1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD7970 capped at 60FPS, not VSYNC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Meatloaf, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    But from what I am seeing is that you are the only one that has posted with the theory.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    its not a theory, its how it works.

    think about it, so VBI hits, it take the frame, displays it,..

    next VBI hits, oops, a full frame isnt available yet (under 60fps), so it displays the same frame again. (30fps)

    and so on.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    But from all the Vsync threads do not explain this how you are telling it so that is why I am asking. If I would have seen something similar to what you are saying then I would not be questing it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,196 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Ohhhhhh, okay. I get it.

    You're right, it drops to 30 fps and down my divisors of refresh rate if you're only using double buffering. Triple buffering eliminates this problem.

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/2794/2
  5. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    i see it all the time in the radoen pro thread on guru 3d.

    people always asking why they are only getting 30fps when they enable vsync when they were getting 40 without it.
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    sort of.

    you are still only seeing 60fps, but the GPU is rendering away in the background alternating between the 2 back buffers.

    If you cant render at 60fps, the gpu will never(effectively - obvioulsy it might periodically due to frame latency, etc) be able to fill the 2nd back buffer so techinically you are back to double buffering. Which is fine, as the frame is current anyway.

    it really only affects input lag, but does help with stuttering as well caused by frame latency as there will always be a reletively new frame available if the prior frame took its sweet ass time coming back from the render pipline...
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  7. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I'll take some screenshots tonight. I'm using DVI. I'm not capped in something like Unigine which makes me scratch my head even more...
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Get a small hard drive, install new OS and see if you have a problem. The thread is going nowhere atm.
  9. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Ok, read the whole thread and I see that the OP isn't exactly new to these things and has tried just about everything. So, if it's not anything obvious, it must be something else: have you checked you have the latest mobo bios? And if possible, see if there's any update for you graphics card bios. A long shot I know and hard to see how it could affect this, but it might be worth a try

    Also, give us that screenie of process explorer like one of the other members asked previously. There might be something locking/capping to the monitor refresh, you never know.

    @The Mac

    I see where you're coming from with vsync, but I've also seen fractional frame rates with vsync on, such as 45, 55 and other weird values, so there's probably something going on with the rendering engine to make it look like this. I used Fraps for the readout and I was using an HD 4870 at the time.

    It's ironic that my current system is too high performance to try this out, lol. I'd have to downgrade it with one of my old graphics cards.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  10. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Attached.

    Attached Files:

  11. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Attached

    Attached Files:

  12. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Has been an issue with multiple installs. I've stated this many times before.
  13. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    Bit of a long-shot... Put Tessellation on "Use Application Settings"
    I've noticed some strange issues with it set to AMD optimized in the past, even in games that don't use it(Planetside 2, anyone?).
  14. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    no change.
  15. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    498 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    I have not used an ATI card for a long long time, but last time I used one, the drivers were "hacked". Have you tried any hacked drivers??
  16. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    nope.
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Did you try the card in another system?
  18. Meatloaf

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Again, if you would read, you would have the answer to your question. As stated before, none of these issues were present with my 4870x2.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
  20. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    it looks as though you are using fraps to display on a G-19 (i do this as well, love my g-19, have you checked out LCDHost? ive attached my LCD screenie)

    try this: uninstall fraps (uninstall it, not just disable - it uses services), install radeon pro. use RPs OSD to check FPS.

    I have a feeling its something to do with fraps.

    [​IMG]

    ignore the nvidia logo, i need to change it..lol
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  21. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    just for kicks temporarily disable the logmein video driver and retest.
    Still going threw the process list......
    Also shut down trillian and see too.

    Alternatively you could test the GPU in another rig. I would try this route as you have reinstalled the OS a few times with no change and it being software related after multiple installs is unlikely as I am sure you tested straight away before loading all your software....UNLESS it is a bios issue on mobo or GPU.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page