1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hello, I need help with building a computer!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by XoX_Paty_XoX, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. XoX_Paty_XoX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello there, My boyfriend installed Adobe Photoshop CS4 extended for me yesterday. Unfortunantly, It works so slowly for me that I cannot use it properly :cry:. My boyfriend then asked me to see if I could find the correct parts to a build a computer from scratch. So here's what i came up with:

    Please help me improve it :)

    AMD Phenom 9850 BLACK EDITION 2.5GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor Model HD985ZXAGHBOX - Retail
    (By the way, What's the whole deal with the black edition stuff? it sounds sort of racist :confused)

    ECS NF650iSLIT-A (V1.0) LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 650i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

    Patriot Viper 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model PVS28G6400ELK - Retail

    SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4870 100243-1GL Video Card - Retail


    Will these work? I want a fast CPU and and a good quantity of memory so that I can use photoshop and play Team Fortress 2 in high resolution.

    Thanks for all your help! :) :toast:
  2. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    995 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    If going quad get an intel :\ I have a Q6600
    2x4 may be a bit overkill unless using vista
    Good pick with the HD4870
    Operating system? Hard drive?

    Also i dont think your motherboard and CPU are compatable
  3. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Remember that you will need a 64 bit OS to use all that RAM (If you don't have one already).
  5. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    995 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Awesome suggestions Spearman :)
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Not that awesome. I post the same suggestions in almost any system builder thread i viewed.
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    Sorry babe, but
    [​IMG]
    :laugh:

    but besides the mismatched motherboard/cpu combo and picking a crappy phenom and not realizing that you need a 64 bit os(don't worry i'll install it one day when i hang out at your house) , you weren't that far off :p

    now lets see if you can fix it up :p :toast:
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I heartily disagree :D

    Anyway, it depends on what else is being done with the computer.
  9. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    995 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    I just liked it because that mobo is one HOT seller. Everyone has one, Including their mom!
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Solution is to trim the CPU! :roll:
  11. XoX_Paty_XoX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Holy crap baby, over 6000 posts! How the hell did you find time to do that? :p

    Also guys, how about
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 Yorkfield 2.5GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processor - Retail
    for the cpu?

    Oh by the way, why in the world would they call it core 2 quad when it should be core 4 quad?
  12. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Cuz it's series not core count. Like tri-core phenom. Core 3 sounds stupid. 6K posts is easy in 2 years. Someone here got 14K. Wile E??

    Edit: just noticed ur pancho's gf.
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2008
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    don't forget the psu :p can't wait to see what you do for that one hahahaha.

    and spearman is right, core 2 is the series, not the core count.. however don't they call tri-cores phenom x3's?
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Is Pancho paying for this system?
    If so that changes everything :D
  15. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i'm paying partial. her parents are gonna be paying ~500-700 and i'll be paying the rest.. depending on what her parents pay me, it'll be around 1-1.2k budget.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Couldnt you possibly just add more ram to the existing system and get the app to run a bit better. Seems alot of cash to throw at a rig just to get one app running right!
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    ehhh its a lappy, i don't think there are any open dimm slots and if there are, the cpu would slow it down anyway.

    she plays tf2 cnc3 and warcraft3 with me sometimes so it'd be nice if she could play at a good res too(imma give her my bioshock later on). photoshop really needs a lot of ram and cpu power, and gpu acceleration really really helps.
  18. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    @Paty : I'm thinking that if Pancho is only willing to basically match what your parents are kicking in, he really doesn't love you as much as he's telling you ;) :D
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    no problem , I was just making sure she really needed to lay out the loot to go all new1!!1!!1!!111
  20. XoX_Paty_XoX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, what about PC Power & Cooling T12W 1200W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Active PFC Power Supply - Retail? Pancho's PSU guide link says that PC Power & Cooling makes good PSU's and I found this one on newegg as well. I'm not sure if it has enough power though, this is a very powerful system that we're building :).
  21. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    1200W is way overkill. You can easily get by on a 650 for what you are looking at.
    My system (in specs) runs fine on a 750.
  22. XoX_Paty_XoX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What? That's a little wrong don't you think? I mean he's paying quite a lot for me, and it's not like we're evening like fiance's or anything.....
    I think he loves me a lot and I think I'll stand by it for the time being.
    Kreij, sorry but :nutkick:
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    DAMN. that's actually a really good brand that you picked, my favorite actually, though 1200 is wayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy overkill.. i would go for something around 600-700w as kreij suggested.


    @ kreij, :nutkick: how could you say that? -_-
  24. XoX_Paty_XoX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And I bet you thought I was going to pick some horrible PSU didn't you? Well thanks for the PSU guide link convientently at the bottom of each of your posts :p. Oh by the way, how do you add the R.I.P-Megan thing at the bottom? I miss her :cry:
  25. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    LOL ... I'm just picking on Pancho. He should know that, and you will too in time.
    We don't take things that serious here, except our hardware/software advice. :toast:

    Yes, the 1200 is way overkill. I would look for a modular PSU also. Much nicer for cable management.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page