1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD7970 or HD7950?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ChristTheGreat, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,709 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Whoa! So the vapor chamber blew up like a balloon and did that? That's amazing (sorry for your loss) thanks for sharing.
     
  2. SPL New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yep, left PC on, came back to it and had no video output and found this mess when I took the side off the case.
    The expanded card was above the other card in crossfire setup, when it expanded it pushed the metal cover onto the exposed PCB of the lower card and blew that one as well.:banghead:

    Only 3 weeks old so will hopehully RMA on Tuesday.
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,116
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Rev 3.1? Hmm, musta been down-binned 7970, original 7950's didn't have vapor chamber and many reviewers complained about that.

    Still, interesting, that'd be the second or third card that has done this now, if you're not just re-posting pictures form months ago.
     
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,722 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    I remember this, I posted from another site, some kids card literally melted in the case.

    got people thinking if its a troll, but I saw another one warped and shit.

    im glad I went asus, friggin love em! they feel tough and rock solid!
     
  5. SPL New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3


    [​IMG]

    PS it's a rev3
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,116
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  7. SPL New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    All I can think that has happened is that the chamber has been over filled with fluid and has gone up like a pressure cooker
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,980 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,116
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    As far as I understood things, the coolers were under NEGATIVE pressure, but I guess anything is possible, really. The fact yours would be a second/third instance of this kinda shows you're not at fault, so you should have no problems on RMA.
     
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,722 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    I like the way he has put your name in the background!

    cadaveca you broke a card?!

    im trying not to laugh!
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I am now glad I went with the Sapphire card.
     
  11. SPL New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I guess if there isn't enough empty space in the chamber then it will cause it to expand to accomadte the liquid turning to vapor, I can't see how else this could happen, also it wasn't running above 75C
     
  12. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,722 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    I saw a case where it happened at idle, overnight.

    I bet these will get stopped and a new rev. come out, like most fuck ups!
     
  13. SPL New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The new batch are rev 5, smaller board with heat pipe cooler and clocked at 925Mhz @1.250V, and low ASIC score of 66%, overclock well though 1200MHz on GPU. Thay come marked on the box and PCB as 800Mhz.

    I also understand that they have a 256KB BIOS chip which if you save the BIOS with ATIflash, flash a 128KB BIOS and then try and go back to your backup you will get a format error as will not allow you to write to the second 128 KB section. To re flash backup you need to split it into 2 x 128KB with a HEX editor tool, one half is just filler so just flash the half with the data and good to go.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page