1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! can not read BIOS of SAPPHIRE4870!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by panzer, Sep 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last weekend I got Sapphire Hd 4870 1g Gddr5 Pci-e Qp. when found its GPU Clock seem always at 750MHZ, I tried to use RBE(ver 1.21) to fix the BIOS. But it shows the message : Unbale to find clock settings'Debug information'Get ClockPos Report 0'. [​IMG] I do not know Why, Please HELP ME! I put the BIOS in Attachment List. BTW: when I used RBE to refix Sapphire Hd 3870 , did not see such bug.

    Attached Files:

  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    Your bios is damaged. Use GPU-Z to get the bios, then open it with RBE.
  3. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The BIOS file came from SAPPHIRE. I used GPU-Z to get my bios(128KB), But It still can not be loaded by RBE. Maybe SAPPHIRE change the code of BIOS?
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    take a screenshot with gpu-z, just the main tab plz
  5. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, Please wait. I am outside now, and will do the job in 3 hours. Thanks for your attention.
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    lol k

    link where you got the bios, i'm not seeing any bios updates for Sapphire 4870 1gb QP or any 4870 series. If you got it from the forums then that could be the problem. And plus, if it was working fine before the flash, then why flash it. If your wanting to get higher clocks just use overdrive it works very good with these cards.

    * If there was a bios update for that card, Sapphire would have added it in the Download sections. But they would say exactly which versions of the card can use it. There's usually about 3-5 different versions to each card even if there the same name... different batch
  7. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok , this is the screenshot

    [​IMG]

    the BIOS is got by email from Sapphire

    I just want fix BIOS to reduce the noise and the clock settings

    :banghead:

    em mmm

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      48.3 KB
      Views:
      677
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    The problem is well known. RBE v1.22 will fix this issue and will be released soon, maybe today.
  9. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is a very good news!

    God bless you!
  10. panzer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    About RBE v1.22.....about my BIOS

    Thanks BAGZZlash for his RBE!

    It do work! It can open my BIOS!

    My card only have three group of clock settings, and do not support PowerPlay! F**K SAPPHIRE........ I should get 5850 after Oct...........
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • 12.JPG
      12.JPG
      File size:
      26.9 KB
      Views:
      642
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page