1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Fix this PC

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Dbiggs9, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I have here a Gigabyte X58 UD7 with a Core i7 960
    I only Get C1 Error Code no boot

    Attached Files:

  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    You should check the user manual or GIGABYTE to see what the error code is for. If you had done that you would know it is related to your memory. Either one of the sticks is bad, in the wrong slots, or not compatible with the motherboard.

    If the picture is exactly how the system looks when you tried to turn it on, the error is because there is no processor installed and no CPU fan connected.
  3. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Things i have Done Installed New ram 3x4GB Get C1 or 69
    Reset cmos
    Removed Everything but CPU+Ram = C1
    Tested 7 Sticks of ram 1 or 3 or 6 = C1
    So i don't think it's ram

    Maybe system part out?

    Attached Files:

  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,521 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    Reseat the CPU. Check for bent pins.
    Dbiggs9 says thanks.
  5. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I think from the photo you gave, you don't have a cpu cooler xD
  6. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Will do!
  7. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Woot! so this $250 systems fired up!

    Next Settings
    What should QPI volts be set at?

    Attached Files:

  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,587 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried clear cmos, then check one by one
    try to put the board off from the case so you can check it easily
  9. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I got it to work. Just trying to work my way in the bios. Wish i had a Evga Mobo vs this gigabyte
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,639 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Don't fuck around with system voltage and settings till you know for sure that everything works as it should. Let alone, what each voltage setting effects. Seeing as it is usually different for every system.

    No you don't, especially these new Evga boards. There BIOS are trash, absolute junk.
  11. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    .
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  12. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Got windows 7 installed going to leave it running all night. Might sell/trade this system
    Gigabyte X58 UD7
    Intel Core i7 960 (new from RMA)
    Geforce 470
    Seagate 320gb slim x2
    Antec 1200W
    Cool master N520
    6x2GB 1600mhz ram
    Antec 1200 case

    Thanks to erocker! he was right

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page