1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Can't raise multiplier..

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Garpt, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Garpt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    New to this forum- haven't been OCing in a few years and I'm kinda rusty. A lot of those big O/C forums have a bunch of stuck-ups that don't answer questions even though they have a zillion active members. But, anyway, I thought this was simple. Have the M4A78T-E MB and I can't get the multiplier over 15 in the drop down box. That's all it goes up to- (yeah, I got one answer- use the "down arrow".) That doesn't work, I swear it doesn't go past 15. I loaded the latest BIOS, 1303, dated May 6. I'll never get serious O/C's until I can raise the multiplier. Anyone have an idea??
    Thanks. Gary
     
  2. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    o_O What processor are you using?
     
  3. Garpt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow, that was fast. thanks kantastic. I'm using the phenom 940.
     
  4. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,424 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Welcome to the forums Garpt. Do yourself and everyone else a favor in order to better help you out. Go to the User CP on the top and fill out your system specs. :)
     
  5. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,252 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    440
    You got a black edition version right?
     
  6. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Aren't all 940's Black Edition? Oh or do they have OEM ones that are locked?
     
  7. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    275 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    IMO problems in the BIOS stay problems, nothing much you can do except replace things. but in this case it might just be a limitation of the board, or the CPU is locked for whatever reason. Thats all i can think of, looked at the manual for the board and it doesn't outright say CPU multiplier. Either that or I'm blind and just don't see/understand its label
     
  8. Garpt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks All,
    I believe there are 2 versions of this processor. Thing is I have seen regular (non-black) versions of this CPU WITH the same board AND multiplier settings of 17.5, 18, etc.??
    Weird. Could it be the BIOS version?
    -Gary
     
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,855 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Was it that way before you updated the bios?
     
  10. Garpt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You know, I was so anxious to upgrade the bios and other drivers when I got bthe new machine last week, I don't believe I looked....:eek:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page