1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro wont install

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Buble69, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    newbe here...having problem installing Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro Series Sound Card...error message...."unable to detect a supported product...blah blah blah

    have tried suggested fix on other forum then found this one

    mobo is SEEING a HD audio card

    tried on different slots

    original supremefx ii card works fine

    contacted CLE tech but gave lame info unistall...reinstall...procedure

    this is my first build so VERY new to this...simply explanations please

    system spec
    asus maximus extreme
    intel extreme x9650
    4gb ocz ddr3 1500
    Radeon x1950 crossfire
    Vista ultimate 32bit
    UNISTALLED Creative labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,362 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    If I remember right I had this problem too. But I don't remember what I did to fix it. I think I just tried uninstalling/installing multiple times.
  3. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Creative has a tool to detect the card under 7.
    link is the top one under downloads.
  4. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Running vista at mo...
  5. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    well your specs weren't listed when I posted. I don't know what the issue could be.

    Edit 1: did you disable the on board sound?

    Edit 2:nevermind, it's got a spiffy SupremeFX on it.

    Did you uninstall the old drivers and then sweep with Driver Sweeper?
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  6. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes tried that too
  7. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I'd exchange it and see if it persists.
  8. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes uninstalled the old drivers and then Driver Sweeper and cleaner.
    bought off ebay...sold as working!! thought it was too cheap!
    they're willing to take it back but wondering if I should get another one or go for something else

    thanks for the quick reponses...saves so much time than them guys at CLE!!
  9. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    I had something like that happen with my X-fi card. I took it out and wiped the connecting pins and sprayed some duster in the slot it was going into. Lo and behold, the computer recognized the card from then on...
  10. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just tried that.....looks like im gonna give up and send it back....any recommendations?
  11. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Did you try to disable onboard HD audio on bios?

    Also, did you remove the Supreme FXii riser card? And you should not place the X-Fi on that slot. Try placing it on a free PCIex 1x (the white one) or on the PCIex 16x.
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2010
  12. Buble69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Bjorn, thanks for the help,
    yes have removed hd audio on bios.
    yes have removed supreme card.
    Why can't it go in this slot??
    have tried it in all slots, I have crossfire video cards (radeon x1950) wondering if these are causing the problem??
    Have also removed the slave card and tried it in one of the pcie16 slots too...
    problem remains.
    May it be vista 32bit causing the prob...should I upgrade to windows 7 anyway? I presume I would have to do a clean install if a wanted to upgrade to win7 64bit...
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    I had the same issues in the past when i had the same card. all i did was uninstall the old drivers - run DriverSweeper then reinstall again. if that didnt work id repeat the process 2 more times & it eventually worked. sometimes you really gotta flush out all the old drivers n crap with driver sweeper before anything will work

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page