1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4870 1GB, annoying problem,need advice

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Enjoy_&_Relax, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello
    After much research, i hope to find on this great community some answers to many problem.

    First of all, this are my specs:
    Core2Duo E8400 (no overclock,excelent temps)
    2x 1gb Kingston8500 1066mhz ddr2 (in dual channel)
    Asus P5Q-E p45chipset
    Seagate 500gb sata2
    Win Xp Pro SP3 32bit
    Powercolor HD4870 PCS+ 1GB
    OCZ 600W StealthXStream Power Supply

    Since the first day I mounted this pc(3 or 4months ago), Im getting constant vpu recover crashes on any game I play(WoW,Gta4,CoD5,Farcry,assassin's creed,etc). The crash can happen 5mins after I open the game,or even 3hours after, its completely random, and it happens more than one time per game. The screens turns black, the game crashes to desktop and vpu recovery msg box appears. most of the times I can close the error box and get back to the game. This starts to be really annoying, I always hoped it was a driver problem(and it can still be,dunno). But the true is, since I bought this card, the drivers at the time were 8.11, since then 8.12, 9.1 and 9.2 came out and I always get the vpu recover crash. :banghead:
    I also get a ati2dvag.dll error, this error only happens on GTA4(latest patch installed). The game crashes, the error box appears with that dll. This damn error turns everything to minimum resolution and bits, the card seems to turn off, the only solution is to reboot the pc.

    Possible causes I found about vpu recover error.

    1st--> Powercolor Bios. Supposed problem with the first bios this card had. Impossible cause, seems my card bios is the second version.
    gpu-z screenshot-> http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq167/burtzin/dd.gif
    RBE screenshots-> theres something that bothers me in the "power cable error message". the error makes no sense. everything is well connected. I will also add the .bin bios file as attachment
    http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq167/burtzin/SS1.jpg
    http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq167/burtzin/SS2.jpg
    http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq167/burtzin/SS3.jpg
    http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq167/burtzin/SS4.jpg

    2nd--> Temps. Impossible cause, my card in Idle is on 47º/48º C. The top temps I got was in Furmark stress test and with the card overclocked, got 63º/65º C.

    3nd--> Power Supply. Impossible cause. Mine is quite good to feed this card.
    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/power_management/ocz_600w_stealthxstream_power_supply
    power charts - http://www.ocztechnology.com/drivers/600wchart.JPG

    4th--> Overclock. Impossible cause. I get the vpu recover errors even in default clock/mem values or even with the card overclocked. I got also something bothering me about clocks. This card is from powercolor, they say it comes already overclocked from factory (790mhz), but mine came in default values (750mhz). dunno if it was CCC who reseted it.


    Bios Download Link
    http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=jn8yojmkzgf&err=invalidchecksum

    Much appreciated for any help
     
  2. paulm

    paulm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    441 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    Have you connected both 6-pin connectors to the card?
     
  3. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes. both are connected
     
  4. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    657 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    I was using the 9.2's with CCC & had the same problems on a MSI 4870 1gb. Once I uninstalled CCC, everything has ran fine for me. Maybe this would help you too.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,465 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,154
    I must say you are thorough.:) Return the card for a replacement.
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    VPU time outs can happen for various reasons. Why it's happening to you is still unknown. However, here are a few things to keep in mind when you have a vpu problem:
    -Make sure you are actively cooling the vregs/mosfets and ram ICs of your Video Card
    -Make sure you are using a motherboard that is PCIe 2.0 compatible
    -Depending on OS used, a registry cleaner can remove rogue commands from a previous driver install.
    -As a rule of thumb, you can safe guard your PC's power consumption needs by using a PSU with at least 20A per 12V rail.

    If nothing works, and you've run out of options the next step is to simply RMA the video card.
     
  7. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    But looking at my PSU, u dont think it can handle the card?
     
  8. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bump

    still looking for more help and opinions

    ty
     
  9. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I agree wholeheartedly with erocker.

    I had the EXACT same problem as you, tried everything, in the end I returned it for a replacement and I've not had a problem since.
     
  10. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok,that will be my next Im afraid.
    RMA limit ends 2 years after buying the card am I right?

    Mine was bought in November, hope there's no problem because its 4months after
     
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Mine was only 1 year, but the 4870 1GB hasn't even been out that long heh.
     
  12. Enjoy_&_Relax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im sorry, but how did u do it?
    Contacted the store where u bought the card,or contacted directly with ATI/Card Brand ?
     
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    You can do it either way, first port of call is generally where you bought it from. They'll either do the RMA themselves or direct you on to the manufacturer.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page