1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

!!HELP!! 32" HD-TV not running at 1366*768

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Greek, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Hey guys,

    well i went a bought ma self a HD Ready 32" Philips TV, main purpose was to use it as a monitor, and still is, below is the tv.

    http://www.comet.co.uk/cometbrowse/product.do?sku=386790

    my problem is this, i have not choice to setting the monitor on its proper resolution which is 1366*768, atm is on 1024*768 but its a bit streched and a little bit annoying, i tried creating the res ma self through nvidia control panel, no luck it failed, i tried another program called Powerstrip http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm
    but i created it and updated the driver file, and still no luck, i duno even if i used that program properly.

    a bit doomed atm trying to figure out how to get this going, i am currently using DVI to HDMI cable, from my 7900GTX to the TV.

    any1 has any solutions i would more than appreciate a post.

    thank you.
  2. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Are you sure your Pc detects the tv as a tv? and not as a monitor?

    So normally you get then the Tv resolutions in the control panel.
  3. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    yher it detects it as a tv
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    Does your video card support 1366x768? I have had problems with nvidia cards and HDTV's too, they just don't support alot of different resolutions... My 1950pro will spit out any resolution you want. I really don't know why this is. For example, on BF2142 no matter what the output, I get more resolution options with ATi than with my "better" 8800 where I am stuck using 1024x768 (in BF2142 options).
  5. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    have you tried all the different ways of changing res?, for example on my pc, not all resolutions are listed in the taskbar icons menu, but the ones that arent there are in the right click>properties>settings menu, as for the nvidia control panel, that has even more resolutions missing than the taskbar menu
  6. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    supose nvidia are a bit gay when it comes to this then, ill just have to stick with this though, but im not even on widescreen when i change the mode on ma tv to go to hdmi it says hdmi xga, isnt that meant to be wxga? ah welll what can you do.
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    cant you right click go to properties>settings and change it from there ? and isnt it 1360x768 not 1366?
  8. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    that res does not show on my settings tab
    on the website where i brought the tv it said 1366*768 so i think thats rite
  9. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    You know its funny, after reading this thread I went in and checked my resolutions....

    My old 720p TV/Monitor ran at like 1280 x 720. Not exactly 720p, but it worked and looked decent in widescreen.

    /M27m running a 1080p TV/Monitor now, at 1920x1080, and can still set it back at 1280 x 720 (7800gt)



    I have the same t%sues with 2142, can't set it to 1280 x 1024 wtf. I only get 8x6, 16x12, and 1024 x 768...wtf?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page