1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDD works externally, but not internally

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Frick, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Ok I have this weird problem. I can't for the life of me figure out what's going on. But here goes:

    I have a Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB (HD103SJ if you're interested in exact model), that I've had in a cheap external USB 2.0 cabinet for some time now. It works lovely. Tonight I thought I'd put it in the case instead (see system specs), but it does not work with a SATA cable connected. It just doesn't. I've tried three different cables, two of them are brand new. The cables work with other drives, but not this one. It starts to spin up, but stop before it's done. When the SATA cable is disconnected it spins up as it should (that "OOP" sound). So now it's back in the external cabinet where it actually works. Nothing strange about the SMART values too.

    Any ideas anyone?
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    SATA power cable any good?
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Yep, works fine. As soon as I unplug the SATA data cable the HDD will not spin up. Tried every SATA power cable on the PSU just to be sure. Also I unplugged everything except that HDD just to make sure it wasnt something silly like it didn't get enough power or something.
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Try different ports and make sure IDE is selected in the Bios.
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Also done.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Still no ideas? Bbbbbbuump.
  7. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,128 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,337
    Disconnect the optical drive and/or primary HDD, see whether it will work then (in order to see if it is PSU related just in case).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Did that already. :(
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  9. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Are there any jumpers on the drive? Most drives have one for SATA 1.5G compatibility, try setting it and try again.
  10. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    AHCI mode switching?

    I've had a similar problem when i ran Sata1 drives without AHCI in a newer machine. But only if AHCI was on by default, and the new drive wasn't already enabled for this mode.

    There is a tweak in the registry that may help.

    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/271111-14-windows-booting-ahci

    wiki link

    Frick says thanks.
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Can't sleep, so I tried this, and no it didn't work either. Plus AHCI mode added like 15 seconds to the boot time so I set it to IDE again.

    Thank you anyway. :)
  12. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,568 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Are you sure it just isn't the SATA slot (on the mobo)?
  13. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Tried all of them, and the other disks works fine in all of them. Also tried other power cables (that work with other disks), SATA cables and with as little stuff installed as possible. I really have no clue what's going on.

    SMART says the disk is flawless.
  14. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,568 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Well I say the disk is retarded.
    Frick says thanks.
  15. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    try using the power from the enclosure, not the PSU

    edit
    and vice versa...connect drive to enclosure and use PSU power
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Yeah I'm coming to that conclusion too.

    Not possible, you kinda slide it into place in the enclosure so you can't use only one connector.
  17. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    378 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Romania
    Frick says thanks.
  18. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    378 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Romania
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,595 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,798
    Location:
    Oregon
    Did you format it in the enclosure? Maybe it needs an active partition
  20. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    did you try the hdd on another setup?

    -

    I think it doesnt get enough power
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    get an exorcist.
  22. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Will look into it, but I can't seem to find a firmware now.. As the Samsung site doens't exist anymore and Seagate has nothing. Arrrghhh!

    No.

    I was thinking that too, but I have tried the system with a minimal amount of components installed, and my system uses very little power to begin with. And I don't see why the power should be enough for one drive but not for another. If there is a problem with the PSU I'd imagine I'd have other problems, but I don't. Everything works perfectly fine, but not this exact HDD in this system.

    It works in other systems.

    Just realized I have a PCI SATA controller card. Will try it there when I can be assed. If it doesn't work I think I can assume it is indeed a power problem, and if it does work I blame MSI. :p
  23. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,780 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  24. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page