1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help acquiring a Phenom CPU!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CH@NO, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    It's just I'm planning to change my current CPU (X2@2.91GHZ) with a Phenom stepping B3, I think with the 9550/9650 model.....wonder if It will be a healthy upgrade????

    But the important thing It's that I WANNA KEEP my current mobo, a Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 that ,for the last I read, if I update the BIOS I can put an AM2+ CPU into my AM2 socket just lowering the HT speed from 3600 to 2000MHZ...so the question is IF are other changes beside the HT link?????....I know the Phenom line aren't good OCkers but I readed that part of the OCking performance depends on the motherboard's chipset, so I wanna ask you If you know how much OCking capabilities my 570SLI chipset will have (talking about the Phenom Line)????.

    and finally I'm always wandered WHERE Intel and AMD take the names to their CPU's cores (Presscot, manila, Yorkfield, etc)????....maybe It's just a very noob question but I can found any clue about that.

    Again thanks for your always support.
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Um.... I've heard like a million questions like that.
    1. OMG I GOT MYSELF A X48 HOW FAR CAN I GO WITH A Q6600?
    2. OMG I FOUND A 790i ULTRA ON MY GARBAGE CAN HOW FAR CAN I GO WITH A QX9650?
    3. OMG A DOG WAS COOKED FOR DINNER AND I FOUND A DS3L IN ITS BODY WHILE CHOPPING IT HOW FAR CAN I GO ALONG WITH A AMD PHENOM 9850?
    4. OMG AN ANGEL WAS FLYING THROUGH SKY HOLDING A PIG ALONG WITH A T2RS HOW FAR CAN I GO WITH A E8400?

    You know these people sound retarded saying that but its life ok?

    The real answer is to find out once you overclock it. Every system is different and everybodys overclocking experience is different. And about the 570 chipset they are bad overclockers.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    You need to lighten up spearman. No one is asking you, and if you don't want to answer the question, just leave the post alone. If there is a bios update for you motherboard that makes it support Phenom, go ahead, it should work.
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    No need to bash him spearman914,

    Personally i think you wont see any noticable benefits from getting a Phenom, i was in the same debate as you go with an X2? or a Phenom, and i can safy say the X2 is very good, it may not be the E8400 i had but its price performace is killer!

    Either
    A) keep your current setup a little longer
    B) If you do plan on going Phenom just buy good motherboard that actually support the new CPU's speed and HT so you can get the full benefits of it.

    Buying a Phenom, and then not using its brand new features is kinda like upgrading the Rims and tires on your 1980 Volvo...
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    :eek: That's probablly something I would do... :laugh:
     
  6. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Yeah, I know that It's just I wanna know if the Phenom CPU WILL run in my board, the BIOS says yes but I readed some Boards has the same features as mine and don't run Phenom CPUs(always before I ask something in this forums I google my question, but almost anytime the info is outdated and with that inaccurate......If that's the case then maybe I sell my mobo/CPU and jump into Intel plattaform.
     
  7. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Thanks EROCKER, THAT'S an ANSWER.
     
  8. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    NONONO don't if you already had AMD stick with it. Its much cheaper then intel (well theres a reason why).
     
    erocker says thanks.
  9. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Maybe getting a cheaper 8750 and trying to clock it till 3Ghz? It's not an X4, it's X3 but i think if you're just switching from an X2 you'll notice a bump in multitask and all the tasks that uses the whole plenty of threads the CPU gives to them ... and it's pretty affordable if you just want to keep your whole rig for a year/year and a half before changing all the components

    :toast:
     
  10. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    You can do that as well, it all depends on your bugdet. Right now the E8400 tops all charts, and best price for it as well 200~
     
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    It sounds like your persuading him to switch to AMD but yea E8400 is the best now. E8200 should do the job too.
     
  12. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Thanx Xazax, maybe I'll jump into Intel's dark side, I'm always with AMD since the K6-II line....I can keep my HyperTX2 CPU cooler since It's multisocket and buy the famous Gigabyte p35 board and a e8200/e8400 or a Q6600 and feel the power of the OCking.
     
  13. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    If i was him, i'll do what you said Xazax, i'll keep my X2 platform (which actually i'm doing) and wait till the end of this year to see the new 45nm processors of AMD and/or the new Nehalem's
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ummm are you kidding me the 570 is bad for ocing its not bad at all hence it got his 5200windsor up to 2.9ghz....they are almost as good as 590sli but cheaper read some reviews they fully support my point
     
  15. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Yep, If I sell my Mobo and CPU I can buy a p35 board (from gigabyte) and the 35% of and e8400....or a Q6600, which is better???, 'cause here in Mexico both costs almost the same.
     
  16. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Im not persuading him to Switch, the Phenom goes for ~200 as well and looking at benchies the E8400 even bests the Q6600!, so if he wants a Phenom hey im all for it go ahead, if he wants to jump the AMD ship and get on the Intel the E8400 is the way to go!

    The E8400 simply because its 45nm and most apps use Dual Core, not many besides a few, use all four Cores and with the E8400 you'll see some impressive Overclocking.

    I'd still suggest you save your money a HUGE change is coming soon... the war to end all computer wars is upon us!
     
  17. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    that's another choice but If I spend my time waiting the "new" models, then I'll be waiting forever, certainly I can hold myself 'till I save enough to jump into intel's dark side or make my mind into Phenom.
     
  18. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    What do you mean???
     
  19. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
  20. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I have that exact setup and I can't OC for crap, I can get about 10mhz bump FSB before my mobo resets and makes me go back to the last good configuration. Granted though I havn't messed with the voltages yet.
    I'm willing to bet I could get to at least 2.5/2.6Ghz if I were to push my volts, (Everest says I'm only 95*F under load.) but I just don't see any point in overclocking it yet.

    Hope that helped.
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  21. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
  22. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
  23. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    the p35-ds3L mobo from Gigabyte performs well with the e8000 series???, here in Mexico it's hard to find newly or high end mobos and that one is "cheap" and I can find it kinda easly, I readed some good posts from these mobo.....is it????
     
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yup the P35s should push E8000 series to 4 GHz easily. And if you're thinking about dual booting then don't buy the gigabyte since all gigabytes suck with dual booting.
     
  25. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Ch@no, I just tried to see if I could get higher than 2.3Ghz. I bumped my CPU Vcore to 1.5 and my chipset I added .25V and didn't get ANY better. If I were you I would get the phenom and then get a board with a 7XX chipset down the road. That's what I plan on doing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page