1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDMI out from GPU revisited

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Frag Maniac, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    A long while ago I made a thread about not being able to get PCM 5.1 audio pass through via HDMI out on my GPU. I can get a working HDMI option in the Windows sound panel, but only as my stereo TV.

    Recently though I found a thread where guys were talking about Wii U's requiring an LPCM 5.1 capable receiver, and turning off the AVR's passing the audio to a stereo TV if passing the signal through the receiver.

    I'm not sure if an inability to pass HDMI video through my AVR is the problem, or the AVR being set to pass audio to a stereo TV, or neither, but nothing I've tried allows me to get 5.1 PCM audio out of my games using HDMI.

    Can anyone tell me how to set this up? TV, AVR and GPU are listed in my sys spec chart.

    I have the same AVR mentioned in the following thread btw. How would I do what Mark suggested in post #5?
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/av-amplifiers-receivers/1505712-yamaha-rxv371-outputing-2-1-only.html
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,225 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    In my case once it's all connected i have to go to sound options |playback and highlight AMD HDMI Output and select configure and pick 5.1 and my AV will select PCM \ Multichannel if tht last part is not done i will not get 5.1.
     
  3. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Yeah I've gotten that far before when going straight to the TV with HDMI vs thru the AVR, but the only way I get an audio source usable via HDMI is if I set the TV itself as the sound device, and then there's only a stereo option. AMD HDMI is always greyed out. My TV also has no HDMI outputs, it may require that AND a LPCM 5.1 capable receiver to get the AMD HDMI 5.1 option.

    I'm also wondering if my AVR is even LPCM 5.1 capable, or could it possibly be the version of HDMI cable I'm using, which I believe is 1.3? I've read chat of some claiming original HDMI formats did not support LPCM 5.1 due to the bandwidth required.

    As for trying to pass video thru my AVR to my TV, I've never been able to get that to work either. It could be due to my Panny TV having hit and miss PC support. In it's manual it says PC use is not assumed, and the only port that's labeled PC on it is VGA.

    On TV choice it was down to Panny and LG for low input lag, and that year Panny had the best option on PQ and no lottery on IPS panels like LG. Next time I may go LG though, because their sets seem to be more PC compliant. It's hard to say with formats other than LCD evolving though.

    Just tried checking if somehow disabling pass thru of audio to the TV on my AVR would help as per that thread I linked to. I think the only way to do that on my receiver is choose the "Amp" option vs "Amp+TV". Still no luck though. I'm not sure his setup even includes a PC though, so perhaps a different scenario entirely.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2013
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,225 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    I know Irish_PXzyan has a Yammy and uses a AV maybe ask him he might be able to help you..


    If the Yammy is any thing like the ONKYO you can edit the input\outputs. Mine has a OSD which makes it much easier to setup.

    I be very surprised if it don't support it.

    So maybe give Yamaha a call and see if they can help you though this issue.

    O yeah i use 1.3 cables.

    EDIT:
    And i cannot see how it has any thing to do with your TV as it goes from PC to AV. But maybe try disabling the sound on the TV.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Already have the TV sound disabled. I can edit the inputs on the receiver, but all it does it rename them, it has nothing to do with their function.
     
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,355 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    Location:
    Oregon
    In the sound properties on the PC under HDMI if it is showing just 2 channel the install the ATI driver. Its the 8th one down under High Definition Codex

    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/

    Basicle you have to have the onboard codex driver install to pass through the 5.1
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824

    my HDTV only allows 5.1 audio from its TV tuner due to legal/HDCP issues. it will ONLY output stereo.

    the idea is that you need a HDMI receiver for the audio PRIOR to HDMI going into the TV.
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,355 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think I read it wrong. If your trying to run audio from your TV to your receiver via optical or RCA. Most TVs only output 2 channel.
     
  9. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    I've installed the "ATI" HDMI driver on Realtek's site before (and just now again), it always shows as "unplugged" even if I have all other devices disabled.

    The AMD HDMI drivers always install with the graphics driver, but they also always show as "unplugged" even if all other devices are disabled.

    The only way I've been able to get any kind of HDMI Audio device showing as plugged in is if I disable onboard sound and set my TV as the default sound playback device, in which case it shows in the Sound panel as Panasonic-TV, AMD High Definition Audio Device, but it will only configure as stereo.

    Routing the HDMI cable through the receiver before going to the TV always results in black screen no matter how I try, unless someone with this same Yamaha RX-V371 receiver can tell me a way to do it.

    So I'm thinking I've either got a problem like Mussels mentioned where my particular TV is restricted to stereo output due to legal/HDCP issues, or my AVR cannot do video pass through, maybe both.

    On the HDCP thing, the reason I had to return the MSI 660 Ti I bought before getting the 7970 is I'd get black screen when going from TV to PC input, but that card was also showing my TV as non HDCP compliant, even though my prior GTS 250 and current 7970 show it as HDCP compliant.

