1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD7970 capped at 60FPS, not VSYNC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Meatloaf, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    953 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I never saw an answer to this question, as this could be a reason for 60 fps cap.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Yeah I know. :laugh: But what can ya do?
  3. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    im using hdmi and dont have this problem. But i suppose its possible. would be weird though.

    If he would post his process explorer, perhaps i could give him an answer.
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    off the wall, maybe a fresh install of windows????
    syeef says thanks.
  5. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    hmm...thats a thought...

    could be dx fucking up.

    OP, does this happen on DX10 and 11 as well as dx9 games?
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You sure he doesn't have Vsync enabled?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    for the last time, its not bloody vsync.

    vsync doesnt do that.

    VSYNC=Vertical Scan Syncronization. It cannot have an fps that isnt evenely devided into 60. OR IT WOULD NO LONGER BE SYNCHRONIZED.


    doesnt anybody read the prior posts?

    criminy...
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Basically, Vsync matches up frames to your refresh rate. In your case, your monitor can show only 60FPS, so that is all you will ever get. It doesn't matter if your card can do 1 million FPS, you'll only ever see 60. Keeping Vsync on will produce the smoothest gameplay in this case.

    However lets say you're getting 43 FPS in a game and you have Vsync on. This can cause the game to look less smooth because of the way frames are rendered with Vsync.

    Simple solution: Getting over 60 FPS on your monitor? Keep Vsync on. Getting less than 60 FPS? Turn Vsync off. The GPU actually even comes with something called adaptive Vsync which does this automatically, on the fly, for the smoothest framerates possible.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    YOU CANNOT HAVE 43FPS WITH VSYNC ON

    it would drop to 30
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I run Vsync on and I get 43FPS sometimes in arma II? It is not always stuck at those numbers you posted.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    then vsync is not on.

    YOU CANNOT HAVE 43FPS WITH VSYNC ON.

    it cannot happen. ever.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Looks to be on for me. AMD CCC its on and in the arma II settings its on. Maybe there is a new secret type of vysnc that allows FPS to drop below 60?

    BTW here is a nice explanation about Vsync

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    that would be called Dyanmic Vsync. Where is disables itself (ie NOT ON) under 60fps.

    so no, VSYNC would not be on at 43fps, BECAUSE IT CANNOT. EVER.

    If the game itself has coded dynamic vsync, then this is possible.

    However, AMD does not support it though CCC, so it would be game dependent.

    Again, this is occuring to the OP in EVERY SINGLE GAME and he is not using any 3rd party utilities.
  14. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    he over simplifying.

    It doesnt "Limit" the frame rate.

    It actually fills the back and front buffers, then pauses rendering until VBI is initiated, then swaps the back and front buffers.

    the "Up to 50% performace loss" he is refering to is the drop to 30fps (50% of 60fps) if the GPU cannot render at 60fps. He just didnt explain why.

    It must be an even mutiple of 60 beacuse in order to stay synchronized, it has to have full frames available when VBI is initiated. So in the case of just under 60, it drops to 30fps, and displays the same frame twice. It cannot display 1.5 frames (45fps), as it wouldnt be synchronized.

    because it has to wait, your controller data may be old, so now you get input lag.

    Tripple buffering counteracts this by using an additional back buffer, and continuously fills them alternating. When the vbi asks for th enext frame it supplies the newest one in the back buffers, and disacrds the other redicing input lag.

    I know we arent talking about TB, but i though id just throw that in there in case anyone was interested.
  15. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I'm going to hopefully put the VSync debate to rest here. Would it be possible for VSync to snap between 30 and 40 enough that in the half a second or so that the FPS counter checks the VSync, it averages to 43 FPS even though it was, and my math won't add up here, at 30 FPS for 30% of the time and 40 FPS the other 70%?

    Wouldn't that make both of you correct?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Stop double posting please. Use the edit button.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    That could be possible, if your fps counter was "averaging" the frame rate.

    But that would be poor coding, and very unuselful.

    It should be a snapshot, the FPS at that exact moment in time.

    The FPS itslef, can never be in between.
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Still think hes got a vsync problem.
    Aquinus, xvi and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  19. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    lol...

    i give up...
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What other program would limit 60FPS?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    dunno, but if i could see his process explorer, i might be able to find one..
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,165 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Well, if it's synchronizing to only one frame, yeah it can. Just because it doesn't render in time for the first frame, it may still be able to do the next one. Also just because this frame took "two" refresh cycles to render it does not mean that subsequent frames will. 30 FPS is the fastest assuming each frame takes the same amount of time to render if 60 FPS cannot be maintained.

    So from everything I've gathered so far; in theory, it would drop to 30 if it can't do 60 with gpu load remaining perfectly consistent. However, in practice it end up somewhere in between because gpu load varies and every frame takes a different amount of time to render.

    +1: But no one ever believes me.
  23. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    no, it cannot.

    If it cant make 30fps, it will drop to 20fps.

    it can NEVER EVER EVER be anything other than a number devisable evenly from 60fps.

    EVER.

    I dont know why you people keep insisting it can.

    I cant, EVER.

    If it inst an evenly dividable number, VSYNC IS NOT ON. PERIOD.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you have any documentation to back this up by any chance?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    381 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    i suppose i could dig some up, but really its basic math.

    ill look around.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page