1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help a noob OC his Pentium D 2.8Ghz PLEASE

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by guitarfreaknation, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Hello. I am not really in the PC game but I would like to OC my CPU. I would like to get some specific info as far as what software to use or the best way to OC the CPU.

    This is what my system looks like.


    Processor
    Name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.80GHz
    Speed : 2800 MHz

    Mainboard
    Bus(es) : AGP PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
    MP Support : 1 CPU(s)
    MP APIC : Yes
    System BIOS Version : HP-CPC - 42302e31

    Video System
    Monitor : Plug and Play Monitor
    Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT

    Physical Storage Device
    Harddisk : WDC WD2000JS-60NCB1

    Memory Info
    Total Physical Memory : 1022.39 MB
    Free Physical Memory : 592.72 MB
    Maximum Page File : 2.40 GB
    Free Page File : 1.99 GB
    Page File : C:\pagefile.sys
    Initial Size : 1536
    Maximum Size : 3072
    Allocated Memory Load : 42 %

    BIOS
    System Bios Version : HP-CPC - 42302e31
    System Bios Date : 06/23/06
    Manufacturer : Phoenix Technologies, LTD
    SMBIOS Version : 3.15
    Plug & Play Version : 1.05
    SMBIOS/DMI Version : 2.4

    Please if anyone can help I would much appreciate it. :)
  2. cliffmidnite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Most of us overclock through the bios, by raising up the fsb(front side bus) on the pc. This raises up the processor speed. From the looks of it, Im guessing you have a Hewlett packard. most prebuilt systems dont allow you to do any overclocking in the bios. That old Pentium D you have does overclock well. They just generate an enormous amount of heat.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,944 (11.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,365
    What are you needing this performance for? if you want it for gaming, you wont get very far - your video card will hold you back, so that overclocking the CPU will get you nowhere.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    have to go with muscles here
  5. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    1. Why? (The only right answer is "just for fun" btw :D )
    2. How hot does it get now? How is it cooled?
    Get a program like CPUID's HWMonitor, and find the current temps of your processor under idle and load. For full load, try a program like OCCT.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  6. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Yeah but I have a 9800 GTX+ that I need to install when I get a new power supply. Im just trying to get all I can out of the pc.
  7. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    You'll be wasting your 9800GTX+ if you pair it with that processor.

    Go into the BIOS and see if you see any overclocking options, I noticed "HP" in your motherboard specifications so if it's like any of the HP OEM boards I'm used to then you won't have any overclocking options.
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Temps, how are they? I can't recommend softwares that monitor temps, maybe someone else can?

    Edit: I just realised my parents are using the same chip, so its going to be hot. You wouldn't get much overclocking headroom mainly because the temperature are already high to begin with.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    what pentium D is that?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Don't remember the model number.
  11. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Pentium D 820 was the one running at 2.8Ghz

    Also, does that motherboard have PCIE? From the specs you posted it says it has an AGP interface....
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well pentium Ds can overclock pretty good. heres mine @ 4ghz with only a 5mV increase. You must have a good board to make good OCs tho. a older intel AGP board probly wouldnt cut it! need something like a P35 or like my G33M board to get a decent overclock.

    [​IMG]
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I see, well would Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz be better? Could I get an entry level gaming pc with that CPU + Intel BOXD micro ATX MoBo + 2GB DDR2 800 and a 9800GTX+?
  14. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Oh yes they can, >5Ghz if I remember correctly. But they are hot demons, which severely limits them.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  15. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I know a guy who is selling a Core 2 Duo 3.0GHz, Intel BOXD micro ATX MoBo, 2GB DDR2 800 for $150. What do you think about the board?
  16. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    avoid the intel board
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    How do I find that? :D Keep in mind people that I am a noob.
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  20. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca

    Attached Files:

    • data.JPG
      data.JPG
      File size:
      41.1 KB
      Views:
      207
  23. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    I has one of these
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Take a picture of the main board tab and the memory tab
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    BTW Im pretty sure I have 2GB installed in the ram but It shows only one.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      30.2 KB
      Views:
      146
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      29.9 KB
      Views:
      149

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page