1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4850 low FPS

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by amit_talkin, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    I have got visiontek HD4850 about month ago. well it was running fine with ati's hotfix drivers ( which was 8.6 i think ). got 115xx 3dmark06 score at stock ( 625/993 ) settings.

    now when newer 8.7 drivers came out, i upgraded to it, but it messed up everything,
    when i benchmark at 730/1150 settings it scored only 10503 3dmark06 score!! which is even lower than previous score at stock settings!

    I tried uninstalling drivers/ restored PC to previous state, used driver cleaners..etc etc..later I formatted my PC and installed vista x64 sp1, installed hotfix driver .
    but now even with this driver it scores 10k mark! also same result with 8.7 drivers again.

    it is giving only 24 FPS in GRID at 1280x1024 full details, previously it was giving 35-40 fps at this settings.
    i donno wth happened with card....should I try drivers came in box?

    Test results @ 3 GHz CPU, 1723 FSB, 840 MHz RAM 4-4-4-12, stock GPU clocks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Test Results @ stock ( 1.86 GHz CPU,1066 FSB, 800 MHz RAM 5-5-5-18 as SPD, Stock GPU clocks )

    [​IMG]


    Test Results on My friend's PC:
    Config: P5k-VM mobo
    C2D E4400@ 2.67 GHz, 960 FSB
    4 GB Ballistix ( 800 MHz 4-4-4-12 , my RAM )
    HD 4850 @ stock.

    seems like I m always getting lower SM2 and SM3 score compare to other users :(

    [​IMG]

    You might want to know few things about my system for troubleshooting:
    1. I have dont pencil mod on my 4850. last stable test was at 735/1100 clocks.
    2. I also have tried to remove pencilmod to check whether it was creating problem or not? but no luck with it.
    3. I have applied AS5 thermal paste on GPU and CPU.
    4. my system have PCIe x16 v1 slot.
    5. I have 4 GB RAM, 2 of them can run @ 1075 MHz...but all 4 GB cant run at this setting...so i m running at 840 MHz..
    previously it was creating stuttering problem few months ago...but then i changed RAM slots and it worked fine..this is not any issue.
    6. I havent changed any software related settings, nor with ATI CCC except fan profile.
    7. I have updated BIOS To latest one, also I have MSI BIOS on my 4850 ( I have visiontek card as mentioned ).
    8. Temp. reading are fine , it isnt any issue.
    9. I have tested my card on Vista x64 sp1 and xp x64 sp2 with latest updates and latest drivers..even with 8.8 beta.


    My system specs are as below :

    C2D E6300@ 3.01 GHz.
    4 GB ballistix @ 840
    vista x64 sp1
    ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo.
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2008
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What was your old card? And the 8.7's are known to decrease performance but they are hella lot more stable.
  3. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    i was getting problem with same card ( HD4850 ) with new drivers. but now even after formatting PC, having same problem with old drivers too!
  4. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    is it only GRID you are having this problam with
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea you never said anything about other games.
  6. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    just an idea but have you tried making sure you have all the latest updates and patched for your OS, directx and the game iteslf
  7. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    no, its overall performance decrease. I have stated about 3dmark06 and GRID only but performance has decreased in all games like cod4, CSS, DMC4 etc etc.

    my OS is up to date till now also dx is also updated to june2008.
    I just tried out to pull out my card from system and cleaned up dust on the board. still no difference.
    I am sure this is related to drivers and OS but donno wht exactly problem is!

    P.S. I have done pencilmod on my card, anything related with it?
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Take the mod off and do some stock runs. Could be unstable!
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    or your OC/mobo settings could have reset. losing a few hundred MHz off your CPU would have quite an effect on FPS and not all mobos warn you the bios has been reset.
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My ASUS will reset if it shuts off due to instability so its probably that.
  11. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    update : test results uploaded. :(
  12. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,851 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Florida, US
    your sm2 and sm3 scores are REALLY low!
  13. savor_of_filth New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    198 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    S.E.A
    Try to Voltmod it.
  14. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    yeah, i know, but dont know the reason. why this is happening?

    P.S. just set BIOS settings to default and set all to stock settings.

    RAM > 5-5-5-18 @ 800 MHz
    CPU > 1.86 GHz , 1066 FSB

    and got some diff. kinda score!!

    got 300 points lower score in SM2 test
    got 400 points more in SM3?? wtf!
    [​IMG]
  15. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,851 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Florida, US
    that psu might be giving you some problems
  16. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    nop, there isnt anything related to PSU. I am sure about it. its just with card, RAM or mobo i think.
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Whoa those are some shocking scores for you system.

    I get 9100 in 06' with my system at stock speeds.
    I think I get about 45-50fps on average in GRID at 1280x1024 with all settings to the right and x4msaa.

    Hope you get your system sorted.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    one thing to make sure of, in the CCC have you altered anything - many people when they're new tend to crank AA and AF (biggest hits) up to max without realising it has a massive hit for performance.
  19. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    no i havent altered anything on CCC except fan profile...
  20. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    5-5-5-18 at @800MHz, thats to loose, my Crucial's are running 4-4-4-12 at i believe stock volts.
  21. proletariandan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    475 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ii don't think that is such a bad 3Dmark06 score with the CPU @ 1.86GHz...I get the same score with my X2 at 2.4GHz. I can play the GRID demo smoothly at 1680x1050, however.
  22. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Update your motherboard's BIOS to the latest one and then post GPU-Z screenshot and CPU-Z one. I expect your motherboard is running your PCI-E x16 slot at x1 speed. It's a common issue with P965 chipset and older BIOS revisions.
  23. amit_talkin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    India
    @pepsi71ocean, its running at 4-4-4-12 settings man...check 1st post.
    @proletariandan, yeah although its lower score at 1.86, CPU score isnt any problem here, problem is sm2 and sm3 score as you can see very low on above benchmarks.

    @tomcug, mmm I had seed it was runnin at x16 speed whn I checked on CPUZ and GPUZ.

    p.s. i just messed my mobo while updating bios to new one...was using asus update service, and while erasing EPROM, it generated error and said "can not erase EPROM".... I restarted PC and it never boot up again....so, Crash FREE Bios crashed!!!crap..

    will update this topic later whn i will get back my mobo. till then plz point me out some things which can be cause of this score.
  24. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Amit_talkin, I'm really sorry about your poor board, but I hope you'll fix it as soon as possible. I've been thinking a lot about your problem since I've got HD 4850 too and P5W DH Deluxe which is similar to your board, but I don't have the slightest idea whats's going on with your computer. I'd suggest you checking you memory with Memtest86+ and clearing CMOS, because I don't have any other idea.
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    This is a random thought but I'm just wondering if your card is kicking out of idle speeds.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page