1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help... Can't set Resolution in Powercolor 3850

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Bordeaux, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't setting my card to 1600x900 in Dell S2009wb

    I was find everything (display driver , graphic card driver), in resolution list do not have 1600x900 :nutkick:

    Who can help me please? :banghead::banghead:
  2. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    What operating system are you useing? can you list out the parts in your computer like cpu ram ect so we can help you
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  3. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Window 7 Ultimate

    Gigabyte P45 Q6600, Ram 2x2G bus 800
  4. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    so when you right click the main screen and click screen resolution you can't choose the correct res?
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  5. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks .... please look at my picture...

    Attached Files:

  6. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    hmm strange your for sure that your mointor supports that res? and are you up to date on your graphics drivers? maybe the problem

    EDIT: are you using vga or dvi? try switching them it may help
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    That's the native resolution of that monitor. Did it come with a driver disk?
    You may need to install monitor drivers.
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  8. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please look my picture

    My display is Dell S2009wb...
    i was installed lasted display driver from dell homepage but nothing happened

    Maybe my graphic card don't support this resolution

    Attached Files:

  9. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    well im stuck on this one the only thing i can think of is somewhere there is a outdated driver or there needs to be one somewhere.

    Have you tried just a simple reboot?

    EDIT just remembered have you tried to change the resolution in CCC there is a option on the top left tab. im not 100% sure because im currently at school on my Macbook.. also if you look at your first picture it says Generic none PnP monitor which can mean you don't have the correct drivers for your monitor because on my pc at home it says the monitors name there, if the drivers are up to date
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I don't mean the driver for the graphics card, I mean a driver for the monitor.
    Many monitors come with driver disks.

    Go here and select your monitor under Windows 7 dropdown
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  11. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    bah i was just going to post that! but i would think that should help
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  12. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks ... CCC is doesn't had 1600x900.
    I understood and try download, run this aplication but 0 file downloaded.
    thanks ....
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  13. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Right click at destkop --->Screen resolution--->advanced settings --->adapter tab-->list all modes --->Choose resolution from listed resolutions --->Click to OK-->Click to YES when asked to keep changes

    Edit : I went to dell and downloaded driver without problem , asked if i want to download with dell's downlad program OR with my browser .Choosed browser and i have DELL_S2009WB-MONITOR_A00-00_R222235.exe now :)
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
    Bordeaux says thanks.
  14. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=35052&d=1271771838

    I was downloaded this file "DELL_S2009WB-MONITOR_A00-00_R222235.exe", run and nothing else matter :D....
  15. Bordeaux New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was fixed my problem... This is DVI cable will support digital Dell S2009W, and 1600 x900 resolution
  16. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    glad you got it to work. did it have anything to do with post #6?
    Bordeaux says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page