1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help! 9550 ===> 9600 pro

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ajokz, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. ajokz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using HIS excalibur 9550 128 mb, 128-bit and I want to change the bios to 9600 pro

    after made DOS bootup disk and a backup of my 9550 bios, I picked up HIS 9600 pro bios (modified and original) from this site's bios collection I started to type 'flashrom -p 0 9600.bin(I named it 9600)' and after a little process, it shows error message: asic memory doesn't match the bios file.(both modified and original HIS 9600 pro bios)

    after that, I decided to download HIS 9600 non pro 128mb bios original and modified. I typed 'flashrom -p 0 rv360.bin(I named it rv360). it showed error message also: ssid doesn't match the bios file(both original and modified).

    is it ok to force the bios? or what should I do? :)
     
  2. car852 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    The only way to flash it is to force the BIOS. It will always have that error message when flashing to a BIOS that isn't the exact same model as the one in the card. Make sure you have the right BIOS though.
     
  3. ajokz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you, car852! I'll flash it. :)
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    yep all you need to do is add -f to the line when you flash it
     
  5. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    ... and please do not do multiple posts.. :)
     
  6. shady New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi dude. I also have the same card as you. HIS 9550 128MB. I'm planning to flash to HIS 9600NP bios. Is your card using Hynix 4.0 ? How's the flashing process ? Any problems ? Thanks for your feedback.
     
  7. shady New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It works. I manage to flash to Radeon 9600NP bios. Nice work and thanks for the guide. :)
     
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    hmmm... the question here is can anyone answer how to flash a gigabyte R9550 128MB 128-bit? Have tried forcing, everything.....
     
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sweeper try to find Gigabytes Flash program preferably version 1.1 its the program I have used for flashing and it works great
     
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've used anything and everything from gigabyte.
     
  11. oalfaro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. oalfaro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [/IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page