1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help BF3 on old computers

Discussion in 'Games' started by lyndonguitar, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Philippines
    does BF3 runs well on older spec computers?

    We have a friend whom we really wanted to play with, he might buy a copy tomorrow but im afraid that his PC might not run it. :(

    His specs

    Pentium Dual Core E2200 (2.20 GHz)
    Nvidia 9500 GT 1GB
    Intel DG31PR
    2GB DDR2

    one of my friends lend him his account and files so that he can try to play it. he said he played the campaign and it was laggy.

    I asked him what the graphics settings or resolutions were when he played but he doesn't know and he had a reformat so he cant try it anytime soon.

    from what I've seen from youtube videos with similar specs it runs pretty well(playable) so I assumed his graphics settings and computer were not fine tuned so it was laggy.


    So did any of you guys had experience with BF3 with specs similar to his or can he run it??
    any tips??:respect:
     
  2. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Nope.
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,307 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,715
    Imma say no as well. I could play the beta at high no problem, at 1280x1024. I don't know, he might be able to get playable FPS if he puts everything, including resolution to lowest possible. But probably not.
     
  4. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Philippines
    what if he puts everything to low even the resolution, 800 x 600. (he only plays on small 15" 4:3 monitor) and he cant upgrade anytime soon cause believe it or not, he just UPGRADED!!!:laugh:

    he said that it was playable when he tried it. only laggy(i say 20 FPS)
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,918 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,574
    Location:
    IA, USA
    http://bf3blog.com/battlefield-3-system-requirements/

    Pentium Dual Core E2200 (2.20 GHz) --> Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz

    Nvidia 9500 GT 1GB --> DirectX 10 or 11 compatible Nvidia or AMD ATI card, ATI Radeon 3870 or higher, Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT or higher.

    Those are under minimum and would have to be updated to play it smoothly.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    My backup gaming rig is a core2duo E7400 @ 3.6ghz, 4gb DDR2 1066 & ATi HD4890 gfx card and it struggles to play BF3 smoothely and its especially stutterry on the multiplayer online games.
     
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,363 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,033
    The game will not run well. Even on very low settings and low resolution the game will be pretty much unplayable. He falls way below the recommended, ram, processor and video card threshold even for low settings. Multiplayer will be even more taxing than compaign due to the scale of the maps and unpredictable CPU count. Tell him to put his money together if he is serious about playing.

    Also a youtube video with his specs. Playable? Your mates chatting absolute rubbush, it isnt playable. Anyways unless the video has fraps in the background showing the frame rate how can he really tell?
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,058 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    Oregon
    Not even close
     
  9. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    nope no chance i just downloaded it to try it before buying on a q6600@2.92ghz , 9600gt 512 oc edition, 4gig ddr2 and it ran very very laggy on lowest settings possible was only getting 20fps after the big man in red (santa) comes im for a 560ti to play it :D
     
  10. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Entry level on BF3 would be the 8800/9800's. Had some folks say its unplayable on 9600's. Plays fine on my rig (only during the beta) @ 1920x1080 now knowing the 9500 (which by any means, ain't a gaming card), gotta say it will be unplayable. Now when I say fine, I mean barely 30-40 fps, that's all.
     
  11. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    BF3 and old computers shouldn't be in the same sentence. You might as well be playing on console. It's practically the same thing.
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,307 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,715
    Naah, it'll run better on the console.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,957 (9.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,437
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I say about 15-20FPS with everything on the lowest setting at 1280x1024
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    842 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    A friend with a C2D e4400, 2GB ram, HD5770, play it, everything minimum and at 800x600:pimp:

    Runs? hell yeah!
     
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,307 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,715
    Heh, I ran the beta on high on 1280x1024. Very smooth. :)
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,363 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,033
    Semi modern unlocked quadcore Athlon II X3 450 @ 3.2 Ghz vs a ancient dual core C2D e4400 @ 2GHz

    Feel good about yourself? lol
     
  17. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    YOu could help that computer with a proper upgrade, like keeping its space or name. And replacing the rest
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,957 (9.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,437
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I play on a OCed Athlon quad with a 5770 on medium very well when im at work :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,499 (12.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,199
    ^This

    Sounds about right.
     
  20. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Philippines
    thanks for the input guys, guess he really needs to upgrade, anyway he still bought the game and should try to play it soon.
     
  21. 8rubberduck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it will run!!

    Ok, many of you will call me a liar but I could care less.
    I was... just upgraded to a new rig... running at 20-25fps.
    It was less than your friends rig. SINGLE CORE hahahahaha
    Specs.
    3.8 single core intel oc to 4.28 (2 threads)
    aerocool something 1000 gold plated 6 pipe heatsink
    4gb ddr2
    P5ad2-e Premium MOBO
    gt 240 512 ddr5
    win 7 64bit.

    I will say that it took me a while and a cpu upgrade from a 3.2 (3.2 worked ok oc to 3.78 but not enough at the time) but it worked fine.
    The game ran great on 16 servers up to 32. Anything over that was more of a sniper system. 64 was not what I would call playable.
    The only reason I upgraded was because I was greedy for more.
    The system was cpu restricted which means the Graphics card was not being used in total but it still looked fine to me on low settings.
    I optimized the system with gamebooster, only installed the game, and OC'ed to the max. Actually I could have gotten a little more out of the CPU but it became so playable that I did not care. The youtube videos of P4 gameplay were WAY worse than my rig.
    Now I'm running an 1100t, stock cooler :(, same video card, 8gb 1866, gigabyte 790 mobo, and the same 420 power supply.
    I was proud of the system but as you guys know, BF3 is worth the upgrade. My K/D avg after tweaking was around 1/1, depending on how stupid I played.
    Oh and one more thing, the res was at 1024/768 which is not friggin bad for a P4.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
  22. 8rubberduck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AHHHHHH, I can't wait. The new system is almost done installing BF3, downloading the 4gb patch. I want my BF3!!!


    Ok, I take everything back. Just played with the new system. UPGRADE!!!
    Wow what a difference, and it was nice to click in that little 64 box in the server selection screen.

    This game is buggy as hell. I was running smooth with the other system. Out of 2 maps played, the game froze twice. I have not updated my graphics driver but surely this is not the cause. I guess I will have to work on this later.
    One more thing, on the old system, I would have the same gun setup up the same way as the previous map. Now I have to change my gun, and change the way the gun is equiped each time. What is that all about?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
  23. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    Drop everything down and try 1024x768 it will more than likely play. I can play COD4 on my netbooks X1270 and watch people play Borderlands on HD3200m iGPU's. Most games knocked down to low low settings will play games.
     
  25. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,212 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    845
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    No chance.. You need a decently new quad to play this game smoothly. My buddy could not play this on a dual core that blows his junk out of the water.

    Tell ur friend to save the money from the game and upgrade from the dell.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page