1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hd6950 to hd 6970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by CyrrusV, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a powercolor hd 6950 2 gb.
    i tried to mod to hd 6970 with the hd 6970 powercolor bios from the database.
    but don ´t work.why?
    the only difference in gpu z 0.5.2 is that on subvendor mine shows ATI AIB (1787) in stand of
    ATI (1002).
    can anybody help me???

    Attached Files:

    • gpu.gif
      gpu.gif
      File size:
      17.9 KB
      Views:
      172
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2011
  2. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Not every non-reference card will mod. Try to use new RBE 1.28 application to mod your card using oryginal bios file.
    NEVER use HD6970 BIOS for HD6950!
    IvanavI and warup89 say thanks.
  3. warup89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,119 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Like Arroyo said, stay away from the 6970 BIOS, just unlock the shaders on your card and over clock it.
  4. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can unclock them??'ty for the speed you answered.
  5. hblackheart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Vancouver island B.C. Canada
  6. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok
    i ve tried everything:with atiflash from dos,winflash.step by step with bios powercolor hd 6970 from the database.
    nothing,doesn´t work.any suggestion????
  7. IvanavI New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same question as CyrrusV, pretty please? :)

    The Tools hblackheart linked use a stock 6970 BIOS (checked it against a stock 6970 BIOS from TechPowerUp database with TotalCommander's Compare feature).
  8. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    warrup ty for the tip,but how do i unlock them,i thought that replacing the bios do that???
    can be for my motherboard m3n78-vm,o doesn`t have any to do??????
  9. IvanavI New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Figured it out!
    CyrrusV, it is about changing the BIOS, but using a stock 6970 one apparently doesn't work. It certainly didn't work for me as I was unable to even get the PC to POST after flashing. Do this:
    - dump your stock 6950 BIOS and load it to RBE;
    - go to Additional Features and move the 6950 -> 6970 radio button to 6970 shader count;
    - Save BIOS;
    - flash the BIOS you just made the same way you'd flash a 6970 BIOS and restart.

    I now have 1536 shaders, off to see if they work! :)
    CyrrusV and warup89 say thanks.
  10. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can you make me a step by step guide please???
  11. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i ve managed to have 1536 shaders,yyyuuuuupi
    but my core clock ,and memory clock is the same.
    do i need to do in rbe that hash thing????? to raise my clocks??????
    sorry for my poor language,i m new on this.please reply

    Attached Files:

    • new.gif
      new.gif
      File size:
      16.5 KB
      Views:
      152
  12. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258

    Hi Cyrrus.

    You do not have to flash your clock speeds, you can use software for that, such as ATI Tray Tools, AMD Catalyst Control Center or Afterburner etc.

    This is a good idea because when using the computer for anything other than games or intensive rendering, you don't need high clocks. The low 250/150 is sufficient!

    For your high clocks, the three programs I mentioned above will let you goto 840/1325 without any voltage change, and that is sufficient speed to compete with a 6970.


    Unless you want the card to run at high clocks all the time, then do not flash the clock speeds.
  13. stinzza

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    norway
    ey CyrrusV.. something is not right with either youre vbios or gpu-z.. youre gpu-z show way to low mem bandwith and fillrates
  14. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah.now i see it.but it s fixed out.here is my hd 6950 powercolor

    Attached Files:

  15. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    @CyrrusV

    Can you post your bios here? It would be nice to have a bios with 850/1300 clocks.
  16. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of course.
  17. CyrrusV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of Course

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page