although i've enabled that in the CCC.

    I'm really confused , coz i see almost no performance gain in Crysis 1.1 , 3dmark05 , but it does double my frame rate in 3dmark06

    Can someone help me ? is this normal ?
     
  2. nanohead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Looks kind of normal I think. If you're referring to the "configure" and "diagnostics" tabs, yeah, thats weird. On my 3 way Xfire machine, those options are there, but on the Hybrid machine that I have, they are not??? Dunno

    What about if you go into Overdrive and pull down the "select GPU to configure".... do you see both?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,078
    Are you using two monitors?
     
  4. nanohead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Yeah, I wondered about that. I wonder if that changes XFires behavior?

    My 4850s show up tomorrow hopefully, so I can see how those behave.
     
  5. mrhahn98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there , yes i'm using two monitor , all 2 plugged i to my primary card .
     
  6. mrhahn98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can someone help me please ? i'm getting 14k score from 3dmark 06 now , i tihnk that's not a very good score for 2X HD4850 , so.... what is wrong exactly :(
     
  7. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Is your quad clocked?

    If not then the score is about right as the cpu will be massively limiting the cards in 3DMark06. (I score 14.5k ish with my E8400 @ 3ghz (stock) and well over 17k with it at 3.6ghz)

    I also don't get any further options in CCC other than enable/disable CF-X so I think this is normal for a two card setup.

    Maybe try resinstalling both cards and see if that helps?
     
  8. mrhahn98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my Q6600 was overclocked to 3.0ghz , is that score normal ?
     
  9. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Seems low to me. I scored the same and I am on a dual core E8400. (The quad should net you a couple thousand more).

    Have you tried vantage yet?
     
  10. mrhahn98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no i couldnt try vantage coz i dont have windows vista installed :(
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,078
    Try with one monitor attatched.
     
  12. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    well first off, crysis was never one of those games that did better in crossfire (but only GOD knows why seeing as how they boast being so far in the future technology wise.)

    secondly, how'd you setup your crossfire configuration? From what I've read, simply putting the cards in and installing the drivers doesn't work as well as this method:

    read more here if you haven't already http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=51219
     
  13. nanohead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Well, I just installed 2x4850s and set up crossfire. I got around 14750 on first run. Phenom 9850@2.8, GPUs set at stock. I didn't do anything other than water cool them.

    I think that's a decent score. This morning, I ran my previous cards, 3x3870s, totally modded, and only got 14870. So so far, I'm pretty impressed to be honest.

    Not sure you should have anything to be concerned about. 1) its only a dopey benchmark, 2) the scores seem fine actually, 3) there are a zillion variables (driver confusion, PCIe slot speed, other junk running in windows that sap frame rates, etc)

    If you have everest installed, you might want to go through all your data points and check how everything is set up.

    I'm just running overdrive right now to see how fast I can get these things to go! When I'm done with that, I'm gonna hack the crap out of the BIOS
     
  14. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    4850 heat issue ..driver fix?

    Hi all im getting two 4850,s on friday and was hoping to find a new driver from ati that fixed the heat problmes , and so is there one out yet ? as I cant find it...and allso if there is not one out yet ..how will I fix the heat problem when I CF the two 4850,s on my m3a32-mvp deluxe mobo running winxp 32 ? please and thanks ...Steve
     
  15. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Just do the fan fix as shown on this very forum. (ie manually set the fan speed to around 40% in the profile config - this is explained in the forum post)

    For reference to the op I plugged both of my cards in and installed the drivers and it worked straight off. I believe the latest drivers (or from about 8.4 onwards) allow you to do this.

    I did also try the other method of installing one and then installing the other (other issues meant had to completely resinatll vista before this) but Vista was having none of this and refused to recognize the second card. Did the method again of installing both cards together and it worked fine.

    As erocker has pointed out try running your setup with just one monitor installed. I understand this can cause a few issues with Crossfire (I only have one monitor so can't test this).

    Finally try running the Crysis benchmark (the one you can download) and see if there is a frame rate difference between single card (disable Crossfire X) and Crossfire.

    Enabling CF on my setup gave me scaling of around 130-150% (so 150% of a single card) depending on the settings used.
     
  16. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    Wouldnt the second PCI-E @4x be bottlenecking the second card since it is a P35 chipset, and also P35 is PCIE 1 not 2.
     
  17. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Ok I cant seem to get this working with my two 4850,s in cross fire...I tried the instructions on this forum but couldnot figure out how to get both of the fans working for both my 4850s? HELP tahnks
     
  18. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    867 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Do you need one or both bridges installed for crossfire?
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,078
    Both.

    Are you talking about the profile editing method? With crossfire enabled the XML file containing your profile will have card 0 and card 1 listed. Adjust them according to the instructions.
     
  20. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ah I just used the asus smart doctor program so its all good thanks tho..steve
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page