1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hdd

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by customize_your_sleep, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried putting a hdd from a laptop in my pc to install a new os but i wont boot.im wondering if im missing somthing or if laptop hdds actualy wont work in a pc. any help on this would be great.
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    if you use the right connectors a laptop hdd works just like a regular hdd.

    It would help more if you listed the specs of the hardware
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  3. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Yes they do work, Format it first and you will find it should be fine.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  4. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    You need to boot from the install disc, not the drive, is this what you're having trouble with?
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  5. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i plugged it into my hp which has a amd athlon 64 x2 5600+ and amd mobo and the laptop is asus eee with 160gig i tried to install an os on it but it just keeps restarting the comp every 3 seconds after the hp logo comes up. and as for connectors the sata connector fits and the bios see the hdd but it just wont do anything. i might try to format it first then try again.but is there anything else i should be aware of?
  6. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    well like DirectorC mentioned the bios needs to be set to boot off CD/DVD first.

    do you have the model# /make of the laptop hdd?
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If you are trying to boot the OS that was installed on the laptop, this probably won't work. Technically, the HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) should isolate the kernel from the physical hardware so that it can be used on any hardware, but in practice that is tenible at best. If the hardware differences between two mobos is significant, the HAL will not be enough to allow it to function. I've found this to be the case even between two desktop systems from the same manufacturer.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  8. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ill try reseting the bios i thought i set it for cd rom though i cant remember so ill try it again. no theres only some kinda fcc id number.

    to kreiji

    no im not trying to boot the os im trying to boot the disk to install a new os befor it tries to boot the original os.
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You may have an issue with the partition information. You could try deleting all partitions and then booting from some other media (e.g. CD, DVD) and re-partitioning the drive.
  10. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i tried booting from cdrom but still the same thing ill try formating it but im wondering cause the laptop hdd have a virus on it and if i run my main hdd with the laptop hdd as the secondary can it corrupt my main?
  11. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok nm i got it dont like linux cause the xp cd is working only issue is xp runs to slow so i figured id throw linux on it for the second run.
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    No virus I am familiar with can to that. The virus must have an active process or running code path to propogate. If the virus was a boot sector virus you are still okay, as you are not running through that hard drive's boot sectors. You could put it back in the laptop and remove its partitioning there.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  13. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh ok i figuered they could jump around like flees and infect anything. its good to know they cant thx for the help guys.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page