1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP (ASAP) with Asus M4A785-M

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Corduroy_Jr, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    when i change the cpu multiplier from stock x16 up or down dont matter, some games lock up while other games look like skip majorly, even benchmark's act different for an example
    battlefield bad company 2 locks up while trying to sign in to multiplay
    Aquamark 3 show no cpu or gfx score, but gives a total which is 5% slower then normal
    3dmark06 runs real slow, normal used to be 15.550k, now 13.350k
    Riva tuner reports wrong cpu clock speeds, while other programs like Everest, Amd overdrive etc report normal
    core 1 always reports normal frequency at 3800mhz
    core 2 4300mhz
    core 3 4300mhz
    core 4 4300mhz

    now if i leave cpu multi at stock, or decided to overclock using fsb its fine

    I made a clip of it, check it out
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_6ZMmZs0mTc
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,173 (12.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,721
    Strange issue with the clocks. Try updating your bios.
     
  3. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    you're telling me lol, did u take a look at the vid erocker?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,173 (12.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,721
    Yes, and your rig definitely isn't stable. One thing to remember when overclocking these chips is the memory controller can create a bottleneck when overclocked. Well, with DDR2, not so much. It could also be some sort of heat issue as AMD's temperature sensors don't always work so well. Make sure Cool & Quiet is disabled. If you haven't, definitely update the motherboard bios, it's important.
     
  5. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    yep flashed bios with oldest bios to most recent, i even swapped in 3 different cpu's PII 920 & 940BE was the same, now with the Amd 5000 x2 it works like it should, ive attempted basically everything
    tested with corsair 550vx
    tested with ocz pc8500 platinum 4gb kit
    two other video cards 8800gt, Ati 1650pro and onboard video
    reset bios many times
    this is the second board as a placement from local computer shop
    Asus insist its just me theirs nothing wrong with the board but i beg the differ
     
  6. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i know its not my overclock, cause it does this even at stock, if set cpu multi to 15.5 or 16.5 or any other multi other then x16 stock or whatever that's when hell breaks loose
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    That kinda sounds like your OS is at fault.
     
  8. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    Looks to me like your PSU is faulty, which would explain why a dual core doesn't lock up whereas both quads do.
     
  9. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i thought of that one too, but windows 7 64bit ultimate does this aswell
     
  10. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    possible but highly unlikely, i get the same results from a qaud to a dual core, ive tested the board with two power supply's, i know its know heat related cause i get good temps all around, i so stumped its bugging me not know what it is
     
  11. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    :confused:
     
  12. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    lost about what
     
  13. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    You said you get the same results (lock-ups) "from a qaud to a dual core", but in a previous post you said "now with the Amd 5000 x2 it works like it should".
     
  14. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i don't think its power related a Amd 5000+ is a brisbane are different processor's then phenoms. this power supply worked fine with other motherboards and a quad installed
     
  15. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i loaded bios to default settings, then set cpu multi a notch up or down it still remains the same
     
  16. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    So does the system run stable at all, under any circumstances?
     
  17. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    if i can run my rig at 4ghz 100% prime95 stable for 6 hours, and never get a crash in any games, that right there rules out a power issue that's if i use fsb to overclock cpu. But what really ticks me off is i have a black edition and cant use multiplier to obtain a overall better overclock
     
  18. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    So you're saying it works at the stock multiplier? From what I've been reading you're saying it crashes no matter what, I assume I'm misinterpreting?
     
  19. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    seems to be alright just cant run any games and benchmarks run like a turtle. I never stress tested yet with cpu multi changed, i don't think ill get any errors though but its worth a shot i guess
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,173 (12.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,721
    But it stutters right? Could very well be a power issue. Sure you can run your rig 6 hours prime95, except prime95 doesn't stress the video card and other stuff.
     
  21. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    no man, it runs normally when cpu multi is at stock x16 i just use the fsb to overclock then its ok, i just cant change cpu multi period
     
  22. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,854 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    so if i understand this correctly you have tried a different os?
    stupid question but your plugging the right psu cables in right? i know some people have plugged a gpu 8pin in a cpu 8pin slot etc.
     
  23. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    like Ive said i have three other power supply's in system specs and also a Ocz stealth stream 600watt for video cards ive test were a 9600gt/8800gt/ati x1650pro, even onboard
     
  24. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    yep windows xp pro 32, windows 7 64 ultimate, even done a fresh install several times
     
  25. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,854 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    so its stable when at stock but not overclock if so then maybe its jut not a overclocking cpu, or not enough cpu Voltage
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page