1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD6950 modded SLOWER than stock HD6950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by po1nt, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!

    Today I was modding my Powercolor HD6950 to HD6970. Every step like w1zzard said. I've updated powercolors bios for powercolors 6970. Everything is fine, more shaders (1408 to 1536) no artifacst, low temps etc. Except the performance Stock HD6950 is 4 times better than updated card oO. Modded HD6950 is worse than GF450.

    My specs:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz @ 3.37 Ghz
    2x2 GB DDR2 800Mhz @ 900Mhz
    Asus P5B (newest BIOS 2104)
    Corsair TX650

    Im giving you 3 attached screenshot from unigine heaven benchmark in htmls report style. Can you help me to find the solution of problem?



    Greetings.

    Attached Files:

  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    I have a feeling your 6950 has the slower memory on it and it's throttling performance. If you haven't, try reinstalling your drivers to see if it helps.
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    is this everywhere? (including games) or is it limited to unigine heaven?
  4. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes games included. A some stuterring and low fps.
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,479 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Welcome to the forums po1nt! It's a shame your 6950 isn't running 'full speed'. Have you tried a different manufacturer's BIOS just to see if that changes anything?

    I was planning on purchasing a PowerColour card tonight as well. Looks like I'll be paying a few quid more and getting an XFX.
  6. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    did you uninstall drivers completely and reinstalled them?
    What does GPU-Z report?
  8. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes with Driver Sweeper.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    most likely your gpus memory cant support those speeds try lowering the memory speed to 6950s default 1250 and see what happens if that dosent work then just flip the damn switch for the backup bios and presto your back to 6950 regular performance and just overclock the friggin thing as overclocked via catalyst the 6950 matches a stock 6970
  10. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    if the second screen of GPU-Z is true than ur card ain't running full speed only x1 and not x16 maybe try take the card out, reset ur bios on the motherboard, plug the card back in remember power and turn on the machine ^^;
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    good eye puma i didnt notice that seems like the bio flash borked a bit trying using a different bios file
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  12. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how to change now the card from x1 for x16?
  13. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    What Puma said, take it out, reset CMOS, put it back in.
  14. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's odd. After clearing CMOS it's 16x but when im overclocking cpu it's changing for 1x. What option in bios may cause that effect huh?
  15. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    just normal thinking, when i saw GPU-Z said PCI-E x16 @ x1 but i hope that will work, bcs i doubt it the bios flash gone wrong but still can also just be a bad bios for ur card.
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,479 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Without knowing for sure, why not start OC'ing one step at a time and see exactly when it changes. You'll find your answer that way if nobody knows from experience.
  17. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,569 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Make sure you aren't changing the PCIe speed from 100MHz(?), that can cause LOADS of problems.

    If that doesn't work try to see if there is some way to force x16 through software, I think Rivatuner can do it, but I don't think Afterburner can (which is odd, because Afterburner uses Rivatuner).
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,006 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,882
    Subed, this is going to be interesting :wtf:
  19. avatar_raq

    avatar_raq

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    268 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Iraq
    I think the bios usually has an option to force 1x but not sure if it has one for 16x.
    Just make sure to manually set the PCI-e clock to 100mhz instead of Auto.
  20. acousticdank New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you try using a modded 6950 bios (same 6950 with unlocked shaders) instead of using a 6970 bios (different memory timings might be messing you up)
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    If you haven't, try this:

    Control panel--->Power Options-->Change Plan Settings-->Change Advanced Power Settings-->PCI Express-->Link State Power Management-->Off
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,618 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    i have mine set to 105mhz and it has helped my CPU overclock stability a bit
  23. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    +1 to Erocker's suggestion. It has worked for me before when I 1st installed 7.
  24. po1nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It always was Off :) Something else.
  25. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    get another motherboard it's Asus :rolleyes:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page