1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDMI out looks "worse" than VGA?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by speedy11131, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    When connected to an external display with VGA, colors are fine, text is easy to read. Videos look good.
    When connected through an HDMI cable to the same display, colors look almost flat and washed out, and text is more difficult to read. It almost looks as its too sharp or something, anyway to tone it down and make it look better?
    Videos look as if someone changed the setting for Windows to use 16bit colors...

    What can cause this drastic difference?
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    sounds like your monitor has issues with the digital signal
     
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    some TVs have this problem... make sure resolution is good and the refresh rate is set properly... tinker with those kind of settings as that is how I fixed my problem with the TV, I just don't remember what I did exactly
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    at a guess, he's talking about a HDTV.


    my guess is that its defaulting to the wrong resolution/refresh rate - say its running at 1080i instead of 1360x768p, or 720p

    most common settings would be: (start at 720p and work your way up)

    1280x720 60Hz
    1360 (or 1366) x768 60Hz
    1920x1080 (30Hz/interlaced)
    1920x1080 60Hz

    HDMI as a standard defaults to 720p, 1080i and 1080p - but theres no guarantees your device (or video card) can detect which one it actually needs for the proper image quality, as opposed to what it supports. (EG, 720p HDTV's support 1080i, but it looks like crap since it compacts it to fit)
     
    SaiZo says thanks.
  5. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    I have this same exact problem with my tv. I just run VGA now as i have tried everything i can to get hdmi cable to look good but couldn't so i just use a VGA cable.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    one tip that may help: my TV doesnt support its native res on 2 of its 3 HDMI ports, so that may be something to consider. (1360x768 only works on HDMI2, its a 40" samsung)
     
  7. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    It's an Auria EQ2488F.

    Looks better at 720p but colors still look a bit off. At least its not too sharp anymore.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    try for 768p, its a far more common resolution than people realize.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  9. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    Funny you should say that, thats native resolution of netbook I'm using to drive the screen. Text still looks a bit off, like its too sharp, got ClearText turned on.
     
  10. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Hmm i should try that. I always have my pc plugged into hdmi 1 and the 360 in hdmi 2 and the 360 always looks way better no matter what res i set my tv at.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    they do that because the 360 (and all consoles) use a large, clear font without any fancy shading to reduce exactly this problem. they got years of experience to make things look good on interlaced screens, whereas PC's and their fonts are designed for progressive (and thus, look arse on interlaced)
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Make sure your video card is set to 60hz and not 30hz, I encountered this problem when first using my PC on my LG HDTV
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    If this is a TV we are talking about, could also be that the picture settings (brightness, contrast, tint, sharpness, etc.) are different for the 2 different inputs. Most high end TVs nowadays save those settings seperately for each input.
     
  14. xslavic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    htpc hdmi 1.3 1.4 washed colours Apu or nvidia

    For colours to be accurate you have to set hdmi input of tv label to pc 1.
    2. Choose tv colour spacing bt. 709
    3. set gamma on tv at maximum ,at least 2.35 for THX certified setting
    4. Use YCbCr 4:4:4 on hdmi out
    5. Calibrate all
     
  15. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Also, make sure your graphics card is not scaling the picture to a smaller resolution, which the TV then needs to upscale again to fit the screen. This'll also cause a blurry unsharp picture.
     
  16. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_display_identification_data

    EDID is your enemy. See if PowerStrip helps.
     
  17. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Have a similar problem, I was setting up the new "media center" for a friend yesterday and we noticed that under 1080p we couldn't read the text on files or when browsing the net.
    But under 720p it was perfect.

    I do not know if it's the media centers graphics card or the TV itself, but when we connect the PS3 to it, it shows everything crystal clear. Someone said I could download something to make everything "look" better, still trying to find that application.
    If I find it, I'll PM you.
     
  18. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Many devices look like crap when using different connections.

    The xbox360 looks great on hdmi and component but looks like like crap on VGA. Then they had to have an update to fix it.
    Try to update your firmware. and see how it does.

    TV will display whatever signal it is designed to to accept. Sometimes you have to change the settings to have it display correctly. If you cannot resolve it then use POE to see which one is causing the problem.

    Plus device into another TV of same settings/specs to see if it still look like crap. If it does then it's your device.
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Since OP is using a TV (or so system specs say), it's almost definitely an EDID issue. Nothing else to it.

    EDIT: just noticed that it's an Auria HDTV; not the JVC in SysSpecs :eek:

    Yup, EDID is causing that issue (well, drivers are causing the issue, but because of EDID). The application you may be talking about I mentioned above; PowerStrip; dunno if there's a free alternative tho.
     
  20. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    360 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Someone's first post resurrects a two year old thread? :shadedshu
     
    PatoRodrigues and qubit say thanks.
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,943 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,534
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    oops...

    I wonder if speedy ever resolved his problem?
     
  22. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    227 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Brazil
    I thought it was a new thread, LOL. :laugh:

    Mega fail. Hope this guy resolved his problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page