    So with the TV first routing, compat and/or legal/HDCP issues could be the problem. With the AVR first routing, I don't know. I assumed most modern receivers that support ARC (which mine does) also support video pass through.

    I really need someone like Irish_PXzyan to weigh in on this, because it would appear trying to configure my AVR for video pass through may be my only option at this point, if I have any HDMI audio options at all from the PC.

    Jester, I'm trying to setup full HDMI audio and video vs the HDMI video, optical audio I'm using now. I've already talked at length with techs from Panasonic and Yamaha about this on more than one occasion each, and none of them could sort it out.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,225 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    I use the CCC display driver package to install mine and only ever had a issue once. Never knew realtek had drivers for the ATI card..
     
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    So do I, the one Jester was referring to is listed on the Realtek HD Audio driver page and is the 8th one down like he said, but I've never been able to get it to show as plugged in.

    Many if not most of the chat I've read on these issues involves people going into the AVR then into the TV. Maybe the reason I'm getting black screen going that route is because the AMD HDMI Audio Device won't show as plugged in.

    If I can just get that one thing sorted, I might be able to do this.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,225 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    Well with mine it's as simple as connecting the 2 HDMI cables and selecting on the AV OSD which port to which input then just installing CCC was like that with the 2 TV's i had before to ( Sammy \ VIZIO ).

    So From Video card to AV to TV.

    Only reason i even install the Realtek drivers is for the mic.

    I do use these cables now aand only replaced my other due to length
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B003L1ZYYM/?tag=tec06d-20
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    the problem is that HDMI + optical are not exactly technologies designed to play nice.

    you really need to seperate your audio source if you want more than stereo, unless you have a HDMI receiver for your audio.


    IIRC there was a device out there that could split the two, but that was ages ago i saw it. will google it and edit it in.


    edit:

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B005H4Y6MM/?tag=tec06d-20



    rhis splits HDMI to DVI + optical

    you could then use a DVI to HDMI adaptor (lol) to get HDMI video + optical audio. your TV wouldnt control volume or anything but at least it would work.



    edit 2: more expensive, but does exactly what you want

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B005COKXCO/?tag=tec06d-20
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013
  14. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Yeah I may get one of the Amazon 3m cables just to see if v1.4 does the trick, but I doubt that's it.

    If by play nice you mean conflict with one another Mussels, I really haven't had an issue with that. In fact if it weren't for optical or coaxial, I'd have no audio pass through at all to my AVR.

    I'm also not sure that device you linked to would work since I've not been able to get video pass through with my AVR to succeed. I'd have to send video to my TV like I'm currently doing, then audio via optical to the converter, then HDMI out of the converter to my receiver, and that just seems weird. I doubt I'd get the same audio that would be sent through HDMI from the source, and that device has very bad reviews.

    The 2nd device is not at all what I'd want. It actually extracts and converts the HDMI audio (which I want to retain) to analog audio. My AVR has two pairs of analog audio inputs, but it's questionable whether they'd be able to retain the 5.1 signal, or deliver a lossless signal like HDMI does. Most games have compressed audio of course, but I'd like to be able to deliver lossless 5.1 PCM audio for purposes of FLAC or any other lossless audio formats.

    Of the two devices the 1st might be the only one that would work at all though, unless I can somehow get Windows to recognize HDMI Audio devices other than my TV as being plugged in. With the present situation that HDMI audio extractor could very well not be able to even detect an HDMI audio signal.

    As far as pass through hookup via the AVR, here's the manual if anyone can figure out if any input renaming is actually necessary, or how to do that to achieve the results I want. If not I'm going to see if I can find a local Yamaha AVR sales person that knows how to hook them up to a PC via pass through. I'd probably have to have my friend come with me with his laptop though.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    that device would let you split your HDMI into two signals. one DVI video and one optical audio - and you put the optical straight to the speakers/receiver and bypass the TV.



    the problem is simple: your TV allows 5.1 in, but only 2.0 out. if you want 5.1 out you have to bypass the TV entirely, using a non HDMI sound source - or splitting it out of the HDMI, and straight to your receiver.
     
  16. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    I'm already running optical out from the PC to the AVR. I get what you're saying, but I think it still hinges on being able to get some kind of multi channel HDMI Audio config in the Windows sound panel. I don't see how that method would allow Windows to recognize a plugged in HDMI Audio source any better than what I've tried.

    Some of those suggesting input matching and labeling in the AVR adjustments seem to indicate they have an AVR onscreen display and probably even an HDMI Audio Device showing in the Windows Sound panel before even messing with the inputs, but I have black screen and no HDMI Audio Device showing in the Windows Sound panel as plugged in, at least not a multi channel one anyway.
     
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,355 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    Location:
    Oregon
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    wait i thought the problem was HDMI audio. you're already using optical on its own? then you need either a 5.1 source passed through untouched (EG, DVD/BD disc) or a soundcard with dolby live/dolby DTS encoding


    my auzen
    [​IMG]

    my realtek (feature of my gigabyte mobo, most realteks dont have it)
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,355 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    Location:
    Oregon
    He wasnt clear in the first post on what is doing what to where
     
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,225 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    So true, i did not realize he was trying the optical too and with my ONKYO if the optical and HDMI output are to the same output it will disable my multichannel PCM using the sound from the video card. Although i will still get 2.1 and don't get no grayed out shit.

