1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD7850 major FPS drops/locks in Diablo 3

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by niko084, May 15, 2013.

  1. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Update:
    Re-installed, actually may have fixed the issue, I've been playing my CM Wiz for a few hours and no problems. Humph, go figure, finally put my 40Mb connection to use.
    *********************************************************
    So my system in specs... Plays the game perfectly and then a CM Wiz shows up (only an issue when it's NOT me playing mine), anyways the game just nearly locks up, 1-2fps...

    Meanwhile my friend is playing on my other system just 15ft away, which is a 2.4 core2, 6gb ram, vista x64, gtx550ti on a standard old 7200rpm 160gb drive... Having no issues what so ever in the same game.

    (This isn't sometimes, it happens all the time...)
    (Core parking is disabled / HT on, not overclocked, I never go near my ram limit, SSD is fine)

    This is the only game I have any issues with and I've been through every combination of the settings in game and nearly every driver package available...

    Am I just getting smoked by piss AMD drivers? Other HD78** users having the same issue?

    I'm annoyed enough to consider a GTX650ti, seems like a pretty sick card for the $$, but I have to give up on a card that is otherwise great..
    Last edited: May 18, 2013
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,953 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,920
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Pardon me, but what is a CM Wiz?

    Does this still happen if you run Diablo 3 in Windowed mode when this happens?
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Critical Mass Wizard

    http://d3cmww.com/

    http://d3up.com/guide/168/critical-mass-wizard

    Sounds like the game is glitched when that opens up.

    Ever Think something is going on with the network when that said person showed up? I mean there are hacks everywhere for games
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  4. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Do the old narrow it down to the faulty part route.

    1. Driver base problem? mess around with the settings driver versions .

    2. graphic cards problem? why not take your Geforce GTX 550ti out of your other computer and test it in yours, same error still bad, error lock up gone ...you narrowed it down.

    3. Cpu base problem? take your Ati card and put it into the other pc does the lock up still occurred? yes , well you found your answer
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370

    kind of hard to do when NV tries to engrave the drivers like a rootkit does to prevent a different card from being put in that isnt NV based
  6. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Driver sweeper has been known to remove important chipset files which will result in errors such as instability. Some users have reported that the sweeper software removes “False positives” and may cause the user issues when trying to install software such as drivers. The error usually reports that an .ini file is damaged. Over long term use of driver sweeper, it could cause several underlying issues which will do more harm than good.

    This guide is an alternative, which removes all the files and registry entries that need to be removed for a successful uninstall. This is useful for upgrading/downgrading drivers or switching to another brand of card.

    Guide (Nvidia)

    1. Go to Add/Remove Programs

    2. Uninstall all Nvidia associated software (May require several reboots)

    3. Reboot the computer and log back into windows as normal

    4. Go to folder options and select “show hidden files and folders”

    The next part of the guide will remove all Nvidia files and folders from the computer.

    5. Go to your C drive and remove any “Nvidia” folders if there is any

    6. Double click the “Program Data” folder (Normally hidden) and remove all Nvidia folders

    7. Go back to C and double click “Program Files” and remove all Nvidia folders

    8. Go back to C and double click “Program Files (x86)” and remove all Nvidia folders

    9. Go back to C and double click “Users”

    10. Access the name of your windows profile and double click “AppData” (Normally hidden)

    11. Check the “Local”, “LocalLow” and “Roaming” folders for any Nvidia folders and remove them.

    12. Go back to “Users” and check the “Default” folder (Normally hidden)

    13. Double click “AppData” (Normally hidden)

    14. Check the “Local” and “Roaming” folders for any Nvidia folders and remove them.

    The next part of the guide will remove registry entries left by the Nvidia drivers.

    15. Close everything down and go back to your desktop

    16. Click start, then type “regedit”.

    17. Click “HKEY_CURRENT_USER” and extend the folder

    18. Click “Software” and extend the folder

    19. Remove all Nvidia Folders

    20. Click “Wow6432Node” and extend the folder (Within the software folder)

    21. Remove any Nvidia folders

    22. Click “HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE” and extend the folder

    23. Click “SOFTWARE” and extend the folder

    24. Remove all Nvidia Folders

    25. Click “Wow6432Node” and extend the folder

    26. Remove all Nvidia Folders

    27. Click “HKEY_USERS” and extend the folder

    28. Click “.DEFAULT” and extend the folder

    29. Click “Software” and extend the folder

    30. Remove all Nvidia folders

    31. Click “S-1-5-18” and extend the folder

    32. Click “Software” and extend the folder

    33. Remove all Nvidia folders

    34. Click “S-1-5-21-1632250243-966907716-928185508-1000” and extend the folder

    35. Click “Software” and extend the folder

    36. Remove all Nvidia Folders

    37. Close down regedit and empty your recycle bin

    38. Undo the folder options change to hide the hidden folders

    39. Reboot

    40. Install your AMD/Nvidia drivers and reboot

    Source
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Ya its funny i seem to not have an issue with DS or DCP. But I guess this is only way to have a clean install

  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Never thought about moving the card, I guess I kinda expect it to be graphics card related...
    Maybe I'll give that a shot this weekend.

