1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4870 and Mech demo from ATI/AMD = Fail ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sweeper, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    So I downloaded the MECH demo from AMD/ATI site and went to run it and I get an error message:

    [​IMG]

    Why is it I can play games or other Demo's that require DX11 (Heaven Benchmark) I can run in both DX10/11 but when I run this demo I get this error. Does this mean any future games that are DX11 I will not be able to run?
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,212 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,995
    Location:
    Home
    It says it require Direct 3D 11 which I assume comes with the DX11. Your card is not DX11 capable, so it couldn't run. This is probably a DX11 only software. As for future games, I can say with enough confidence that in the next few years, game devs will not drop DX9/10 just yet, because there are too many people using them and a lot of profits will be put to waste. That said though, some might just develop games for DX11 only so I cannot guarantee you to be able to play every single game which comes out.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  3. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Weird as the Heaven benchmark/Demo I can put in DX11 and it runs? OPENGL runs, DX10 runs. But this is the only DEMO that hasn't run on my card. I guess it must be ALL DX11 software based.
     
  4. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    heaven will run as it ha a dx10 render path you just won't get the tesselation. And i was pretty sure the mecha demo was a DX11 demo so there is really no reason for it to have a dx9/10 render path
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  5. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    It states it is for 5000 series gpu's .
     
  6. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    [​IMG]
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,849 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    You can have a Direct3D 11 renderer that works on HD4870. But only if it's not using D3D 11 hardware features. Mech demo is using mostly D3D 11 features (it's a tech demo for a reason), that's why it's not working on your system. As simple as that.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Figured as much.

    TVman - I hate your avatar.... lol J/K
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    many DX11 apps revert to DX10 paths if DX11 hardware isnt present.

    just like how DX9.0C (SM3.0) titles reverted to SM2.0 for years, and to 1.4 before that.
     
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I was hoping that's what it would do but it must really want that DX11 Hardware. :cry:
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    well its hardly a showcase of DX11 tech if you run it in DX10...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page