1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help flashing Asus 5870 card, please

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Sparr, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    EDIT: Yes is possible:

    on atiflash before flashing use this command : atiflash -unlockrom 0


    Thank for xFiniti64


    Hi,

    Is it possible that the bios on the Asus 5870 is locked (i know many persone use Asus bios for flash, but my question is consern the bios on the Asus card). Is because i try many different command and the answer is generally:

    [​IMG]


    GPU-Z for save the bios
    RBE 1.24
    Atiflash 3.79
    i use USB key and i try to on bootable cd.

    command example I tested:
    atiflash -f -p 0 name.rom
    atiflash -f -p 0 name.bin
    atiflash -p -f 0 name.rom
    atiflash -p -f 0 name.bin
    atiflash -fa -p 0 name.rom
    atiflash -fm -p 0 name.rom
    atiflash -fs -p 0 name.rom
    and more another alternative

    i test with MSI unlocked without success

    i dont have CCC installed
    driver installed 10.1

    ATIWINFLASH 2.0.1.11 is available here on VGA@bios: http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/VGA/HowToReflashBIOS.aspx

    [2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
    - add lockrom/unlock rom support
    - update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps
    on Evergreen series ASICs

    [2.0.1.10] - add Cypress/Juniper support

    [2.0.1.9] - fix bug with hang on 64-bit Operating Systems

    [2.0.1.8] - Performance improve on SST rom flash


    Q9650, Asus HD 5870, G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI, DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS, Win 7 x64
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
    The Demon says thanks.
  2. shagg

    shagg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Florida
    maybe the order of commands is important. I always use

    atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

    And make sure you use the latest atiflash. I think its version 3.79.
    Also noticed you used .rom extension. I've always used .bin , don't know if it matters.
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,636 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    rom is for Nvidia
    bin is for ATI

    and that flash command is also correct shagg
     
  4. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Dunno but I've flashed my Sapphire 5870 multiple times with the Asus unlocked, XFX XXX 875/1300, and also back to the original Sapphire bios too.

    Been fine with:

    atiflash -f -p 0 name.bin
     
  5. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    many person use atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin (or rom)
    but i try to : atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin
     
  6. Nkkip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That's the exact same screen I get when I try to flash it. Yesterday, I spent the entire day trying to get it to flash properly, but in the end I couldn't figure it out.

    My specs:
    Q9550, ASUS HD5870, OCZ Reaper 800 MHz, GA-X48-DQ6, Windows 7 x64

    I wanted to flash it to a bios with the 2D RAM clocks upped to 400 MHz instead of 300 MHz (300 gives me artifacts on desktop for some reason).

    I used atiflash 3.79, but also tried 3.75 and 3.73. Also tried to flash with several different bios: the latest bios from ATI (and Sapphire, but they're supposed to be the same) and an editted version of my current ASUS bios.

    Any other people with this issue out there?
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  7. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    I also had this problem with my 5750 vapor-x using ATI flash 3.73 , thinking my bios must been luck...?

    But i was finally able to flash my card with the ATI flash 3.75...

    So maybe wait for the next version of ATI flash will work for you?
     
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,950 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    1: search Gigabyte for their VGA@bios program download and install it now with the C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS directory you'll find a folder named atitoolnew

    2: right click on the ATIWINFLASH.exe and create an shortcut on you desktop

    3: copy the .bin file to flashed into atitoolnew directory

    4: edit the target to say this "C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS\atitoolnew\ATIWinflash.exe" -p -f 0 name.bin (<< with the name of the bin file to be flashed)

    run the shortcut and viola

    version of ATIWINFlash is ATIWinFlash - Windows Port Of ATIFlash
    ========================================
    [2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
    - add lockrom/unlock rom support
    - update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps on Evergreen series ASICs
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  9. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I have the same issue when trying to flash an ASUS 5870.

    I've tried the ATIWinFlash that Athlonite suggested, but the flash process exits before completion.

    I see no mention in the command line usage for the tool for any flags to perform an lock/unlock.

    Athlonite, did you test this on a ASUS 5870?
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  10. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,950 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    no was on an HIS 5770 but every other version would give an error and exit. Did you put the flags in like i showed as when i didn't it just exited aswell
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  11. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thank you!

    i try, but without success : Impossible to erase rom
    i try to with the screen of winflash same thing...:ohwell:

    but this version of ATIWINFLASH is good:


    [2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
    - add lockrom/unlock rom support
    - update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps on Evergreen series ASICs

    [2.0.1.10] - add Cypress/Juniper support

    [2.0.1.9] - fix bug with hang on 64-bit Operating Systems

    [2.0.1.8] - Performance improve on SST rom flash

    and the version of Downloads section is 2.0.1.7
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  12. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Yes, I entered the flags just as you did and the flash progress window pops up but then exits several seconds later. Checking the BIOS versios on the card after shows that the flash did not complete as it is still the old version.

    The ASUS cards must have some sort of flash protection that other cards don't, but somebody out there must have the secret of doing this locked away in their brain cavity.

    :laugh:
     
  13. Nkkip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ATIWinflash didn't work for me either.. The window disappears when progress is at about 30%.
     
  14. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Sparr says thanks.
  15. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Still a no-go, even with that latest Sapphire BIOS.

    I'll keep looking around to see if I can drag anything up about how to block this BIOS from updating.
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  16. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    Same thing here. AtiWinflash says it can't erase the ROM
     
    Sparr says thanks.
  17. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I try to the Sapphire bios, without success...
     
  18. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    Also no luck flashing in DOS. I get the same error as in the OP

    Ok, so after not being able to fix my issue with a bios update, I found another solution. If the reason you are trying to flash the bios is the same as mine, try it.

    CLICK ME!
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,950 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    And the Secret is DON'T buy an ASUS graphics card problem solved :nutkick:
     
  20. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Sadly, you're probably right. I already have a Sapphire 5870 waiting for me at my local computer shop in case I'm not able to get any farther on this BIOS flash blockage.

    It's just a bummer that the card with the best BIOS for tweaking doesn't allow BIOS flashes. :banghead:

    GOOOOOOO ASUS!!!! :mad:
     
  21. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,950 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    I know this may sound a daft question but have you emailed asus and asked them about it
     
  22. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Yes, I emailed them several days ago but still have not received a reply.

    I'll keep everyone posted on whether I hear from them or not.
     
  23. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    Heyray, what is your reason for trying to flash the bios?
     
  24. HeyRay2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    My 3rd monitor loses signal and goes blank intermittently. It is connected to the displayport connector on the card using the Sapphire Active DisplayPort > DVI Adapter.

    The latest ATT reference BIOS specifically addresses this issue, and other issues like gray lines, flickering and artifacts on the desktop and in 3D games. However, I can't apply the latest BIOS because the EAH5870 appears to have an unlockable ROM.
     
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,950 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    So let me just get this straight your tryin to flash an Asus card with an Saphire bios yes/no
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page