    Maybe same deal for you to ?.
     
  21. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Guys, guys, you are not following what I've been saying all along. Optical IS NOT preferred for me. The only reason I use it is I've not been able to get HDMI Audio to work, and I HAVE tried to use HDMI audio with NO optical hooked up.

    Even if I completely uninstall all Realtek Audio drivers, disable onboard sound in the BIOS, and disconnect the Optical cable, I still get no HDMI Audio multi channel device showing as plugged in. I can only get the TV showing as an AMD High Definition Audio Device, and that's only a stereo option.

    I mean what do you expect, for me to use NO audio? Since multi channel HDMI audio is not working, I HAVE to use an alternative. I thought we were on the same page, but apparently not.

    Now the talk is wandering toward installing a sound card for the purpose of a compressed Dolby option, when I've already stated above I want to get LOSSLESS PCM working thru HDMI. Compressed Dolby wouldn't really be any better than my AVR currently turning the stereo signal into Dolby Pro Logic II, and yes, I'm fully aware optical is stereo.

    Part of the problem may be that I'm using an older ASUS P6X58D-E MB, which may not support multi channel HDMI pass thru via the GPU. Some of you may say the MB doesn't come into play, just the GPU and AMD HDMI driver. Well why then can I only see an "AMD High Definition Audio Device" in the Windows Sound panel when I disable onboard sound?

    Back to the AVR input labeling. Can anyone tell me if the input labels in the AVR have to exactly match the wording of the input labels of your TV just to get video showing on the TV when passing thru to it from the AVR, and to get the AMD HD Audio Devices showing as plugged in? If not, that doesn't appear to be the problem.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    the stereo option is because your receiver (through the TV) is not supporting multi channel.

    if you want lossless PCM, bitstreamed audio its very simple: connect your HDMI cable to your HDMI receiver prior to it connecting to the TV. that is the only way.
     
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,355 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    Location:
    Oregon
    No, the labeling of inputs should not affect it. The Motherboard does come into play but that's not the problem here. The sound property could show as ATI Realtek HDMI or AMD Hd Audio ether one. You dont need to disable anything including on board audio. It should show two options in the sound properties. You set one as priority

    PC > AVR > TV

    You said in your first post
    Sound shouldn't be coming out of your TV.....This is what you haven't been clear about

    So do you get any sound out of your AVR thru the HDMI from you PC?

    And BTW DD, DTS is miles better then prologic II. Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD are also lossless 8 channel

    one last thing. Whats your source?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013
  24. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    It's not the AVR not supporting multi channel, it's the TV itself not being able to output multichannel, as many here have been saying.

    That's what I thought on the input labeling, it should be only for the users's input identification clarification, not their actual functionality. As I said though, the only way I get an AMD HD Audio Device showing as plugged in is if I disable onboard sound. Since some apparently don't have to do that, I think my MB is part of the problem. I read in some forum chat somewhere that certain owners of this type of MB were saying it is not licensed to support output of multi channel audio.

    Yeah, yeah, yeah, again with the PC>AVR>TV, and like I've already said I've tried that but only get black screen and still no multi channel AMD HD Audio Device showing as plugged in. No audio, no video. And as I've said before, I wouldn't expect even audio from it since I can't even get a multi channel AMD HD Audio Device showing as plugged in. THAT I think in itself is the culprit, and it may be due to no licensing for it on the MB. It's a fairly common scenario though really. I've encountered just as many people saying they can't get HDMI audio working, as those saying they can, probably even more.

    The sound coming out of the TV was only in the case of discovering that it's my only AMD HD Audio option, but just stereo. Obviously that is NOT my preferred solution, so I don't leave it that way. It was just one of several testing scenarios.

    Yeah and ya don't have to tell me DD and DTS is better than Pro Logic II, I'm just saying neither compare to lossless.

    Source off the PC is everything from games to browsers streamed videos, to x264 videos on my HDD, and they can have various audio formats. The best multi channel option I have is DPLII fo rgames, but MPC-HC can play DD on some videos I've played that have it encoded. I can set my AVR to "Straight" mode for PC use, but it only outputs 2.1 PCM.

    I hate to say it but this is looking to be a waste of time. Even if someone with this exact same receiver were to step in at this point, the only thing they'd be able to tell me is how they labeled their inputs, and that doesn't appear to even matter much.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2013
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    how about we start from the start here:


    use a different screen, or just consider it irrelevant. NO audio from the TV/screen.

    HDMI cable to your receiver, see what shows up. if it only shows 2.0 then the problem is the receiver, or your source files. if your receiver (and video card, i guess) doesnt support bitstreaming then it will ONLY work in 2.0 without pre-encoded files. try a DVD with DD audio to actually be sure.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page