1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP: Flash 6990 HIS

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mosie, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HELP: Flash BIOS 2X HD 6990

    YOP TEAM

    I have try some things for flash with edited bios my 2 6990 HIS, but no solution for flash edited bios.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    More info for my config (new topic in building :) ) : http://www.overclocking-tv.com/forum/index.php?topic=351.0


    I have try:

    By atiflash in DOS: all commande not worck ( no adaptater found)

    By ATIWinflash with RBE (in system)par ''acquire/flash" but whene I fore flash I have this error message: ''Unknown! InvalidBIOS or adapter ...''

    By By ATIWinflash with .BAT file commande (in system):

    atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
    atiwinflash -s 0 backup0.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
    atiwinflash -s 1 backup1.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 2
    atiwinflash -s 2 backup2.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 3
    atiwinflash -s 3 backup3.bin

    WORK

    But whene I try this with all backup.bin edited good with RBE:

    atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
    atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup0.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
    atiwinflash -f -p 1 backup1.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 2
    atiwinflash -f -p 2 backup2.bin
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 3
    atiwinflash -f -p 3 backup3.bin

    flash seems to be ok ( no error...) flash time is normal.

    But after reboot, one i taped "atiwinflash -s" for all GPU to in order to see if edited bios flash has performed well.
    The problem is : this resave resave stock bios without any modification
    So flash procedure didn't work.

    All these test has been done with 2 switch bios mode ans Crossfire bridge enabled and disabled.

    does it come from the fact flashing software don't manage 6990 cheksum ? Or anything else ?



    More info for my 2X 6990 :rolleyes: : http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Hardware/2D-3D/penser-6990-amd-sujet_885272_1.htm


    VERY NEED to flash this card'S




    Thanks for your HELP

    Sory for my bad english.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  2. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    just 1 thing, i now have an "erection" on your system... wow ram hd watercooled e.t.c ahaha your a rich man i am very jalous

    and for the bios flash save e.t.c you better try 1 card at the time pluged into PCIE-1 (main pcie slot)

    just my 2 cents
     
    mosie says thanks.
  3. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    héhé

    the ram bloK is the principal part litle usless and principaly fun. hihi



    I'm not a noob in edit and flash RADEON CG, the number pcie have no efect.

    One card by one is already tested but I know already its not the probelm.

    thanks for your interest and your erection .
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  4. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Are you trying to get ATI 7xxx Series ? :)
     
  5. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    héhéhé 7XXX certenely not a dieshrink or r600 OC. AMD its not NVIDIA name fake.

    Just need to find a solution for flash this 6990 bios.
     
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    mosie
    I think you may be better off sending a PM to BAGZZlash or W1zzard as I'm guessing they are likely the only people that can help you.
     
    mosie says thanks.
  7. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK thanks

    BAGZZlash W1zzard never see the forum ?

    I prefer whant a puplic interesting conversation, but if PM its just solution ...


    Edit: I have send a PM for W1zzard
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I meant a PM to ask them to check out the thread if they feel it warrants a response I'm sure you will get one.
     
    mosie says thanks.
  9. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    hey mosie tes francais? /quebecois?

    a date on ne peut pas changer les clock sur les HD 6xxx genre on peut juste changer les voltage... et utiliser le registry hack pour augmenter la limite de CCC overdrive genre :
    [​IMG]



    tu pourais changer le voltage des tes 2 carte 1 apres lautre et Overclocker avec catalyst overdrive...


    ENGLISH:
    we can't change clock on the HD 6xxx card we can only change voltage ... and you can use registry hack to overclock both the card in CCC overdrive
     
  10. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oui je connais déjà ces possibilités.

    The problem is not the MHz limits:

    [​IMG]



    And with the 2nd oficial OC bios the tention up to 1.175 MAX OC for this tention is 960MHz.



    NEED flash bios for UP this limited tention (principaly).
     
  11. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    "Thank you for your erection." :laugh:

    Love it.
     
  12. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    So you are saying that you can't get VID4 voltage modified and flashed back to your card?

    if this is the case then yeah only the guys who make the bios flashing tools/software can help!

    cause changing VID4 in RBE 1.28/1.27 on my 6950 work just fine (of course windoes software tell me that card is still at 1100 vGPU cause we can't read real voltage value of card it seem's)


    [​IMG]









    PS. don't try changing anything else then the GPU register! i saw on the other forum that you changed the clock info 00 e.t.c.. don't touch those
    just change VID1 VID2 VId3 VID4 (VID4 is for 3d)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  13. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sy5tem

    The problem is not the RBE ability to modified bios BRE WORK with 6990 bios.

    The problem is for flashing bios.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    maybe the bios switch is set to a write protected bios ?

    other than that, no suggestions. gotta wait for someone to leak a flashing tool with support for the new cards
     
    mosie says thanks.
  15. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ''maybe the bios switch is set to a write protected bios ""

    I have no menssioned this ? I think this me too.

    i HOPE its not possible.

    I have tested flash in 2 bios switch.

    backup possible but not write, this is very strange.
     
  16. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    your lucky day? ATIFlash 3.84 just got released

    changes:
    Exact changes unknown, supports HD 6990 and earlier.
     
  17. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    WOW

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=142097

    "" if you look at the photo below you'll notice a tiny micro-switch next to the Crossfire connector. The R6990 cards have one firmware flashable BIOS and one (non flashable) default BIOS, with the switch you can select BIOS 1 or 2.""

    I ahve already try to flash 2 mod switch bios and same resul, not work

    defaut bios (switch position 1) and defaut OC bios (switch position 2) I can t flash.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  18. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  19. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AAAAAAARRRRRRFFFFFFFFFFFF AFTER 6 HOUR test:

    well WITH THIS fucking 4.84 NOT WORK flash in dos work device detected ..

    But whene druver system instaled , flaid black screen bug ( certenely bsod with atikmpag.sys)

    WITH ATIflash DOS 3.86 NOT UPDATED IN YOUR DOWNLOAD RUBRIK

    WORCK PERFECTLY

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140486

    [​IMG]

    VERY THANKS RFLAIR


    BUT

    Edit bios GPU register voltage work but no efect in 3D in system.

    And other modification ( MHz, fan profile,voltage/clock info) fsild VSOD whene system check CG in system boot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  20. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    ton anglais . hummm :p wow

    you ----->cannot<-------- change mhz and fan profile in rbe just to be clear..
     
  21. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  22. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same BSOD problem when I modifie just vendor ID.


    RBE as clearly a bug in edit bios.

    NNEEDD FIX IT or find a unlocked V gpu bios ( but certenely not possible for 6990).

    Need asus bios for try with smart doctor,

    W1zzard if you can UP this bios ...
     
  23. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    i've looked at your bios.
    not any one of them is stock? you are trying to modify a lot of thing at same time ! go 1 step at the time !

    take the bios on the read only switch(switch on card). extract bios save it. make a copy and then in the copy just change voltage and flash back to the read/write part (swith on card) check with msi afterburner if voltage as changed.

    also when playing with flash testing and all its really easier to have only 1 card in system... just a reminder
     
  24. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have already test this indepandant modification.

    Tu penses bien que en 12H de test j'ai déjà fait ca.

    The problem is not the flash with ati flash


    the problem its error certenely due to RBE whene you modifie fan, tention (not registered tention but when its modifie no efect in syste), MHz,vendor ID ...



    other possibiliti, its an OVP restriction; but when its OVP problem its directly black screen after flashing (no BSOD )
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  25. mosie

    mosie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TriXX but the modification work just for one GPU of my 2X 6990

    [​IMG]

    and no voltage modification work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page