1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help a semi-noob OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ViZioN207, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. ViZioN207

    ViZioN207

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    So im not a total noob at ocing, but I kinda am. The area that is most gray to me is setting the right voltage. For my cpu I used a tool (CPU Level Up) that asus provided on their website, to get it to 3.8Ghz. Pretty much im just wanting help or advice on ocing the ram, or if I even need to. My system specs are to the left, and heres some more info about my comp.

    Heres a link to the ram I got in my comp. RAM

    [​IMG]
     
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    there is a rule i think for Phenom II. which is: If you like your pc to live for a long time do NEVER GO ABOVE 1.5v.

    3.8 is a perfectly fine overclock for a PII quad core. probably doesnt want more. try lowering the fsb to, say, 225 and up the multiplier to 17. Its the only thing that comes to mind
     
    ViZioN207 says thanks.
  3. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I would recommend setting the voltage, mutlilers, timings and mhz speeds in your bios. Some overclocking programs have bugs that give out false readings and cause instability in your system.

    Btw: Welcome to TPU!:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
    ViZioN207 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    If you do that the RAM speed will decrease. I think it looks good. You could up the FSB a little to get 1600mhz on your ram. It will also up your CPU clock a little but you seem to be good on voltage.
     
    ViZioN207 says thanks.
  5. ViZioN207

    ViZioN207

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanks :) only been registered for a day and i love going around and reading everything, this place is great.

    I did this first and it set my ram to 1500mhz.

    I upped the FSB to 240 with the multiplier still at x16 and got to 1600mhz, and it took the CPU up to 3840. Strange thing is my temp went down by 2c after doing this. Thanks for the help.

    Thank you everyone for the help and tips. TPU community is great, im glad i signed up. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page