1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help a noob OC his Pentium D 2.8Ghz PLEASE

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by guitarfreaknation, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    That machine on cragislist would be a great machine -- that motherboard is compatible with all the current phenom II processors, so you'd have an upgrade path if you so choose. Great deal for 490.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  2. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Hey thanks for your input. Yeah I already have a EVGA 9800 GTX+ so I think this will be a refreshing step up from my current pc. Haha
  3. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Florizy
    Oh that is awesome man. Grab that Q9550 if you can, slap that 9800GTX+ on there, and watch it fly fly fly! A Q9550 will not bottleneck any video card. That system is ready to do DX11 gaming with the next generation of video cards for the next few good years!
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  4. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Hey all.

    I went over to the guys house and realized he has no knowledge of computer hardware whatsoever. He sold me the system for 400 buck and its brand new. :D

    Gigabyte motherboard GA-EP45T-UD3P
    4 gigs of DDR 3 1066
    Intel core 2 quad q9550 2.83 ghz
    BFG 9600 GT 512 meg
    Antec 550 watt Modular power supply

    Im about to throw in my 9800GTX+ in there and just wanted to ask if anyone knows how much power do I need? Will 550 watts be enough for my small rig?

    Thanks again for all your help :D
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    WOW nice!!! let me have your Pentium D LOLOL! j/k

    use it as a HTPC

    that PSU should be fine!
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    550W will be enough for that, seems like quite a solid upgrade.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  7. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Thanks. Although the 9600 GT that is in the pc right now is not too bad.
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea i have a 9600GT while i wait on my 5850 to get here and it works good. will play BC2 @ 70-110 FPS on low so very playable.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    9800 has a good boost over 9600 however, so its definitely worth putting the 9800 in there.
  10. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Its a bit weird though. I already installed it and it seems to work fine (COD4,MD2,STALKER CS) but on the box it says it needs a minimum of 24 amps on the 12v rail. BUT on my PSU its max is 17 amps. Wonder if I should plan on buying something more powerfull.

    BTW. LG vs Acer?
  11. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    How many 12v rails does it have? if it has two then the PSU will be fine, if its only the one then yes it be a good idea to get a new PSU with more amps on the 12v rail.

    Also good work on getting that system, great deal ;)
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  12. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Thanks. Im not sure but this is what it is:
    http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=n82e16817103940

    Im also planning on hooking up another drive so it might not be enough.
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    your ok! it has 3 12V rails
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Oh, cool. BTW hooked up the 9800 GTX+ and played a little BC 2. Looks very nice. :D
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    nice!!! im glad you got a killer deal!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep as brandonwh64 said (3 12v rails) you are good to go :) enjoy
  17. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Ty dude :)
  18. skizo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice...I guess you won't be working with your old setup then.

    I came across this thread because I'm in a very similar boat. I'm a n00b and I don't have a great deal of $ to buy a new computer and was thinking of giving my Dell setup a refresh. So, from what I read, I guess you can't overclock factory Dell systems; if I were to buy some new parts (such as a motherboard), would I be able to port my processor over and overclock?

    I currently have the Pentium D 820 (2.8 ghz, 800 FSB) as well and a NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GPU.

    I saw this motherboard in an earlier post:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131347

    Are there any other alternatives?

    Since I currently have a stock setup, I think I need a better cooler, case and a power supply.

    Is this an okay product?

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B002G1YPH0/?tag=tec06d-20

    I also did a bit of research and it seems that with the right settings you can get a stable OC of 4.0 ghz on air.

    I'll be using my computer mainly for school, running a good amount of engineering software i.e. MATLAB, COMSOL, etc. I guess my main goal is to get another few years out of this setup.

    I tried HWMonitor but it didn't display my processor, only my GPU and hard drives. I'm running Win 7; does that matter?

    Thanks in advance!

    Attached Files:

    • CPU.jpg
      CPU.jpg
      File size:
      81 KB
      Views:
      78
    • GPU.jpg
      GPU.jpg
      File size:
      51.9 KB
      Views:
      68
    • MB.png
      MB.png
      File size:
      30.9 KB
      Views:
      75
    • Mem.png
      Mem.png
      File size:
      26.4 KB
      Views:
      68
    • Temps.jpg
      Temps.jpg
      File size:
      56.6 KB
      Views:
      71
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page