1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD6950 for graphics, 8400GS for PhysX

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by RejZoR, May 17, 2012.

  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,193 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    So, i'm running Win7 64bit and i have my HD6950 2GB as my main card. I also have a GeForce 8400GS 512MB collecting dust somewhere. I could free up one PCIe slot in order to use it.

    Question here is, what exactly do i need to make this work? And don't say it won't work because 8400gs is too slow. I don't care, i'm just asking how to make it work regardelss of the speed achieved.
     
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    it's not that the 8400GS is to slow but it doesn't have enough cuda cores, minimum I believe is 32. To actually get something out of it the minimum card I could recommend is a GT 240/430 with it's 96 cores.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Can't be done--at least not without some kind of hack. Need 32 cores for PhysX. 8400GS only has 16.
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,193 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm sure i've seen something about PhysX on the card box...
     
  5. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,992 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,240
    It won't work because there's a minimum amount of cores needed. And the only 8000 series card supported is the 8800GT.
     
  6. mauriek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    208 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Mataram-NTB, Indonesia
    just test it, nothing to loose anyway, i'm currently testing 560Ti with GT210 (24 cores) for PhysX, it work fine in Mafia 2 and Batman Arkham City but i haven't yet notice any significant improvement in performance with physX on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    842 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)

    Everything you need to know about ATI/AMD & PhysX is here: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=135891

    I hope you can make it work, but as others have said, for good performance, you need 96 cores.
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,944 (9.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,415
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    8400GS is too weak for physix. You will end up getting LESS fps with that card as physix. Most newer Nvidia cards do a great job at physix on their own so having a extra card is kinda useless and wasteful.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,193 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    That would apply if i didn't have RADEON...

    Anyway, i've tried sticking it in, using required drivers and NGO HQ hack but the system was just rebooting when i fired up Cryostasis. So i just restored the system back and tossed the 8400GS back where it was. Oh well.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,944 (9.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,415
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The lowest GPU that would make a difference would a 9600GT. those are perfect for physix cards
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    842 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)

    Do you have something else, i love cryostasis, but even with Nvidia render & Nvidia PhysX like the PC in my sig the game has some issues. Try something else.

    Fluidmark, Nurien PhysX demo, Mafia II, Batman AA, AC, are some examples, use Afterburner to see if the are is some usage in GPU2 (should be the 8400).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page