1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDD shows in Safely Remove Hardware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Tintai, May 17, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hey

    Today I installed my new mobo - Maximus V Gene.
    I installed Win 7 and on tray appeared icon "Safely Remove Hardware" and my second disk (HDD).

    In the Control Panel > Devices and Printers > there is a position "WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 ATA Device". Why?

    My disks always work on AHCI.
    On the BIOS I have "Hot plugging" is disable but I don't see my HDD. There is only SSD and DVD.

    ~Tintai
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Change chipset driver. It's a function of the driver in use, as far as I understand it.
     
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    usually sata ports can be set in groups. try attaching your HDD to a SATA port that is in IDE mode.

    also dont use DVD drives on AHCI mode, they tend to make the controller go apeshit crazy.
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    What SATA ports do you have everything plugged into? Is the HDD plugged into one of the bottom red SATA connectors next to the POST Code LED display by any chance??
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    I think ya on to some thing there as i get it to on that 2nd port, maybe he should try the top one ?..
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    If he plugs the HDD into one of the black SATA ports I bet the icon will go away and the HDD will show in the BIOS.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I plugged my HDD to red SATA. I try switch to IDE later.
     
  8. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I didn't see IDE option for HDD in BIOS. I changed chipset driver and nothing is change.
     
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    just like my WDC Green drives on my Asus Maximus V Extreme they r also at "Safety to remove hardware and eject media"

    but as Dave says, maybe it's the driver u and i use i dunno, i don't even remember where i got my driver from if i use the latest or the driver from the driver dvd ^^;
     
  10. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Plug the HDD into one of the the black SATA connectors.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Damn... I think is this SATA connections is wrong.
    [​IMG]
    I must reconnect all SATA devices.

    When I reinstall Windows(without formatting disk D), problem disappear?
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Plus the HDD into the open black SATA port and the problem will be fixed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    686 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    It's just like what newtekie1 mentioned. Plug it on the Black SATA ports instead. It also happens to me when I use the ports that are connected to the ASMedia SATA Controller which are the two bottom red SATA ports. I've also had some issues whenever I try to connect 5 or 6 drives (populate all the SATA ports on the board). Some of the HDDs don't show up on the BIOS or in Windows. I have to unplug/plug the HDDs and restart the PC until all of them show up. I don't know if it has something to do with the BIOS but I've tried all since 1204 and it still happens. I'm currently on 1604.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    576 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    If it shows in BIOS and Control panel, but NOT under "My computer", the drive not MAY not be set to "online", or MAY not have a Letter assigned to it. Sometimes it's the simple stuff, Try right clicking on "computer" in start menu, selecting "manage", then "storage" , then find the disk in the bottom menu, and set to "online" , and select a Letter.
     
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i knew asus doesnt make good boards anymore. i didn't know they were this bad.
     
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    I guess ASRock don't either as on the 3rd party controller on that you cannot turn that option off.. How ever it does no harm as the OS will not let you remove the primary drive anyways and as for speed difference there is none.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    So omitting one option that lets you turn off hot-swapping on the secondary SATA controller makes the board bad? Seriously?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    if it were a budget board, it wouldnt matter. but its not a budget board!
    and they should have ironed out things like this already. pretty sure a BIOS update would fix it. :p
     
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    This problem is quite common actually. There might be a Windows Update as well for this. Try a search on the Microsoft Technet forums. I am eliminating driver issues since you said you tried it already. Also, being in AHCI mode, Hot plug is supported natively. I suggest you try one thing. Just turn on hot plug support and check the result and do update the BIOS.
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Assuming the ASMedia controller even support the option to turn off hot swapping to individual ports. If the controller doesn't support that then there is no way to even implement the option in the BIOS to disable hot-swapping, which might very well be why it isn't there.;)

    Honestly, I actually see no problem with forcing hot-swapping on for the secondary controller. The Remove Hardware option that pops up in Windows isn't a problem, it is actually a feature. SATA by design is supposed to be hot swappable, disabling that just to get an icon in your system tray to go away doesn't make sense to me.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2013
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    ^Exactly. SATA in AHCI mode which is the real SATA mode natively supports hot swapping.
     
  23. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, I reconnected all cables and problem disappear :)
    Something was must be wrong connected.

    Thanks for your help guys.
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i think you connected the second drive after boot, which made the bios think its hot swappable. lol.
     
  25. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    so ino what will do on my next reboot, thx ^^
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page