1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Heaven Benchmark DX11

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by moha, May 1, 2012.

  1. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i am having a serious problem

    i have got NVIDiA ASUS 590 GTX every time i start benchmark it loads perfectly and once it finishes loading it starts playing for less than a second then restart the pc by itself ?!

    i dont know what is the problem ?

    anyone any idea?
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Heaven is a demanding benchmark. What power supply do you have, Is the 590 overclocked? Are your drivers up to date?

    To help you we need to know your system configuration plus any other relevant info (such as overclocks).

    You can edit your system specs from your 'User CP' at the top of the forum pages.
  3. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i added the the specification
    and yes
    my driver is updated

    GeForce 296.10 Driver
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  4. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    PSU seems adequate enough, recommended is about 700W and the Amps on that PSU should be okay I'd imagine.

    Have you tried running 3DMark11? It's also a good test of stability.

    Is the card new, second hand or have you had it a while?

    Is it overclocked?

    Is you CPU overclocked?

    All I can suggest is that if everything is running at stock clocks, there's a compatibility problem with Heaven or the card's not quite right.

    You need to run some other things, like games at stock clock speeds to see if the problem is specific to Heaven.
  5. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah the card is new i took it from my cousin yesterday and he only used for 1 month

    nothing is overclocked nither the cpu or the vga

    benchmark used to work on his pc yet my pc too before installing the vga

    i even tryed cs source and gave me 300 fps
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  6. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Then something could be wrong with the GPU, try removing the card and re installing it back in the motherboard carefully, i would suggest clean the PCI-E slot using a blower to remove any dust in it if any, then re insert the GPU carefully and check if any necessary cables like power cables are all plugged.
  7. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    And if that doesn't work, install Unigine Heaven 3.0 and try it on that.
  8. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am going to try now 3DMark11 before uninstalling and installed the vga
  9. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tryed 3DMark11

    it restarted too, couldnt it be the power supply ??
  10. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-590/specifications

    700 Watt requirement.

    Maybe your motherboard isn't working properly. Try it in another PCI-e slot.

    If that doesn't work I'd then ask your cousin to re-install it and get him to bench it again on Heaven. Having access to a 2nd PC always helps iron out potential problems.

    Are both power connectors on the card connected (2 x 8 pin)? Sometimes the extra pair of connecting pins on an eight pin don't go in all the way.
  11. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think it is the power supply not transmitting the power very well. everything is fine i made a simple test on counter strike game i maximized the video settings then i chose the bad guy i planted the bomb and stand still till it exploded when the video settings everything set on high the pc restarted

    i lowered settings and did the same thing , my pc didnt restart
    and yeah both connectors 8x Pci-e are connected to the VGA both connectors come directly from the power supply

    any suggestions ?
  12. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    It could be the PSU or your card. Either way, I'd use your brothers rig. Try to place the card back in his motherboard and see if it runs okay. I'd also ask to borrow his PSU, and test in your system.

    That will identify either a faulty PSU or a faulty card.

    If it runs fine in his rig, then you can be sure card is okay. Then try his PSU in your rig and if it runs fine, it's your PSU.

    If with his PSU in your PC and it still reboots, I'd call a faulty motherboard.
  13. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I took the VGA from him yesterday and before uninstalling it we did a benchmark on it and it got 1356 score.

    and i got a question ? could it be a faulty motherboard even if the vga is working ?? but not it top perforrmance? cause the vga is working but not 100 % since it keeps restarting in some point
  14. moha New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks all , problem is solved

    problem was from psu

    i bought corsair 1200 W as the psu 850 w thermaltake is not enough for the gtx 590 on maximum settings

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page