1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help!(6950 BSOD)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Drago2030, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a reference design dual AMD radeon HD 6950
    I was flashing it to be a 6970 then I rebooted now I have a blue screen of death. I can't do anything now.
    Attempts: I did the BIOS 1-2 didn't work still BSOD
    Any replies thanks.
     
  2. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    If you have integrated graphics boot to that and reflash your 6950 to a 6950 bios...
    a few questions....
    have you flashed it before?
    does your mobo have a uefi bios?
     
  3. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No I haven't flashed before and don't know if my mobo has a UEFI BIOS
    But the Mobo is: Intel P67 express chipset w/unlocked bios, CPU socket 1155 which the CPU is intel quad-core 2600k
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,095
    Location:
    Oregon
    What brand Motherboard?
     
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Don't 6950's have dual bios? use the second bios to boot up then switch to the bad one and flash again.
     
  6. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Intel
     
  7. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
  8. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for double posting but how do I flash? Do I need a USB?
     
  9. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but how do I flash? Do I need a USB?
     
  10. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    how did you do it the first time?
     
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    you should have a little switch on your 6950...switch it to the other position
     
  12. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for the inconvenience but my English is bad + I'm 12
    I've changed the VBIOS to 2 rather than 1 it works but one thing it says go to windows or go to windows check up I chooses the windows check up and now some of my stuff is gone. :(
    EDIT my GPU-Z says the 6950 its it its "stock position"

    EDIT2 im going to flash the VBIOS to 1 so i can have my normal settings back and try and do it again if it fails i may have to stay VBIOS 2 wish me luck

    Edit 3: it is done having a check on GPUZ... Normal condition all I need is to try and flash it to 6970 if it doesn't work then I have to put it to stock again and not unlocking the 6950
    Still sorry for the inconvenience but it worked!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page