    Seems to happen in windowed and full screen, actually oddly enough I also noticed that while I've been bouncing through drivers I tried the new beta without trying the 13.4 yet.
    Installed those last night, we shall see this evening.

    ( Work in IT, last thing I want to do is work on my computer... :D )
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,953 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,920
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, this might sound like a very strange question but please indulge me: Does it only happen when Firefox is open? I find that Firefox likes to set both of my 6870 into 3d mode when it opens. It's a little odd and might be related if you can narrow it down to Firefox. If not, you can ignore everything I've said so far. :)
  10. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Very good point there sir. You should try D3 out without anything else running in the background and still try to get the slowdown.
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Firefox... Interesting thought. Yes sometimes it's open, sometimes it's not, doesn't seem to effect in this case.

    Onto the other software part, I've tried it clean, thought teamviewer might have been causing it for a bit as there were issues with other games before. (BF3)

    13.4 drivers seem to be working better (less micro stutter) but I was only playing with one other player. I'll try to get a CM in game, if drivers didn't fix it I'll try to switch cards and see what happens.

    I have a feeling I'm going to be playing for the green team in the near future.
  12. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    346 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Well, you state that your HD7850 runs at 1150/1200 GHz (GPU/Video Ram) in your system specs.

    Try lowering the clock-speed of the GPU of the HD 7850 (if you haven't already), or run the card with reference speed (860/1200) and see if you are still getting those lock ups and frames drops. By the way what brand HD 7850 is it, and what VGA cooling is it using now, what's temperature of the GPU when you run Diablo 3? Overclocking the GPU (and/or video-ram) too much can cause the symptoms you are having now. Also even you are not crashing the GPU in burn-test/benchmark tools like Furmark with the mentioned overclock speed, but in real game situations it can cause lock-ups/freezes.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    as someone who played D3 a lot, its basically hard drive related.


    the game is all online, so data is streamed to you, and loaded into ram as needed from your HDD. a lot of stutter issues when the game first came out were due to that, or freezing due to excessive HDD access (bugs, really)


    tried a defrag? disabling AV?


    edit: oh and the firefox/browser thing is because you have hardware accel enabled in the browser, or in flash player. disable those or quit them before gaming because it often locks the cards to low-3D, causing game performance to be crap (it will not cause erratic performance like this thread is about)
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    My temps are ridiculously low, my cpu doesn't see 59c on prime95, my video card doesn't see 60c on FurMark when overclocked, I've killed all my overclocks, done a clean boot, checked my voltages (the correct way), I can lock up my game repeatedly by trying to start my CM Wiz's attack cycle, within a minute. No driver crash, just diablo, heck I've tried it on 3 sound devices.

    I play SC2, BF3, SimCity, nothing has even the slightest issue with or without the overclock.

    I'm currently re-installing Diablo, then I'm going to give it a go, if it continues I'm going to throw in my GTX550ti and see how it responds to that...

    I can't imagine there is anything wrong with my video card, it's been very well taken care of and it rock stable with any benchmark, stress test and other game I can run for days even folds great.

    Hard drive, it's installed on my SSD, it does like... 500mb/s give or take, it's about 40% full, I've got 16GB of ram here...
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    doesnt mean it cant stutter sometimes. pity we cant defrag SSD's :/
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    If it stutters on a fast SSD, it will stutter on everything else more.
    (Drive is barely active at all playing Diablo either and I never hard fault indicating it's all going to ram)

    Update:
    Re-installed, actually may have fixed the issue, I've been playing my CM Wiz for a few hours and no problems. Humph, go figure, finally put my 40Mb connection to use.
  17. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    258 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Really mussels? defrag an SSD? :confused: unless I am missing something this is just wrong. Please explain.

    Use a program called forcetrim to get windows to, well.. force trim your ssd. It'll unlock some lost performance, it may help as well.

    I get stutters on my laptop inn diablo 3, it really bothers me, but it is much weaker of a system then my desktop is. I have also noticed an improvement when using LAN and not my WLAN on my laptop.

    Hope it all works out for you.
  18. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page