1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help a noob OC his Pentium D 2.8Ghz PLEASE

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by guitarfreaknation, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is this what you motherboard looks like?

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
  3. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Ok - you do have a PCIe board, but I'd highly suggest getting a new motherboard - probably a p35 based board, i'm sure you can find one here on the for sale forum thread. Are you planning on getting new ram? The DDR2 you have is running at DDR2 533. That will really hurt your overclocking posibilities. Look to see if you can pick up some cheap DDR2 800 or 1066.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  4. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Which ram is compatible with my pc? So that I dont purchase something I cant use.
     
  5. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    BTW, someone was asking about my CPU fan, well the stock one went kaput so I put in this one.

    its a Thermaltake CL-P0378 Silent 775D CPU Fan
     

    Attached Files:

  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    you dont have an intel board
     
  7. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I don't believe I said I did. You gentlemen know better what I have.
     
  8. cliffmidnite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    pentium D 820

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/Real_Temp/I would also download realtemp and prime 95 http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103
    Realtemp will tell you your cpu temps and use can use prime 95 to stress test your cpu at full load to see what your max temps are. Your cpu draws either 95 watts or 130, I cant remember which one. I had a pentium D 940 and they made two models. the firs was 130 watt and the refresh was 95 watt. I personally like to overclock for pure fun of pushing a cpu as far as possible. Like someone else said, if its an HP than there wont be any overclocking options. If you do have options than there will be a menu in the bios that allows you to adjust the front side bus and vcore(which is the cpu voltage). The stock cooler on my D 940 was the size of a Tuniq tower. Let us know what options you have in the bios. You can always go for a cheap intel p45 mobo and put the pentium D in that, but for $50 bucks you could get a 2.5ghz E5200 Dual Core that outperforms your pentium D by over 30% and uses half the watts. The E5200 is also an awesome processor for an overclocking noob. They can reach 4ghz and higher and if you fry it, well it was only 50 bucks. I ran one at 4ghz for a year before selling it.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    realtemp doesnt work for Pentium Ds :( you need HWmonitor to see the temp. already went through this with my PD 830
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    One thing, You wont be able to use the 9800GTX+ because it uses PCI-E expansion slots and your motherboard only has an AGP expansion slot. You would need a motherboard with PCI-E slots.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    the picture above shows PCI-E to me, as well as the fact his 8500GT never came out in AGP to my knowledge...
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  12. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    I would have just told OP to build or buy a new computer from the very start.
     
  13. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Appreciate all the input. So I should get rid of the 9800 GTX?
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    No, its fine. Some people mistakenly assumed your motherboard had AGP and not PCI-E, so the card will work.


    The problem is that while you WILL get a big speed boost from your 8500, you will not get all the cards performance due to your CPU holding it back.


    IMO, as long as your power supply is good enough use the 9800GT for now - and work on getting a new motherboard/CPU/ram combo in the near future, and move the 9800GT to that.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  15. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Hey thanks for clearing that. Yeah I am currently not working so all my money goes into my guitar stuff.

    I just found this for 400 bucks and I am thinking of getting it.

    Rosewill case
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-EP45T-UD3P
    4 gigs of DDR 3 1066
    Intel core 2 quad q9550 2.83 ghz
    BFG 9600 GT 512 meg
    Antec 550 watt Modular power supply
    120 gig Western digital hard drive

    It is an SLI MoBo, can I SLI two different Video Cards? (8500GT & 9800GTX)
     
  16. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
  17. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    400 for all that? Suspicious, they are basically selling it for the cost of CPU, memory, and mobo. Though, those are really the only things worth much in there.

    You can't SLI two cards with different GPU chip, and that is not a SLI mobo anyway, it's a Crossfire mobo. Unless you feel like using the hacks that make SLI work on P45 chipsets.

    Either way, if I were you I would jump on that, just ditch the 9600 for the 9800. You can then sell the 9600, probably on the for sale section on these forums.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  18. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Yeah I just found out for myself. :banghead:
     
  19. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    He. Yeah im not PC excerpt but i went on newegg and other sites to find the prices to see that it was a good deal. What did you think about the one on craigslist that I put a link to?
     
  20. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    It's pretty good. It's not the newest thing around, but it is no slug either. Quad core is pretty good even though it's old, the 8800GT is great also even though it's old it can still play pretty much any game, 4GB of RAM and a Blu-Ray drive are nice features. Straight out of the box this system is better for games. But the first system has more long-term potential. Q9500 series processors get pretty close to i7, and that EP45T-UD3P supports DDR3 which is nice. It's up to you and how much money you want to spend and what your upgrade path is.

    Edit: However I think getting the Q9550 system will be both more cost-effective and way more future proof. Just add a 9800 or better video card and you're set.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2010
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  21. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    So what are your temps?
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    SLI requires two identical cards - you cannot mix and match.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Download this. it should tell you the temp. just post a screenie of it

    http://www.cpuid.com/download/hwmonitor/HWMonitor_115.zip

    ALSO

    If this isnt a CL scam then i would go for it!
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Ok. Yeah I just contacted the guy. He said he will demo it for me this weekend.
     
  25. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Ok this is a screen of it not stressed.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      27.1 KB
      Views:
      101

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page