1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help!!! comp wont load past windows blue scroll thing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by quasar923, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. quasar923 Guest

    my computer froze today creating this whole problem. i was playing cod4 on medium-low settings while listening to itunes and after playing for about 30-45 mins it froze. so i hit the restart button. it loads says there is a .sys or .exe problem. i fixed that using the windows xp cd i own. also i just arranged my case from ATX to bATX which was quite fun and i did it after the comp froze bc i was bored and then i fixed the error that kept on coming up. now it turns on loads to when it says windows xp and the blue bar scrolls across part of the screen. but then it doesnt load to the choose account screen. i have 2 accounts one for me and my bro when he plays some games. he only played on it once so far and that was a while ago so i dont think he did it and he only played halo. do i need to try to get in on safe mode and delete the accounts so there is only one then make them again? the screen just goes black. WHAT DO I DO?!?!?!?!??!
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Question is at this point will it get into safe mode?
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Reset CMOS using instructions in motherboard manual and attemp reboot. Be sure to write down any settings that you have changed so you can reset them after reset.

    :toast:
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    That would be my second step!
  5. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I skipped your first step because he said it booted to BSOD...LOL
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    I didnt realize that it is a given that safe mode is bootable just because a normal boot ends in a BSOD. When I had issues with my PSU it would boot windows to a BSOD , and stop while still loading into safemode. Hence why I started there.
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Sounds good Sneekypeet...I wonder how's he's comming along?

    :toast:
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    well his user profile says he was awake like 3 mins ago...we shall see soon Im sure!
  9. quasar923 Guest

    sorry guys ive been on the phone with a babe so once im done with that then im onto the comp. or maybe ill just do it tomarrow morning bc its like 1245 here and i was up at 9 and had a track meet today.
  10. quasar923 Guest

    ok finally im ganna go to bed and work on the comp tomarrow. my parents will be pissed if they wake up and find out im still awake. so ill talk to you all tomarrow hopefully and let you know how it goes. oh and. i did reset cmos when it first froze before i put the comp into bATX and it didnt do anything except for reset my bios. but i will try again in the am,
  11. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    sound like file corruption in windows.. if your system crashes while the HD is reading or writing it can happen.. having a back up of the operating system partition is my answer to this.. otherwise it can be a re-install of windows..

    bad news if u have tons of junk on your system like i have..

    trog

    ps.. try the scan disk thingy.. tick the auto repair boxes..
  12. quasar923 Guest

    ok just reset cmos. nothing new same thing happens. i think trog is right and this time i didnt make a partion the only time wow. lucky i only have like music and a few vids but i use winamp so i dont have to redownload. shit but now ill have to replay crysis and the first levle of cod4. damnit and reinstall all those. ohwell ill make a partion this time. the only problem i have with partions tho is that when i download or install a program it puts it on the partion which is like 10 gigs and then it gets full and says the comp is running slower and stuff and gives me annoying popups about it. anyone know how to fix that?
  13. quasar923 Guest

    ok i repaired windows and got into my account and all but i cant use some programs and had to re install them. and i did. but it wont let me reinstall cod4 bc it wont uninstall says it cant find the uninstaller.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    have you tried putting in the COD4 disc and uninstalling from the menu on the disc?
  15. quasar923 Guest

    i fixed cod4 but now im pissed bc i was level 27 now im starting back at levle 1 bc i reinstalled. wtf. ugg. should i make a partion now so if it happens again i wont have to go through with all this crap or should i just wait till it happens again and do it then. bc right now some things are a bit funky. like the automatic updates all 87 of them failed. and they never fail.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Sorry for your loss on the game folder but that does answer my question as wll as another members post as to where the SAVE file was stored!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page