1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hd5970 not booting :S

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Morgoth, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    hi i have a problem my hd5970 wont boot i have puted in the third pci-e slot witch the only one it can fit in, and it wont boot up, also some way i damaged my harddisk while installing it :confused::confused:
    can i run the card like this? first card in first pci-e socket secon in in the last pci-e socket
     
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    how can i see that my card is broken?? how do i install it?
     
  3. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Why can't you put it in the first slot? I would remove all expansion cards and whatever is in the way and try in the first main slot... Have you also confirmed your PSU is ok? I imagine the 5970 would need some juice. :)
     
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got a 1000watt psu, i cant put it in the first slot cus the card is to big and the radiators are in the way
     
  5. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Your gonna have to take it out of the case etc to test it properly (assuming this would let you use the first slot!)

    Then again I would expect it to work in any slot it fits in if it is still functional. Do you have onboard graphics, and if so have you disabled it for these tests?
     
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ill give that a try, i have no onboard gpu, btw how do i install a crossfire setup?
     
  7. coderuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi.

    I beleive we sold this to you, i have replyed to your mail with instructions on how to return it.

    Firstly can you confirm which motherboard you have, we can then check the compatibility with using it in slot 3, what graphics card were you using before and does this one boot in slot 3?

    Are you trying the HD5970 on its own in slot 3 or are you trying to crossfire with another card?

    Can you check to see that you are using 1 x 6 pin power connector and 1 x 8 pin power connector on the card?
     
  8. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    im using a Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
    i ordered a pci-e 16x cable to test the other sockets with, ill let you know what comes out of it
    im using hd5870 in the first slot cus i cant put it in the third cus of the third party cooler
    ill let you know once i got the cable and yes i had all power cabels connected to it 6 and 8
     
  9. coderuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Please try the HD5970 on its own, without the HD5870 plugged in and see if it works.
     
  10. coderuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also please confirm, when you say the card wont boot do you mean that you dont get any video at all (do you see the gigabyte splach screen before windows loads) or does it just fail to load windows, can you confirm do you have the DVI Cable plugged into the HD5870 or the HD5970?
     
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i only get a black screens my mainboard gives no sign of error's
    i tryd first to run hd5970 wont boot ( in third slot)
    my hd5870 works fine what i normaly use (first slot)
    also i only run 1 card of a time not both pluged in
     
  12. coderuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok thanks, one more thing to try, put the HD5870 into slot 3 and try booting, this will confirm you are able to have a Graphics card in slot 3. If the machine boots fine with the HD5870 in slot 3 then please return the card to us for replacement.
     
    Morgoth says thanks.
  13. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    my hd5870 works fine on all slots
     
  14. coderuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    OK thanks, please return it to us and we will send a replacement.
     
  15. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i already did, i also want a compromise for shipping cost and hardware damage repair cost
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page