1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD7970 capped at 60FPS, not VSYNC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Meatloaf, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Certain methods of VSync will require that the frame render exactly when it is supposed to, so if it goes longer you run into an issue where the computer waits for the next frame at that rate. If you look carefully the frame rates you are getting stuck with look something like this:

    60fps, 30fps, 20fps, 15fps, 12fps, and 10fps

    Notice that how all of the rame rates are ratios of your maximum frame rate.
    1/1, 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6.

    This really sounds like frame rate. Here is the explination on stackexchange.

    Last time I noticed this on my own rig, CCC was forcing VSync on.
  2. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I've never installed any CAP profiles and it has done this over multiple Win7 installs. I agree it has to be software related but I don't know what and that is what I'm seeking.

    I use Fraps. Mechwarrior online and LoL also have their own OSD that confirm what Fraps is reading.

    My old card was a 4870x2 and I would see no cap in my FPS.

    I've double and triple checked. It isn't enabled in CCC. It is set to always off.
  3. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    It never did this before on my 4870x2. Only hardware change was from that to the 7970.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    How about the games that you're playing? Having it enabled in the game but forced off might introduce framerate caps.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Have you tried using a different display?

    I'm quite baffled with this. :ohwell:
  6. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I've checked and double checked that as well. All are set to off.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What are you using to monitor framerate? Also, are your power settings are set to "Performance" and not "Balanced" or "Power Saver"?
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    when you run a benchmark program, does it cap at 60?
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  9. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    for those of you saying vsync can display fractional FPS under 60fps, It absolutely postivively cannot.

    In order to maintain sync with the monitor it MUST drop to 30fps (the next lowest frame rate thats an even quotient of 60). It basically displays the same frame twice.

    DYNAMIC VSYNC is the only form of vsync that can. This turns off vsync if it cannot maintain 60fps.

    AMD does not support d-vsync (without radeon pro), so that out of the equation.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Are you using HDMI or DVI?
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Not to agree or disagree with you but this isn't the issue at hand. The problem is that his GPU is exhibiting V-Sync characteristics without having V-Sync enabled.

    ...

    Just for s**ts and giggles, maybe throwing a screenshot of your CCC up might show something obvious that we're not thinking of.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • ccc.png
      ccc.png
      File size:
      157.3 KB
      Views:
      485
  12. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    no, it is not.

    vsync CANNOT exibit the behavior the OP is describing.

    his frame rates are capped/limited.

    NOTHING about the OPs post sugests vsync.

    op, can you download process explorer, and post a screen shot please?
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  13. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I haven't seen the behavior you're calling vsync in a long time then. Before adaptive vsync every instance where I used it in a demanding game it would snap down to 40, 30, 20 fps. If that's called dynamic vsync it's the nvidia default and has been for 6 years at least. Can't say for AMD.
  14. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Amd does not have adaptive/dynamic vsync.

    Only vanilla vsync.

    As you said, vanilla vsync snaps down to the next divisor of 60.

    His problem is not doing this, therefore it cannot be Vsync.
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, maybe I'm missing something here but I can go into CCC and force VSync on and run 3DMark 2011 and I can still get frame rates between 30 and 60 fps, it's not like it jumps between the two, at least on my 6870s.
  16. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    then something is wrong, that is not what its supposed to do.

    AMD does not have dynamic/adaptive vsync, which is what you are describing..

    are you using radeon pro and overriding CCC?

    or using MSI AB with a 60fps rate limit on?
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,163 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Well, it's not tearing so it feels like vsync is active. It's not going above 60fps either.

    No. Radeon Pro is installed but it is not set and it is not running. I'm using CCC to set it.

    Nope, I don't touch that. Also I run AB when I play games with vsync off to watch the framerate, usage, and temps using the OSD.

    Maybe it depends on how the game or driver implements vsync because I've seen plenty of games behave the way you've described it and that is what I knew vsync as. You also have games like Farcry 3 that offers one and two frame vsync. Both of which behave differently depending on drivers and the video card(s).
  18. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    yes, ive seen that as well.

    Dragonknight Saga, and Assasins Creed comes to mind...

    Its the games themselves instituting a frame cap, not vsync.

    OP says ALL his games are doing this, not just selected ones.

    BTW: RP has a FPS OSD (as well as DX level and usage/temps), if that is the only reason you are using AB, seems extraneous.
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Not all games have caps.
  20. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    correct, but OP says ALL his games are capping...

    This is his problem
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Which could mean vsync, monitor or cable if he doesn't have any software artificially capping it.
  22. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    for the love of pete, ITS NOT VSYNC.

    If it was, wouldnt get fractional FPS below 60. only 30, or 20, or 15, or 10.

    Its clearly a software issue, if he posts his process explorer screen, we can see whats running.
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    That's not true. I turn on Vsync all the time and get 57, 44 etc. FPS. Vsync just caps it at 60FPS to save you from tearing. I bet its a cable issue or a monitor issue IF it isn't an AMD driver problem.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,526 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You sure it can not be Vsync?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    no it does not. That is called a framerate cap.

    Vsync, by its very nature can only give 60, 30, 20, 15, 10, 5 (for the time being we'll leave 120hz monitors of of this)

    only FPS evenly devided into 60. Anything else WOULD NOT BE SYNCED TO THE REFRESH RATE.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page