1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD6950 6970 flash whats going on (Help)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by nufc179, Feb 25, 2012.

  1. nufc179

    nufc179 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi all i have been having a nightmare with is flash i have a sapphire hd6950 2gb dirt3 edition i found this tut & followed it http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159
    but no luck just black screen (no post)
    i have tryed all the 6970 bios on the techpowerup but all the same no post (BTW) I flashed the GPU with DOS & atiflash
    i have tryed the flash with RBE & Atiwinflsh method thigs went well no errors i done a rest no black screen after opening GPU-Z.0.5.9 i get this
    [​IMG]
    looks like nothing has changed
    can anyone help me with this its doing my head in
     
  2. Noci

    Noci New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle of my universe
    Don't go crazy over it, you just have no luck and your card has no unlockable shaders :(.

    Also do not over-value the gain on unlocking the shaders, try overclocking to speed it up.
    I've 2 identical cards with the same BIOS, one unlocks the other doesn't :banghead:.
     
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    835
    u remembered to reinstall ur driver?

    or u don't need to do that when u flash a HD 6950 to a 6970?
     
  4. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    263 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
  5. nufc179

    nufc179 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes new install of drivers i have just seen a video about unlocking the shaders when i try in RBE atiwinflash cannot find ATI card thanks 4 the replys anyway Noci is BANG ON just no luck
    Noci do u have any settings i could use 4 the overclock ? dont no if u need any Specs ?
     
  6. nufc179

    nufc179 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks horik all so tryed & no joy must be 1 of the cards made what cannot b unlocked
     
  7. Noci

    Noci New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle of my universe
    Hi nufc179,

    just start with the AMD Vision Engine control center for a mild OC and see what GPU and Mem speed you can reach.

    Go through the forum threads and you'll see plenty of 'how to manuals' to overclock your graphic card if you want to go any further then the limits of CCC.

    Success
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page