1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hello, why is my AMD overdrive score so low?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bloodndbone, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    CAS# latency = 9
    RAS to CAS R/W Delay =9
    Row Precharge Time = 9
    Minimum RAS Active Time = 24
    1T/2T Command Timing = 2T

    I got that from your manual try that.
     
    bloodndbone says thanks.
  2. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Kk will do right now
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try that first but afterwards see if you can get 1t running. I know the difference would be minimal but it may help some. Also when in bios, push ctrl+f1, may unlock some hidden items not previously selectable when it comes to timings.
     
    bloodndbone says thanks.
  4. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright so i changed the settings in BIOS for ram and got the follow results;

    NEW SCORE.jpg

    In windows score it went up from 7.4 to 7.5.

    But i am now doubting this is not the problem to my overall system.

    I am running Prime5 for a stress test now and will be ready in 5 hours, but i do believe my CPU is not the issue either
     
  5. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey thanks for the tip with the hidden bios settings.
    But i think i'll keep it at T2 as it seems to be good enough for now
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your welcome! Also something else to look at, CPU NB Frequency, try out a 12x multiplier. If that does not post then either bump CPU NB VID by +0.05 or bring it down to 11x. May help make it feel just a touch snappier.
     
  7. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Run the other bench marks you tried before WIndows Score means nothing see if there is a difference. After you run the other bench marks try to get your North Bridge to 2400-2600 I am not sure how much voltage you will need.
     
    bloodndbone says thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @BloodNBone

    Can you post a screenshot of the CPU tab in CPUz. I could give you a rough estimate of CPU NB voltage needed for ~2.4-2.6 as Fatal was mentioning.

    For my own chip I need 1.37v for 2.4Ghz CPU NB but I have an unlocked 555, which the IMC isn't binned as good.
     
    bloodndbone says thanks.
  9. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright will work on those things now;
    Btw here is a link to my 3Dmark11 score, had no idea i could link it lol:

    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1489230;jse...11/1489230?key=jB4QFhdLUWcSp5qyAfHkmhASsDRQ82

    Here is the screenie JR
    ForJRracin.jpg

    Not sure what you mean, are you saying to under clock my cpu again or for the ram frequency?
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thank you for the screenshot. That tells me you have a C3 revision IMC.
    [​IMG]

    In bios, a little under CPU Core ratio is CPU NB Frequency. May need anywhere between 1.3v-1.35v for 2.4Ghz/2400 aka "12x multiplier".
     
  11. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So im not sure what you are telling me to do sorry, my CPU is at 3.6ghz with x18 multiplier running at 1.376v.

    Sorry for the misunderstanding, but i do understand what u are referring to in the BIOS
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's quite alright man. I will try to get you a screenshot. One moment.

    EDIT
    This is the value that I am trying to show you to adjust.
    [​IMG]

    And to get that, you have to adjust CPU core multiplier ....
    [​IMG]

    Here is where you would adjust the voltage going to the CPU's IMC
    [​IMG]
    :)
     
  13. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cheers man for the screenshots.
    But i still don't understand if you understand that i am already overclocked and already changed my multiplier a while ago lol and as it stands i am already at x18.

    I will get back with this trouble shooting later on its 12:30am here in AUS at the moment so should be back in 6-7hours, thanks all for the advice so far and please keep this thread watched i will be back, although this will be on my mind lol
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I understand that. You have the CPU's core clock speeds overclocked. Tweak it further and now overclock your CPU's NB aka Memory controller.:toast:
     
  15. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    kk, so i was going to do that, but just prior to that i was reading up, and then i started seeing that i need to do something with HT or something like that when i up the NB.

    Also some terms and etc i am not finding on my mobo (most likely i just don't see it ;[).

    I attached screen shots of my bios

    IMG_0448.jpg
    IMG_0449.jpg
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Please give a link as to what you read. As far as what I was referring to in my posts see "CPU Northbridge Freq." in the 1st screenshot and "CPU NB VID Control" in the 2nd.
     
  17. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I see what you are saying. HT Frequency aka "FSB" overclocking is ok if you want to fine tweak your ram settings if you have a black edition("BE") cpu. If you didn't have a BE then it would be your only route to overclock. Or if your ram is like mine....

    It won't do 1066 ddr2 but it doesn't mind 1000. but at 200 HT/FSB it can only run 800.

    Example
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
  19. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    KK, so what steps should i take to make sure things go smooth?
    Should i go right for 2400 NB or increase in steps? And do i need to change anything else with it
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try that out first. Adjust CPU NB VID Control & CPU NB Freq.
     
  21. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    kk
     
  22. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey so i went into CPU NB VID, but its not showing the values you recommended to do.

    It goes something like this;

    all the way to ++0.600v
    +0.075v
    +0.050v
    +0.025v
    NORMAL
    -0.025v
    -0.050v
    -0.075v
    all the way to -0.600v

    So im not exactly sure what to do, sorry ;/
     
  23. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    as u do appear 2 b a little confused i wud suggest u leave the volts alone and increase the cpu/nb multiplier one step @ a time, reboot windows after each change until windows wont boot no mo. when that happens back it down by one and u shud b stable.
    the cpu/nb is the memory controller the faster that goes the more bandwidth u have.
    dont forget it too is a microchip that needs its own voltage, ull need good cooling if u increase the volts.
    @ default cpu/nb volt is 1.10 overclock it to 2.2 volt ups to 1.20, 2.4 volt jumps to 1.30, 2.6 volt jumps to 1.40, 2.8 volts at 1.50
    a good compromise between speed and power for the cpu/nb is between 2.4 - 2.6
     
  24. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
     
  25. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey thanks for input, my pc is great with cooling, have aftermarket cooler and under full load in prime i hit 55c.
    But as you recommend doing i will go that step, seems safer, but as i said in my last post im not sure what u are refering to when you say 1.10,2.2 volts etc, when in my bios it shows it like this ;
    all the way to ++0.600v
    +0.075v
    +0.050v
    +0.025v
    NORMAL
    -0.025v
    -0.050v
    -0.075v
    all the way to -0.600v
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page