1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDD drive setting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Testing, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've added a new HDD to the system but it has not been given a drive label.

    Device manager read the HDD after first O/S boot, and sees properly what it is. It also states the drive is working properly and drivers are most recent.

    Yet I cannot see or access the drive (my computer, dos etc).


    Physically the connections are well. The HDD has no jumpers and is running off the slave connection of the cable. Bios however, states that group 2 is CD drives, group 3 is HDD drives and group 4 is networking drives. It also states that the main HDD is on the the third controller, on it's own, while the new HDD is a slave to the second controller where the master is the CD drive.

    Oddly enough, the group 3 HDD priority lists the new HDD as main, and the original HDD as secondary, yet the computer boots straight off the main(original) HDD without a hitch.

    The main HDD is also paritioned (safety recovery partition) so effectively it's using C: and D:.

    E: is for the CD. F,G,H,I are removable usb storage and J: is a virtual CD drive.

    I tried to take a stab at command line with "K:" but invalid.
     
  2. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You still have DOS?!?!?! Or do you mean a command line?

    If you are on XP, you need to assign the drive a letter in disk management.
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Since it's already formatted, perhaps it's actually a bios issue on your mobo. Try updating to the latest? Also, what are the rest of your system specs?
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    go to start>control panel>performance&maintenance>administrative tools>computer managment>disk management>click on your disk and initialize it and then create your partition:toast:
     
  5. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I figured it would have set it a volume/label even before partition or format.

    I'm looking into that right now.

    I'm also supposed to match the file system to the main (sata) which is NT not FAT
     
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    FAT = Exactly that *Fat and Slow*

    FAT32 is outdated... NTFS is far better.
     
  7. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Argh, sorry for the time wasted. I was expecting the original HD to be "Disk 0" and not "Disk 1." It was asking me to initialize Disk 0 and I got worried it was the wrong one.





    Looks good so far!
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    lol I love those simple overlooks. Glad its working.
     
  9. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's formatted, partitioned and working.

    The drive itself is only 5300 RPM where as the main is 7200.

    I have moved the PFile to it and off of the C:. I noticed that when do anything in XP, the drive seems to be active.

    Isn't the PF only supposed to really be accessed when physical ram gets low?
    I know some games are poorly coded, and seem to overuse the PFile, but something as simple as clicking on the start menu? The computer seems to respond a tad slower.

    I looked around and my primary IDE is unused by either of the drives. They are both on secondary IDE where both drives are in DMA, Ultra 2 mode.

    Is this correct, or do I need to move them around in BIOS for better performance?


    EDIT: The BIOS says the main HD is ultra 5, but still listed as 2 in XP.
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,370 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    It is possible that the drive has experienced CRC errors, XP will automatically slow down the transfer rate to try to overcome errors.

    Or do you have a 80 wire cable that you are using to connect the drive?
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well the main HD is SATA, but this one is using the 40(or is it 80) pin slave connector shared with the CDRom which is using the master connector.

    The drive shouldn't be bad. It's not extremely slow, and I don't notice much in the way of gaming performance.

    I just wonder if I have it setup backwards. Or if I should put windows on the 5300 drive and the PFile on the 7200, or change BIOS.
     
  12. Testing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ran Everest and some tests with HDtach:

    Everest reports:

    The original HD is the ST3160812AS
    The recently installed one is the Maxtor

    ST3160812AS (149 GB, 7200 RPM, IDE)
    Maxtor 2F040L0 (40 GB, 5400 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)


    ST3160812AS

    ATA Device Properties
    Model ID ST3160812AS
    Serial Number 5LS6BCB7
    Revision 3.AHL
    Parameters 310101 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors per track, 512 bytes per sector
    LBA Sectors 312581808
    Buffer 8 MB
    Multiple Sectors 16
    ECC Bytes 4
    Max. PIO Transfer Mode PIO 4
    Max. UDMA Transfer Mode UDMA 5 (ATA-100)
    Active UDMA Transfer Mode UDMA 5 (ATA-100)
    Unformatted Capacity 152628 MB

    * I am quite content with the performance of this HD. It has an average read of 131/150 max.

    However the Maxtor seems to capable of more, but it's being limited.


    Maxtor 2F040L0


    ATA Device Properties
    Model ID Maxtor 2F040L0
    Serial Number F1F3K4DE
    Revision VAM51JJ0
    Parameters 77505 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors per track, 512 bytes per sector
    LBA Sectors 78125000
    Buffer 2 MB (Dual Ported, Read Ahead)
    Multiple Sectors 16
    ECC Bytes 57
    Max. PIO Transfer Mode PIO 4
    Max. UDMA Transfer Mode UDMA 6 (ATA-133)
    Active UDMA Transfer Mode UDMA 2 (ATA-33)
    Unformatted Capacity 38147 MB




    I've heard of some manufacturer programs that allow you to modify the 'active' transfer rate, but I have not found any with Maxtor.


    Even if ATA 150 was the max for this board I will still like to punch the Maxtor up to UDMA 5.
    And yes, both drives have at least 96% stability and performance results.

    Unforunatley the BIOS will not allow me to modify it. The extra drive is great in that it's entirely unfragged, and could serve as a good static Pfile dedication drive. However, at ATA/33(UDMA2) I get better results from having the PFile on the UDMA5 drive.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page